Aktivatörle tedavi edilen klas II, divizyon 1 vakaların pekiştirme sonrası dönemde değerlendirilmesi
The Post retention evaluation of class II, division 1 treated with activator therapy
- Tez No: 49112
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MİRZEN ARAT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Klas II Divizyon 1, fonksiyonel tedavi, nüks, Class II Division 1, functional therapy, relapse
- Yıl: 1996
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
72 ÖZET Aktivatörie tedavi edilen Klas II, Divizyon 1 vakaların özellikle retansiyon açısından değerlendirildiği bu çalışmada; farklı gelişim döneminde tedavisine başlanan grupların tedavi sonuçlarının kalıcılığı açısından karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmanın materyali Ankara Üniversitesi, Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi, Ortodonti Anabilim Dalı arşivinden seçilmiş 18 kız, 21 erkek; toplam 39 Klas II, Divizyon 1 malokluzyonlu hastanın tedavi başı, tedavi sonu ve pekiştirme sonrası dönemlerde alınmış 117 lateral sefalometrik ve 1 17 el ve bilek filminden oluşmaktadır. Grupların oluşturulmasında bireylerin tedavi başındaki iskeletsel gelişim dönemleri esas alınmış; tedavi başı gelişim dönemi PP2= veya MP3= olan 22 birey I. (prepeak) grubu; S, H ya da MP3cap olan 17 birey II. (peak) grubu oluşturmuştur. Araştırmada toplam 26 iskeletsel, dentoalveoler ve yumuşak doku ölçümü istatistik olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgularımız, grupların tedavi sonuçlan açısından benzer olduğunu ancak peak grupta mandibuler boyutlardaki artış miktarının prepeak gruba oranla daha az olmasına bağlı olarak bu grupta çenelerarası sagittal ilişkide nüks eğilimi olduğunu ve prepeak dönemde tedavisine başlanan grupta tedavi sonuçlarının peak gruba göre daha stabil olduğunu göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
73 SUMMARY THE POST RETENTION EVALUATION OF CLASS ii, DIVISION 1 CASES TREATED WITH ACTIVATOR THERAPY This study -in which Class Ii, Division 1 cases treated with activator therapy were evaluated regarding relapse- was designed to examine whether or not significant changes occur in long term depending on the skeletal maturation level at the onset of treatment. The material of the study was obtained from the treatment files of Ankara University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Orthodontics and comprised of 117 lateral cephalometric and 117 hand-wrist radiographs of 39 individuals (18 girls, 21 boys), collected at“before treatment”,“after treatment”and“post retention”phases. The grouping of the data was based on the individuals' hand and wrist maturation stages at the beginning of the study, and the study was performed on two groups as prepeak and peak. The first group (prepeak) included 22 subjects in PP2= or MP3= skeletal maturation stage, and the second group (peak) included 17 subjects in S, H or MP3caP. The statistical evaluation was carried out on a total of 26 skeletal, dentoalveolar and soft tissue measurements. The comparison of the treatment results for prepeak and peak groups demonstrated a close similarity. However, the assessment of the post retention findings indicated that the peak group showed a tendency to relapse in sagittal relationship of the jaws, due to the relatively less increment in the mandibular dimensions compared to the prepeak group. Treatment results were generally more stable in the prepeak group.