Göz tembelliğinde kapama sırasında kullanılan iki egzersizin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of TWO exercise used during occlusion therapy
- Tez No: 464147
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. EREN ÇERMAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ambliopia, CAM therapy, Neurovision therapy
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Göz tembelliğinde kapama sırasında kullanılan iki farklı egzersizin görme keskinliği artışı üzerine etkilerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Marmara Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, Göz Hastalıkları Kliniğine Mayıs 2016 ile Aralık 2016 tarihleri arasında muayene veya kontrol amaçlı başvuran iki gözü arasında Snellen eşeline göre 2 sıra ve üzerinde görme keskinliği farkı bulunan 3-8 yaş arası 41 ambliyop hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastalara kapama tedavisine ek olarak android işletim sistemi olan dokunmatik ekran cep telefonu veya tablet üzerinden yeni geliştirilmiş oyundan günde 1 saat oynaması önerilmiştir. Hastalar www.elamt.com adresine girip isimleri ile kayıt yaptırdıklarında iki çeşit oyundan birine sistem tarafından otomatik olarak atanmaktaydı. Bu geliştirilmiş program Elektronik Ambliyopi Tedavisi (ELAMT) olarak adlandırıldı. Oyunlardan biri sadece nörovizyon tedavisi prensibine dayanarak düz zemin üzerinde yıldızları takip ederek şekli tamamlama, diğeri nörovizyon tedavisi ile Cambridge Stimülatör (CAM) tedavi prensibinin birleştirilmiş şekli olarak tasarlanmış çizgili arka zemin üzerinde yıldızları takip ederek şekli tamamlama prensibinden oluşmaktadır. Çalışma prospektif, randomize ve çift kör olarak tasarlandı. Hastalar takip süresi boyunca aylık kontrollere çağrılmış ve en iyi düzeltilmiş görme keskinlikleri, kullandıkları gözlüklerin uyumu değerlendirilmiştir. Kapama tedavisi yapıp takiplerine gelen hastalardan oyun oynamayan 13 hasta kontrol grubu olarak değerlendirilmiştir. İki sıra ve üzeri görme keskinliği artışı kısmi başarı olarak kabul edildi. Bulgular: Kontrolleri yapılan 41 hastanın 28'i önerilen oyunu oynamış, 13'ü kontrol grubu olarak değerlendirilmiştir. 17 hasta çizgisiz ELAMT oyununu, 11 hasta çizgili ELAMT oyununu oynamıştır. Hastaların çalışmaya alındığındaki ortalama yaşı 66.68 ± 15.26 ay idi. Ortalama takip süresi 119 ± 62 (30-240) gündü. Çalışma sonunda Snellen eşeline göre kümülatif görme keskinliği artışı Çizgisiz ELAMT grubunda 0.21 ± 0.14 sıra, Çizgili ELAMT grubunda 0.24 ± 0.24 sıra, kontrol grubunda 0.10 ± 0.18 sıra olarak saptandı. Çizgisiz ELAMT grubunda hastaların %71'i, Çizgili ELAMT grubunda hastaların %73'ü ve kontrol grubunda hastaların %31'inde kısmi başarı sağlandı (p > 0.05). Hastaların muayeneler arasında oyun oynama durumunun değiştiği ve bu dönemlerde görme keskinliğinde artış ve azalış gösterdiği gözlenmiştir. Bu açıdan değerlendirildiğinde çalışmaya başlamadan önceki ile çalışma sonundaki görme keskinliği farkı oynanan oyunun başarısını tam olarak yansıtmayacağı için longitudinal regresyon analizi ile görme keskinliği değişimini incelemek daha anlamlı olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study is to compare the effects on visual acuity improvement of two different exercises which are used in occlusion therapy for ambliopia treatment. Methods: 41 amblyopic patients between 3-8 years of age, that attended to Marmara University Training and Research Hospital Opthalmology Clinics from May 2016 to December 2016 and the difference of visual acuity between whose eyes are 2 and/or more lines according to Snellen's charts are included in our study. It is recommended to the subjects that they play the newly enhanced game by the touchscreen of their cellphones or tablets that have android operating system one hour a day, in addition to the conventional occlusion therapy. When the patients signed up to the www.elamt.com website typing their names, they were automatically appointed to one of the games by the system. This enhanced system was named as Electronic Amblyopia Therapy (ELAMT). One of the games is based only on neurovision therapy principle, in which the subject tries to complete the shape by following the stars on a plain background. The other game is based on the neurovision therapy and Cambridge Stimulator (CAM) therapy principle, in which the subject tries to complete the shape by following the stars on a striated background. The study was designed as prospective, randomized, double blind. During follow up period the best corrected visual acuity, suitibility of the spectacles of the patienst were evaluated every month. 13 patients that perform occlusion therapy but not play the games were selected as the control group of the study. 2 and/or more lines improvement in visual acuity is evaluated as partially successful. Results: 28 of 41 patients played the game recommended and 13 patients were selected as control group. 17 patients played the Plain ELAMT game, 11 patients played the Striated ELAMT game. The average age of the subjects at the beginning of the study was 66.68 ± 15.26 months. The average follow up period was 119 ± 62 (26-240) days. 71% of the patients in Plain ELAMT group, 73% of the patients in Striated ELAMT group and 31% of the patient in control gorup were partially successful (p > 0.05). At the end of the study, cumulative visual acuity improvement according to the Snellen line in Plain ELAMT gruop was 0.21 ± 0.41 line, in Striated ELAMT group was 0.24 ± 0.24 line, in control group was 0.10 ± 0.18 line. It was observed that the patients' playing status changed between examinations and the visual acuity increased and decreased during these periods. When assessed in this respect, it would be more meaningful to examine the change in visual acuity with longitudinal regression analysis, since the visual acuity difference at the end of the study and before the study will not reflect the success of the played game. According to longitudinal analysis results attained by STATA program, statistically significant cumulative visual improvement between groups are detected (p < 0.001, rho = 0.63). A correlation among score recorded while playing the game, success, time and visual acuity was found in Striated ELAMT group. The cumulative score and the cumulative playing time were less in Striated ELAMT group compared to those in Plain ELAMT group (p = 0.046). Conclusion: The improvement of visual acuity in Striated ELAMT group was higher. Despite the fact that the cumulative score and the cumulative playing time were significantly lower in Striated ELAMT group, the cumulative visual acuity improvement and the correlation of those values were higher in Striated ELAMT group. It was concluded that the Striated ELAMT game is more efficient than other modalities.