İşrâkî felsefe geleneğinde misâl âlemi: Sühreverdî örneği
The imaginal world within the tradition of the philosophy of illumination: The example of Suhrawardî
  1. Tez No: 465553
  2. Yazar: FATMA TURĞAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER MAHİR ALPER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Felsefe, Philosophy
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sühreverdî, İşrâkî Felsefe, Misâl Âlemi, Muallak Misâller, Mütehayyile, Suhrawardī, the Philosophy of Illumination, Imaginal World, Suspended Images, the Imaginative Faculty
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 288
Özet
İşrâkî felsefenin metafizik anlayışının bir gereği ve onun ayırt edici özgün unsurlarından biri olan âlem tasavvuru, en genel anlamıyla bir farklılık ve belirlenim ilkesi olan misâl kavramına dayalı kozmolojik bir sonuç olarak misal âlemini ortaya çıkarır. Metafizik âlemle fizik âlem arasında, bu iki âlemi birleştiren ve ayıran, asılı/muallak imgelerden oluşan ve ontolojik bir varlık statüsüne sahip olan misâl âlemi, âlemin misâllerden oluşan mertebeli yapısına kendi varlığıyla işaret eder. Misâl âleminin gerçeklik seviyesi çift kutuplu birbirine zıt görünen alanları ontolojik temelde benzerlikle birleştiren, ontik varlığını farklılığıyla ortaya çıkaran bir hakikat mertebesidir. Bu mertebenin insandaki karşılığı ise mütehayyile gücüdür. Bu gücün alanına giren her tür insânî gerçeklik de bu âlem mertebesiyle ilişkilidir. Sühreverdî el-Maktûl'ün (ö. 587/1191) misâl âlemi anlayışını temel alan bu çalışma, işrâkî felsefenin hakikat anlayışının farklı varlık alanlarında nasıl tezâhür ettiğinin görülebilmesine yönelik olarak, her biri diğeriyle bu zeminde ilişkili bölümlerden oluşmaktadır. Bu bölümlerde misâl kavramı ve bu kavram üzerinde şekillenen misâl âleminin metafizik temelleri ve kozmolojik alanda kendini gösteriş biçimi, insanla ilişkili olarak psikolojik ve epistemolojik görünüm ve boyutları incelenmekte; kendisinden sonraki âlem telakkilerine de ilham veren bu işrâkî yaklaşımın hangi felsefî temellere dayandığı araştırılmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The concept of world, which is the exigency and one of the distinctive and peculiar elements of the metaphysics of the philosophy of illumination, reveals the imaginal world as a result that depends on the concept of image, which is the principle of difference and determination in most general terms. Having been formed by the suspended images, the imaginal world exists in between the physical and metaphysical realms and it both unites and separates these two. It has the status of an ontological being and by means of its own being, it points to the gradual structure of the universe that is composed of images. The level of reality that the imaginal world designates is a certain level of truth, which unites, with similarities, the bipolar and seemingly opposing realms on the ontological ground and reveals its ontic being with differentiation. The equivalence of this level in man is the imaginative faculty. All kinds of human reality that are included within this faculty are related to this level of universe. Being grounded on Suhrawardi el-Maqtûl's (d.587-1191) concept of the imaginal world, this study consists of chapters that are interrelated to each other, in order to reveal in what ways the idea of truth in the philosophy of illumination appears in different realms of existence. In these chapters, the concept of image and the metaphysical principles of the imaginal world that are grounded on this concept; its psychological and epistemological dimensions in its relation to man will be discussed, together with the ways how the imaginal world manifests itself in cosmological realm. Moreover, the philosophical grounds of this approach of Illuminationism, which gave inspiration to the succeeding views of universe, will be inquired.