Sınıf öğretmenlerinin alternatif ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerinin kullanımına ilişkin öz yeterlik algılarının incelenmesi
The reviev of self-efficacy perceptions of classroom teachers regarding using alternative assessment methods
  1. Tez No: 470263
  2. Yazar: UĞUR DURAN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MELİKE ÖZYURT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme, öz yeterlik, sınıf öğretmeni, Alternative measurement and evaluation, self-efficacy, elementary school teacher
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Bu çalışmada, sınıf öğretmenlerinin alternatif ölçme değerlendirme araçlarının kullanımına ilişkin öz-yeterlik algıları ile alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme yöntemlerini kullanma sıklıklarının çeşitli değişkenler (yaş, cinsiyet, mesleki kıdem vb.) açısından incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaca uygun olarak araştırma tarama modeline göre tasarlanmış, nicel veri toplama yönteminden yararlanılmıştır. Araştırmanın çalışma grubu, 2016-2017 eğitim öğretim döneminde İstanbul ili, Silivri ilçesindeki ilkokullarda görev yapan 295 sınıf öğretmeni oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmadaki veriler,“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”ile“Alternatif Ölçme ve Değerlendirme Yaklaşımlarına Yönelik Öz Yeterlik Ölçeği”ve“Alternatif Ölçme ve Değerlendirme Yöntemleri Kullanma Sıklığı Anketi”ile toplanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel analizinde, aritmetik ortalama, t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi ve Post-Hoc testi yapılmıştır. Elde edilen bulgular incelendiğinde ilkokul öğretmenlerinin alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme yöntemlerinin kullanımının öz yeterlik algılarında hizmet yılı değişkenlerine göre farklılık gösterdiği fakat; cinsiyet, yaş, mezun olunan fakülte, sınıf mevcudu ve alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme semineri alma durumlarına göre ise farklılık göstermediği tespit edilmiştir. Alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme yöntemlerini kullanma sıklığı incelendiğinde ise; öğretmenlerin en sık kullandıkları yöntemlerin gözlem ve görüşme olduğu belirlenmiştir. Öğretmenlerin bilgi sahibi olmadığı yöntemlerin vee diyagramı, yapılandırılmış grid ile tanılayıcı dallanmış ağaç yöntemi olduğu, bu yöntemlerin bilen öğretmenler tarafından da en az kullanıldığı tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to analyse the self-efficacy perceptions of the elementary teachers regarding the use of alternative assessment and evaluation tools and the frequency of using alternative assessment and evaluation methods in terms of various variables (age, gender, professional seniority, etc.). For this purpose, quantitative data collection techniques were used, which were designed according to the survey model. The study group of the quantitative dimension of the study consists of 295 elementary teachers who work in the primary schools in the district of Silivri in the province of Istanbul in 2016-2017 academicyear. The quantitative data of the study were collected by using the“Personal Information Form”and the“Self-Efficacy Scale for Alternative Assessment and Evaluation Methods”and the“Survey on Frequency of Using Alternative Assessment and Evaluation Methods”. Arithmetic mean, t-test, one-way analysis of variance and Post-Hoc test were performed in the statistical analysis of the data obtained. According to the findings of the study, the use of alternative assessment and evaluation methods of form elementary teachers differ according to years of service in self-efficacy perceptions; it does not differ in terms of sex, age, graduated faculty, class size, and taking an alternative assessment and evaluation seminars. The frequencies of using alternative assessment and evaluation methods are generally similar (age, gender, professional seniority, etc.). According to research findings, it was analysed that the increase of professional seniority is adversely affecting the self-efficacy of the form elementary teacher for using alternative assessment and evaluation methods. The techniques most frequently used by elementary teachers are observation, interview and demonstration. It is understood that the elementary teacher has no knowledge and never used the Vee Diagram, structured grid, and diagnostic tree method. As a result of the research, necessary precautions should be taken to eliminate the shortcomings related to the self-efficacy of the form elementary teachers regarding the alternative assessment and evaluation methods and to increase the frequency of the alternative assessment and evaluation useage.