A proposal of congestion control mechanisms for wireless sensor networks
Kablosuz algılayıcı ağlar için bir tıkanıklık kontrol mekanizması
  1. Tez No: 486792
  2. Yazar: MUHAMMAD ASIM
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. Tuncay Ercan
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: wireless sensor network, congestion control, cluster head, vice cluster head, centrality, congestion detection, buffer occupancy
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Yaşar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Bu çalışma, Kablosuz Algılayıcı Ağlardaki tıkanıklık sorununu yardımcı bir yığın başı kullanarak çözmeye yönelik yeni bir yaklaşım sunmaktadır. Yığın temelli ağlar için kullanılacak bu yaklaşımın temel rolü yığın başlarında oluşacak enerji azalmasına veya tıkanıklığa alternatif bir çözüm sunmaktır. Bu çözümün iki farklı safhası vardır: Kuruluş ve İletim safhası. Kuruluş safhasında ağ ortamı gridlere bölünerek yığınlar oluşturulur ve yığın başı ile yardımcı yığın başı seçilir. İletim safhası ise normal sensör birimlerinden yığın başlarına ve yığın başlarından baz istasyonuna olan veri iletişimini içerir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Congestion control is one of the critical issues in Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs). It occurs due to high data generation rate and limited capacities of sensor nodes. Congestion in a network causes performance degradation because of packet drop, low delivery rate and high-energy dissipation. This study presents a new approach to control congestion in WSNs by using Vice Cluster Head (VCH). It is proposed for cluster-based networks and its significant role is to present an alternate solution when there is a congestion or energy dissipation in the Cluster Heads (CHs). It works in two phases; setup phase and transmission phase. Setup phase includes; making of clusters by dividing the network into grids, selecting CHs and VCHs for each grid, while the transmission phase includes; data transmission between member nodes to the CHs and from CHs to the Base Station (BS). The proposed protocol is simulated in MATLAB and the results show a significant increase in the performance of delivery rate, energy consumption and network lifetime in comparison to LEACH and MODLEACH.