Sigara dumanının bitki kök hücrelerinde mitotik bölünme ve kromozomlar üzerine etkileri
Effects of cigarette smoke on the mitotic division and chromosomes in plant root cells
- Tez No: 45680
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞENAY SÜMER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sigara dumanı, tütün, mitotik anormallik, kromozom anormallikleri, soğan
- Yıl: 1995
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
I ÖZET Yüksek Lisans Teri SİGARA DUMANININ BİTKİ KÖK HÜCRELERİNDE MİTOTİK BÖLÜNME VE KROMOZOMLAR ÜZERİNE ETKİLERİ Gürcan PAKSOY Fırat Üniversitesi. Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Biyoloji Anabilim Dalı 1995, Sayfa: 56 Araştırmamızda filtreli ve filtresiz olmak üzere 4 farklı ticari sigara kullanılarak, Allium cepa. (soğan) kök ucu hücrelerinde sigara dumanının hücre bölünmesi ve kromozomlar üzerinde oluşturduğu etkiler çalışılmıştır.II Sigara dumanına inanız bırakılan hücrelerde genel olarak hücre bölün mesinin inhibisyona uğradığı saplanmıştır. Araştırmada sigara dumanının mi- totik anormalliklere neden olduğu, özellikle yabancı filtreli sigaraların doz artışına paralel olarak kromozom kırılmalarını teşvik ettiği saptanmıştır. Yerli filtreli sigara olanTekel 2000 uygulaması ile hem uygulanan doz hemde yöntem farklılığına rağmen kromozom kırılması ve yanlış kutuplaşma açısından tanığa göre belirgin bk artış görülmemiştir. Sigara dumanı etkisiyle kromozom kırılmaları, kromozom yapışmaları, yanlış kutuplaşmalar, mikronükleus oluşumları ve hücrelerde vakualizasyona rastlanmıştır. Ayrıca iğ ipliği deformasyona bağlı olarak poliploid hücrelerde gözlenmiştir. Mikronükleus, hücre ve nükleus alanı bakımından hücrelerde farklılık varmış gibi görülse de yöntemler ve uygulama dozları arasında istatistiki anlamda önemlibir farklılık bulunmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
III SUMMARY Masters Thesis EFFECTS OF CIGARETTE SMOKE ON THE MITOTIC DIVISION AND CHROMOSOMES IN PLANT ROOT CELLS Gürcan PAKSOY Fırat Universîy Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Biology 1995 Page: $6 In this research work the effects of four different commercial filtered and nonfiltered cigarettes on the mitotic division and chromosomes on Allium cepa root tip ceils have been investigated. During the course of experiments, cigaret tes Bifinci, Tekei 2000, Marlboro and Parliament were used Smokes of these ci garettes were applied to the plants with to different methods. In the firs! mel- hod,root tip were treated with water-soluble extracts of tobacco smoke conden sate system whereas in the second method a closed system was employed. Two different doses have been applied in both methods. As a result of the experiments aimed at determining the effect of tobacco smoke on root tip cells of onion showed that this treatment has caused some morphological and cytological differences. Root-tips had been shown abnormaJ development, Including the appearance of the shortness and thickness. Besides these morphological differences, the deformation of the cell wall nucleus structure were other notable observations. Microscobic observations also revealed that the mitotic division have been inhibited by cigarette smoke. With Increasing concentrations of cigarette smoke, the percentage of mitotic abnormalities have increased. The only ex- pectiott is Tekel 2000 which had no statistically stgnificlant effect. These ab normalities have included scattering, stickness, lagging, condensation and bre-IV aking ot chromosomes during metaphase. Bridges and lagging of chromosomes have bee» observed during anaphase. From the point of the cells and nucleus space measurement were done but the differences obtained were not statistically significant Micronucleus formation and vacualisation of the cells were also observed. Polyploid cells have been seen rarely, depending on the mitotic spindle defor mation Keyword; Cigarette smoke, tobacco, mitotic anomalies, chromosome abnormalities, chromosome aberration, onion.