Kuzu rasyonlarına sepiyolit ilavesinin performans ile kan ve rumen sıvısı metabolitleri üzerine etkileri
Effects of dietary supplementation of sepiolite on performance and blood and rumen fluid metabolites in lambs
- Tez No: 462853
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SAKİNE YALÇIN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Blood parameters, Lamb, Performance, Rumen Fluid Metabolites, Sepiolite
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hayvan Besleme ve Beslenme Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu araştırma kuzu rasyonlarına sepiyolit ilave edilmesinin performans, karkas özellikleri, kan ve rumen sıvısı metabolitleri üzerine etkilerini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırma, 22 gün alıştırma, 68 gün deneme olmak üzere toplam 90 gün sürdürülmüştür. Toplam 21 baş sütten kesilmiş 3.0-3.5 aylık yaşta kuzu her biri 7 kuzudan oluşan bir kontrol grubu ve iki deneme grubuna ayrılmıştır. Kuzulara bireysel olarak pelet yonca otu ve konsantre yem verilmiştir. Birinci ve ikinci deneme grubu konsantre yemlerine top dressed olarak % 1 ve % 2 sepiyolit ilave edilmiştir. Kontrol grubu konsantre yemine sepiyolit ilave edilmemiştir. Gruplar arasında canlı ağırlık, canlı ağırlık kazancı ve karkas randmanı bakımından farklılık gözlenmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Effects of Dietary Supplementation of Sepiolite on Performance and Blood and Rumen Fluid Metabolites in Lambs This research was conducted to determine the effects of dietary sepiolite supplementation on performance, carcass characteristics, blood and rumen fluid metabolites in lambs. This experiment was conducted 90 days, of which the adaptation and experimental period was 22 days and 68 days, respectively. A total of 21 weaned lambs, which were 3.0-3.5 months old were allocated into one control group and two experimental groups each containing 7 lambs. Pelleted alfalfa and concentrated feeds were given to lambs individually. Concentrated diets were suplemented with % 1 and % 2 sepiolite as top dressed. Sepiolite were not included in control group diet. No differences were observed in body weight and carcass yield. The inclusion of % 1 and % 2 sepiolite in diets increased the consumption of concentrated diet and total dry matter intake (P < 0.05). There were no differences among the groups in terms of consumption of dry matter of alfalfa and concentrated diets and total dry matter intake for one kg body weight gain of lambs. Sepiolite supplementation did not affect the level of faeces dry matter and ammonia nitrogen, blood parameters and rumen fluid metabolites. Blood serum IgG levels were increased with sepiolite supplementation. It was concluded in the experiment that sepiolite supplementation in concentrated diets as topdressed did not have any negative effects. Sepiolite supplementation may have economical benefits due to stimulating immunity in lambs fattening in the field.