Diz osteoartriti olan postmenopozal kadınlarda aerobik egzersiz eğitiminin etkileri
Effects of aerobic exercise training in postmenopausal women with knee osteoarthritis
- Tez No: 458424
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ARZU DAŞKAPAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aerobic exercise, knee osteoarthritis, menopause, physical performance, middle aged women
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Osteoartrit (OA), en sık görülen kronik romatizmal hastalık olup, başta kıkırdak ve kemik doku olmak üzere tüm eklem yapılarını etkileyen dinamik bir süreçtir. Diz osteoartritinde temel yakınma diz ağrısı ve fonksiyon kısıtlılığıdır. Bu problemler özellikle postmenopozal dönemdeki kadınlarda fiziksel aktivite düzeyini azaltmakta ve bu durum obezite başta olmak üzere, kardiyovasküler hastalık (KVH) risk faktörlerini artırmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı postmenopozal diz osteoartritli kadınlarda aerobik egzersizin ağrı ve fonksiyonel kısıtlılık, egzersiz toleransı ve performans testleri üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Çalışmaya Kellgren Lawrence radyolojik evrelemesine göre evre 2 ya da evre 3 diz OA tanısı alan, yaşları 48-78 arasında değişen postmenopozal dönemdeki 50 kadın hasta alındı. Olgular randomize olarak, kombine fizyoterapi grubu ( hotpack, Transkutanöz elektrik stimülasyonu, kısa dalga diatermi, ev programı) ve tedavi grubu ( hotpack, Transkutanöz elektrik stimülasyonu, kısa dalga diatermi, ev programı, aerobik egzersiz ) olarak ikiye ayrıldı. Tedavi grubunda kombine fizyoterapi grubuna ek olarak 6 hafta süreyle haftada 5 gün yürüme eğitimi uygulandı. Hastaların sosyodemografik (yaş, boy eğitim durumu vb.) ve klinik bilgileri (menopoz yaşı, OA' nın süresi vb.) sorgulandı. Her iki grup tedaviden önce ve 6 hafta sonra değerlendirildi. Değerlendirmeler osteartrite özel fiziksel performans testleri (40 metre hızlı hızlı yürüme testi, 30 saniye sandalyeden oturup kalkma testi, merdiven inip çıkma testi), 6 dakika yürüme testi (6 DYT), VAS' a (Vizüel Analog skalası) göre ağrı değerlendirmesi, WOMAC (Western Ontorio and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index) anketi, UCLA (University of California at Los Angeles anketini kapsadı. Fiziksel performans testlerinde ve 6 DYT ile alınan mesafede (dakika yürüme testi) her iki grupta da tedavi sonrası değerler tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı düzeyde farklıydı (p0,05). Tedavi sonrası VAS, WOMAC ve UCLA toplam puan değerleri incelendiğinde; tedavi grubunun lehine farklılıklar vardı.
Özet (Çeviri)
OA is the most common chronic rheumatic disease and is a dynamic process affecting all joints, especially cartilage and bone tissue. The main complaint, in knee osteoarthritis, is knee pain and functional limitation. Especially in postmenopausal women, these problems decrease the level of physical activity, on the other hand this increases the risk factors of cardiovascular disease, especially obesity. Aim of this study was evaluate to effects of aerobic exercise on pain and functional disability, exercise tolerance and performance tests post menopausal women with knee osteoarthritis Post menopausal 50 female patients, who were 48-78 years, diagnosed as stage 2 or stage 3 knee OA according to Kellgren-Lawrence criteria, participated to the study. The cases were randomly divided into two groups as combine physiotherapy group ( hotpack, transcuteneal nerve stimulation, short wave diathermy, home programme) and treatment group (hotpack, transcuteneal nerve stimulation, short wave diathermy, home programme, aerobic exercise). In the treatment group, in addition to combine physiotherapy, walking training performed 5 days/ week during 6 weeks. The sociodemographic (age, height education status, etc.) and clinical information (menopause age, duration of OA, etc.) of the patients were questioned. Both groups were evaluated before and after 6 six weeks the treatment. The assessments included osteoarthritis specific physical performance tests (40-meter fast-paced walk test, 30-second chair stand test, stair-climb test), 6 minutes walking test, pain assessment, WOMAC questionnaire, UCLA questionnaire. Post-treatment physical performance tests and distance covered by 6 Minutes Walk Test showed a significant difference in both groups compared to the pre-treatment. (p< 0.05). The results of stair climbing test, weight and waist circumference were similar before and after treatment between the two groups (p>0,05). When the VAS, WOMAC and UCLA total score values after treatment were examined; there were significant differences between the groups in all measurements in favour of the treatment group. Furthermore, in both the control group and the treatment group, post treatment measures were significantly different from the pretreatment measures. (p< 0.05) As a result; when the effects of aerobic training in postmenopausal women with knee osteoarthritis are examined, it is seen that exercise improves physical performance, decrease of pain and increase of exercise capacity. It has been thought by physiotherapists to contribute to the prevention of chronic illnesses and to gain healthy behaviors in OA patients through the creation of walking programs suitable for the preferences, needs and facilities of the patient