Kanserli hastalarda yorgunluğun fonksiyonel durum ve yaşam kalitesi üzerindeki etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of effect of fatigue on functional status and quality of life in cancer patients
  1. Tez No: 458455
  2. Yazar: MELİKE ÖZKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEMİHA AKIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cancer, chemotherapy, fatigue, function, quality of life
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Bilim Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 170
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma kemoterapi uygulanan kanser hastalarında yorgunluk düzeyinin fonksiyonel durum ve yaşam kalitesi üzerindeki etkisini belirlemek amacıyla gerçekleştirildi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı-ilişki arayıcı nitelikte bir araştırmadır. Araştırma örneklemini kemoterapi alan 100 kanser hastası oluşturdu. Hastaların kemoterapi ile ilişkili hissettiği yorgunluk Piper Yorgunluk Ölçeği, fonksiyonel durumu Fonksiyonel Yaşam Ölçeği ve ECOG performans skoru kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların yarıdan fazlası (%62) kadın ve orta-ileri yaş (56,53±13,56) grubundadır. Örneklemin %31'i meme kanseri ve %64'ü IV. evre kanser hastasıdır. Piper Yorgunluk Ölçeği toplam puanı 4,13 ±3,06 bulundu. Hastaların Fonksiyonel Yaşam Ölçeği toplam puanı 107,90 ± 27,37 bulundu. Fonksiyonel Yaşam Ölçeği ve Piper Yorgunluk Ölçeği puan ortalamaları erkek, ileri yaş grubu, eğitim düzeyi düşük olan, çalışmayan, kronik hastalığı olan, gastrointestinal kanser tanısı almış, kanser evresi IV, ECOG (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group) performans skoru yüksek ve hastanede yatarak kemoterapi alanlarda daha düşük bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: This study was carried out in order to determine the effect of fatigue level on the functionality status and quality of life in cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. It is a descriptive/correlational research. Materials and Method: Sample of the study comprises 100 cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. Patients' feeling of fatigue was assessed using Piper Fatigue Scale and functionality status was assessed using Functional Living Scale-Cancer and ECOG performance score. Findings: More than half of the patients were female (62%) and middle-age adults (56.53 ± 13.56). Thirty one percent of the sample had breast cancer, and 64% were at stage IV cancer. Piper Fatigue Scale score was found 4.13 ± 3.06. Functional Living Scale score of the patients was found 107.90 ± 27.37. Functional Living Scale and Piper Fatigue Scale score averages were found lower for patients who were male, who were in older age group, who were unemployed, who had low education level, who had a chronic disease, diagnosed with gastrointestinal cancers, at cancer stage IV, with a high ECOG (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group) performance score, and who were hospitalized during chemotherapy. A statistically significant, negative and high correlation was found between Piper Fatigue Scale and Functional Living Scale score averages (r = - 0.88, p< 0.01). Conclusion: High level of fatigue has a negative impact on patients' functional status, preventing them from performing the activities of daily living. Interventions to effectively control factors causing fatigue at cancer patients are vital to promote patients' functional quality of life.