Gençlik ve Spor Bakanlığı Spor Genel Müdürlüğünde görev yapan kadın personelin maruz kaldığı cam tavan sendromunun incelenmesi
The investigation of the galass ceiling sydrome the tasking female personnel who have exposed in the Ministry of Youth and Sports General Directorate
- Tez No: 460111
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDURRAHMAN KEPOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cam Tavan Sendromu, Gençlik ve Spor Bakanlığı, İş hayatı, deneyim, cinsiyet, kadın, erkek, Glass Ceiling Syndrome, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Work life, experience, gender, women, men
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
İnsan yaradılışından bugüne kadar kadınının her platformda olduğu gibi iş hayatında da erkelerle birlikte var olması, ülke ekonomisine sağladıkları katkı ortadadır. Ancak, kadının sosyal olarak üstlendiği rollerin yanında, çalışma hayatında da erkeklerle birlikte aynı stresli ortamda bulunması, çeşitli yönlerle yaşadığı sendromlar görülmektedir. Bu araştırmada, iş hayatında üstlendikleri roller göz önünde bulundurulduğunda, kadının maruz kaldığı“cam tavan sendromu”incelenmiş olup örneklem olarak, Gençlik ve Spor Bakanlığı Spor Genel Müdürlüğünde Ankara Merkez Binada çalışan 152 erkek 44 kadın olmak üzere toplam 196 kişi tespit edilmiştir. Kadın ve erkek personelin“cam tavan sendromu”düzeylerinin, cinsiyet, medeni durum, yaş düzeyleri, eğitim ve mesleki deneyim durumlarına göre incelendiğinde anlamlı düzeyde sonuçlara ulaşıldığı görülmüştür. Kadınların, erkeklere göre“cam tavan sendromu”boyutu daha düşük, evli bireylerin bekarlara oranla daha fazla bu sendromu yaşadıkları, yaş düzeylerine göre değerlendirildiğinde, orta yaş üzeri bireylerin daha çok bu sendroma maruz kaldıkları görülmektedir. Eğitim düzeyi yüksek olan bireylerde, düşük olanlara oranla cam tavan sendromu düzeyleri yüksek çıkmasına karşın, meslekte 20 yıl üzeri tecrübesi olan bireylerde bu sendromun yüksek çıkması da önemli bir veri olarak karşımıza çıkmıştır. Yapılan araştırma, çeşitli yönleriyle bize sağladığı veriler açısından iş hayatında kadının, toplum içinde aldığı rolleri de göz önünde bulundurulduğunda, çalışma zorluğunun üstesinden gelebilecek yapıda oldukları söylenebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The women are involved in business life as well as in every platform, contributing to the country economy until human creation to today. But, in addition to their socially accepted roles, there are syndromes which women live in various ways in the same stresful environment with men in their working lives. In this research,“glass ceiling syndrome”which the woman has been exposed was examined when considering the roles they have taken in business life. As a sample, 152 male sand 44 females working a total of 196 persons, in the Ministry of Youth and Sports, General Directorate of Sports, were identified. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS statistics program and the results were presented through tables. Frequency distribution, mean and Standard deviations for the items in the scale were found. The independent t-test (Independent Samples t-test), Kruskal-Wall is and Mann-Whitney U analysis techniques were used to comparethe total perception scores of female managers in terms of age, marital status, education status, status and vocational experience variables. When the levels of“glass ceiling syndrome”of male and female personel were examined according to gender, marital status, age levels, education and Professional experience, it was seen that the results were meaning ful. The women are more exposed to this syndrome than middle age when they are evaluated according to their age levels, that“glass ceiling syndrome”is lower in women than in men, that married people live more in this syndrome than singles. Although individuals with high education level have higher levels of glass ceiling syndrome than those who have lower levels of education, the high incidence of this syndrome in individuals with 20 years of experience in the profession has also emerged as an important data. It can be argued that the study is structured in a way that can come from the top of the difficulty of work when considering the roles that women have in the society in the business life in terms of the data they give us in various aspects.