2017 yılında Dicle Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesine müracaat eden 16 yaş üstü bireylerde sekonder çürük prevalansının değerlendirilmesi
Assessing the prevalence of secondary caries in over 16 year old persons WHO apply to the Dicle Univercity Fental Faculty in 2017
- Tez No: 480699
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. EMRULLAH BAHŞİ
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Secondary caries, patient age, amalgam, composite, gender
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı Dicle Üniversitesi Dişhekimliği Fakültesi Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Anabilim Dalı Kliniği'ne Diyarbakır ili ve çevre illerden gelen 16 yaş üzerindeki hastaların cinsiyet, hasta yaş grubu, restorasyon türü, restorasyon tipi, diş grubu, çene tipi, restorasyon yaşı ile sekonder çürük oluşum ilişkisinin incelenmesi ve sekonder çürük prevalansının değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yönem: Dicle Üniversitesi Dişhekimliği Fakültesi Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Kliniği'ne gelen 16 yaş ve üzeri toplam 400 hasta kaydı cinsiyet, hasta yaş grubu, restorasyon türü, restorasyon tipi, diş grubu, çene tipi, restorasyon yaşı açısından incelenmiş ve bu kayıtlar üzerinden epidemiyolojik bir çalışma planlanmıştır. Bu epidemiyolojik çalışma için 23.06.2017 tarihli (Toplantı Sayısı: 6 / Karar No: 4 doğrultusunda) Etik Kurul Karar Onayı ile çalışmamız başlamıştır. Hastaların ağız içi muayeneleri ünit reflektörü ışığından yararlanılarak standart ağız aynaları ve künt uçlu sonlar yardımıyla yapıldı. Hastaların genel radyografik değerlendirilmesinde dijital panaromik film ve rvg periapikal film sonuçları incelendi. Hasta yaş gruplarını seçerken daha önce yapılan araştırma sonuçları ile bir karşılaştırma yapabilmek için 16 yaş ve üzeri hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmamızın sonuçları Pearson ki-kare testiyle değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Sekonder çürük prevalansının değerlendirildiği ki-kare test sonuçlarına göre hasta yaş grubu, restorasyon türü, restorasyon tipi, diş grubu, restorasyon yaşı ile sekonder çürük arasında anlamlı ilişki bulundu (p0,05). Sekonder çürük ile anlamlı ilişki bulunan gruplar arasında istatistiksel analizler yapıldı. İstatistiksel sonuçlara göre kompozit grubunda daha fazla sekonder çürük görülmüştür. Çene tipi ile sekonder çürük grupları arasında anlamsız ilişki görülmüştür (p>0,05). Restorasyon tipi ile sekonder çürük arasında ki anlamlı ilişkinin M.O.D. ile D.O. kavitelerde en yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Hasta yaş grupları içinde 36-45 yaş grubu ile sekonder çürük arasında anlamsız ilişki görülmüştür (p>0.05). Diğer yaş grupları ile sekonder çürük arasında çok anlamlı ilişki görülmüştür (0,01) .
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to investigate the results of statistical analysis between the gender, patient age group, restoration kind, restoration type, tooth group, jaw type, restoration age and the main groups of secondary caries of patients aged 16 years or older who applied to Department of Restorative Dentistry Clinic of Dentistry Faculty of Dicle University, and also to evaluate the prevalence of secondary caries. Material and Method: An epidemiological study is planned on a total of 400 patients over the age of 16 who applied to the Dicle University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Restorative Dentistry Clinic. For this epidemiological study, we started to work by courtesy of Ethics Committee Decision Approval (with No:6) given in the meeting (with No:4) dated 23.06.2017. Intraoral examinations of the patients were performed using standard reflector light and standard mouth mirrors and blunt end breaks. Digital panoramic film and rvg periapical film results were examined in general radiographic evaluation of the patients. Patients were included in the study when they were 16 years old and over to compare the results of previous studies. The results were evaluated statistically by Pearson Chi-square test. Results: According to the chi-square test results in which the secondary caries prevalence was evaluated, there was a significant correlation between secondary caries and patient age group, restoration kind, restoration type, tooth group with restoration age; however a meaningless relationship between again secondary caries and gender with jaw type was also another output. Statistical analysis was carried out between groups which exhibited significant relationship with secondary caries. According to statistical results, composites were appeared to have more secondary caries. It has been seen a meaningless relationship between the jaw type and the secondary caries. The significant relationship between the restoration type and the secondary caries was found to be highest in M.O.D. and D.O. cavities. Within patient age groups, a meaningless relationship has been apparent between age group of 36-45 years and secondary caries. Also there has been shown a significant relationship between other age groups and secondary caries. In the study, a statistically meaningful relationship was dedected at advanced level between the restoration kind, the restoration age and the secondary caries. Conclusion: A definite and accurate diagnosis made in time in dentistry is the first step in successful treatment. As a result of this study, the formation of secondary caries in the amalgam was observed significantly less than the composite. 16-25 and 26-35 age groups constitute 74% of the total patient group in the study. Such a distribution reveals explicitly that ideal restorative material selection and restoration implementation steps should be conducted very carefully at the ages with high-incidence rates.