Demanslı bireylerde malnütrisyonun düşme riskine etkisi
The effect of malnutrition on the fall risk of people with dementia
- Tez No: 488759
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FUNDA ŞENSOY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Old Age, Dementia, Malnutrition, Fall, Diet
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Ortalama yaşam süresinin uzaması, dünya genelinde yaşlı nüfusunda artışa neden olmaktadır. Birleşmiş Milletler, dünya genelinde yaklaşık 901 milyon yaşlı bireyin yaşamakta olduğunu ve bu sayının 2030 yılında 1.4 milyar ve 2050 yılına kadar ise 2.1 milyar kişiye ulaşacağını belirtmektedir. Bununla birlikte, demans gibi özellikle ileriki yaşlarda gözlemlenen oldukça önemli hastalıkların görülme sıklığında da benzer bir artıştan söz edilebilmektedir. Demans, malnütrisyon ve düşme kaynaklı yaralanmalar özellikle yaşlı popülasyonunda sıklıkla gözlemlenen tedirgin edici klinik sendromlardandır. Bu araştırma, 2017 yılında İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediye'sine bağlı İstanbul Darülaceze Müdürlüğü'nde ikamet etmekte olan 65 yaş üzeri demanslı bireylerde malnütrisyonun düşme riskine olan etkisini saptamak amacıyla yapılmış kesitsel bir çalışmadır. Katılımcıların nütrisyonel durumunun tespitinde MNA testi ve düşme riski tespitinde ise HENDRICH II Düşme Riski Ölçeği kullanılmış, antropometrik ölçüm olarak da boy, kilo, baldır ve kol çevresi uzunlukları alınmıştır. Çalışmanın evrenini 68 demans teşhisi konmuş birey oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmaya katılanların yaşları 66 ile 92 yaş arasında değişmekte olup ortalaması 80.25 ± 7.11'dir. Katılımcıların % 50'si normal nütrisyonel durumda, % 42.60'ı malnütrisyon riski altında ve % 7.4'ü malnütrisyonlu bulunmuştur. HENDRICH II Düşme Ölçeği sonuçlarına göre ise katılımcıların % 42.60'ında düşme riski olmadığı, %57.40'ında ise yüksek düşme riski bulunduğu görülmektedir. Uyguladığımız korelasyon analizinden elde edilen verilere göre düşme riski ile MNA test sonuçları arasında negatif yönde orta derecede anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmaktadır. Hem korelasyon (p < 0.01) hem de lojistik regresyon analizi (p < 0.001) sonucunda elde edilen bulgular, kişideki malnütrisyon düzeyinin düşme riskini arttırdığını doğrulamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Increase in life expectancy is a phenomenon leading to a considerable rise in the elderly population worldwide. There are around 901 million older people worldwide, and it is estimated that this number will reach to 1.4 billion in 2030, and to 2.1 billion by 2050, according to the report of United Nations on“World Population Aging”. Along with this fact, the prevalence of age-related diseases, such as dementia, has shown a similar tendency with the rising number of older people. Dementia, malnutrition and fall-related injuries can be considered as worrying clinical syndromes especially observed in elderly population. This cross-sectional study focuses on the relationship between malnutrition and fall risk in people diagnosed with dementia. It was conducted on 68 people with dementia living in İstanbul Darülaceze Nursing Home of İstanbul Municipality in 2017. The nutritional status and the fall risk of the participants were assessed by using both MNA Test and HENDRICH II Fall Risk Model. Moreover, the anthropometric measurements of the participants were also registered during the research process. The universe of this study is consisted of 68 individuals diagnosed with dementia. The age of the participants were varying between 66 and 92 with a mean of 80.25 ± 7.11. Furthermore, 50 percent of the participants remained as“normal nutritional status”; 42,60 percent of them was under the“risk of malnutrition”, and the 7.4 percent of the participant was identified as malnourished. According to the results gained from HENDRICH II Fall Risk Model, 42.60 percent of the participants do not have any fall risk, while 57.40 percent of them were being considered as an individual with high fall risk. Based on the correlation analysis conducted in this study, it is claimed that there is a moderate negative correlation between the fall risk and MNA Test scores. Furthermore, both correlation (p < 0.01) and logistic regression analysis (p < 0.001) used in this study also significantly confirmed that malnutrition increases the risk of falls in elderly population. Moreover, in this study the relationship between gender and fall risk was also investigated. The result of Pearson Chi-Square Test is 14.32 with a df of 1, and p value is < 0.001. By considering this result, it can be argued that there is a statistically significant relationship between these variables, and it is also claimed that female participants were more vulnerable to fall than male participants. In conclusion, this research significantly argues that malnutrition is an important fall risk factor for older people with dementia, and it also emphasizes the role of nutrition in the improvement of life quality of the elderly.