Transfüzyon bağımlı talasemi hastalarında hipofizdeki demir birikiminin incelenmesi
Evaluation of pituitary iron overload in transfusion dependent patients with thalassemia
  1. Tez No: 464245
  2. Yazar: ŞEFİKA İLKNUR KÖKÇÜ KARADAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP KARAKAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Transfusion dependent thalassemia, pituitary iron, MRI
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Çocuk Sağlığı Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: Transfüzyon bağımlı talasemi (TBT) hastalarında kan transfüzyonlarına bağlı gelişen endokrin komplikasyonların değerlendirilmesi, hipofizer demir birikiminin incelenmesi, hormonal yetmezliklerin demir birikimi ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Hastalar ve Yöntem: Çalışma İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Çocuk Hematoloji ve Onkoloji Bilim Dalı, Hemoglobinopati Merkezi'nde düzenli kan transfüzyonu programında olan ve demir şelasyon tedavisi alan 10 yaşından büyük, 50 transfüzyon bağımlı talasemi (TBT) hastasını kapsamaktadır. Lokal etik kurul onayı alındıktan sonra hasta takip dosyaları incelenmiştir. Mart 2016- Mayıs Aralık 2017 tarihleri arasında hipofiz demir birikimi ve endokrin komplikasyonlar arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek amacıyla hastalara 1.5 Tesla Philips marka MRG cihazı ile Radyoloji ABD'da Hipofiz MRG çekilmiş ve hipofiz demir birikimi global R2* ile kantitatif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. İstatistiksel değerlendirme Windows SPSS 21 ile yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan hastaların %60'ında (n=30) klinik olarak en az bir endokrin komplikasyon saptanmıştır. Hastaların %28'inde (n=14) hipogonadizm, %20'sinde (n=10) diyabet, %18'inde (n=9) boy kısalığı gözlenirken, %18'inde (n=9) hipotiroidi, %14'ünde (n=7) bozulmuş açlık glikozu, %8'inde (n=4) hipoparatiroidi ve %4'ünde (n=2) adrenal yetmezlik gözlenmiştir. Hastaların %88'inde (n=44) hipofiz MRG 'ında demir birikimi saptanmıştır. Hipofizde demir birikimi saptanan (n=44) hastaların %31'inde (n=14) hipogonadizm, %25'inde (n=11) boy kısalığı, %20'sinde (n=9) diyabet mevcuttu. Demir birikimi saptanmayan hastalarda hipogonadizm ve diyabet görülmezken sadece bir hastada boy kısalığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of Pituitary Iron Overload in Transfusion Dependent Patients with Thalassemia Aim: This study aims to evaluate the transfustion-related endocrinologic complications of transfusion dependent patients with thalassemia, quantify the pituitary iron overload, investigate the correlation of hormone insufficiencies with iron overload. Material and Methods: 50 transfusion-dependent thalassemia patiens over the age of 10 that are in regular follow up in Istanbul Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology, Hemoglobinopathy Center were evaluated in the study. Data were collected from patient files and the hospital laboratory results system. Pituitary MRI's were taken to detect pituitary iron overload with a 1.5 Tesla Philips MRI machine with global R2* in the Department of Radiology between March 2016 and May 2017. Results: 14 patients (28%) had hypogonadism, 9 patients (18%) had short stature, 9 patients (18%) had hypothyroidism, 7 patients (14%) had impaired fasting glucose, 4 patients (8%) had hypoparathyroidism, 2 patients (4%) had adrenal insufficiency. 44 patients (88%) had pituitary iron overload on MRI. Patients with hypogonadotropic hypogonadism had significantly more severe pituitary iron overload Patients who have iron accumulation in the pituitary; hypogonadism in 14 patients, short stature in 11 patients and diabetes in 9 patients. In cases where iron accumulation is not detected in the pituitary; hypogonadism and diabetes were not observed. In only one case, there was short stature. Discussion: Regular transfusions and chelation has prolonged survival in patients with thalassemia. Yet, iron overload in a variety of organs continues to decrease the quality of life. It is common practice to keep serum ferritin levels between 500 – 1000 ng/ml to avoid complications associated with iron overload. Some patients have iron overload in the pituitary even with serum ferritin levels below 1000 ng/ml. Therefore, it is not appropriate to dosing of chelation therapy only with serum ferritin levels. In order to detect endocrinologic complications before they are clinically apparent, to evaluate for iron overload and to dosing of chelation more effectively, it would be prudent to routinely obtain pituitary MRI in patients with transfusion dependent thalassemia.