Sporcularda 24 saat uyku yoksunluğu sonrası kafein alımının sezinleme zamanı ve reaksiyon zamanı üzerine etkisi
Effect of caffein intake after 24 hours of sleep deprivation on coincidence anticipation timing and reaction time in athletes
  1. Tez No: 499236
  2. Yazar: TUBA BALKA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖNDER ŞEMŞEK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sleep deprivation, Caffeine, Coincidence Anticipation Timing, Reaction Time
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Antrenörlük Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Yapılan bu araştırmanın amacı; yirmi dört saat uyku yoksunluğu sonrası alınan 400 mg kafeinin sezinleme zamanı ve reaksiyon zamanı performansına etkisinin incelenmesidir. Bu çalışmaya 11 sağlıklı erkek gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Araştırma rastgele çapraz deney deseni olarak planlanmış ve 1 hafta ara ile gruplar yer değiştirerek testler tekrarlanmıştır. Ölçümlerde düzenli uyku (DU), uyku yoksunluğu (UY) ve uyku yoksunluğu sonrası kafein (Kf) ve plasebo (Pls) alımı sonrası sezinleme zamanı sabit hata, mutlak hata, değişken hata (SH, MH, DH) ve işitsel ve görsel reaksiyon zamanı (İşRz, GöRz) değerleri alınmıştır. Aynı zamanda kalp atım hızına (KAH), Sistolik ve Diastolik (SKB, DKB) kan basınç değerleri alınmıştır. Araştırmanın sonucunda, DU ve UY skorları karşılaştırıldığında, MH skorları (MH için Z= -2,36; P= ,01) istatiksel olarak anlamlı çıkmış ancak SH ve DH skorları istatiksel olarak anlamlı çıkmamıştır. UY ve Kf gruplarının Sezinleme Zamanı SH, MH ve DH skorları karşılaştırıldığında SH veri sonucunda istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunmazken, MH ve DH veri sonuçlarında istatiksel olarak anlamlı farklar bulunmuştur (MH için Z = -2,94; P= ,00: DH için Z = -2,80; P= ,00). UY ve Kf gruplarının işitsel ve görsel RZ ölçümleri karşılaştırıldığında İşitsel RZ ölçümlerinde istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir sonuç bulunmazken, Görsel RZ ölçümlerinde istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur (Z= -2,93; P= ,00).
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this research is to examine the effect of 400 mg caffeine inatke after 24 hours of sleep deprivation on the coincidence anticipation timing and reaction time performance on athletes. Eleven healthy male voluntarily participated in this study. The study was planned as a random cross-experiment design and the groups were relocated by 1 week intervals and the tests were repeated. Constant error, absolute error, variable error (CE, AE, VE) for coincidence anticipation timing were calculated and auditory and visual reaction time after cessation of regular sleep (RS), sleep deprivation (SD) and caffeine (Cf) and placebo (Pls) values were taken. Systolic (SBP) and diastolic blood pressures (DBP), heart rate (HR) values were also obtained. When RS and SD scores were compared, the AE scores (Z = -2.36; P =, 01 for MH) were statistically significant but CE and VE scores were not statistically significant. When coincidence anticipation timing scores (CE, AE and VE) of SD and Cf groups were compared, there was no statistically significant difference in the CE result, but statistically significant differences were found in the AE and VE results (Z = -2.94 for AE; P =,00; Z = -2.80; P =, 00). When auditory and visual RT measurements of SD and Cf groups were compared, there was no statistically significant difference in auditory RT measurements, but statistically significant difference was found in visual RT measurements (Z = -2,93; P =, 00). When comparing the CE, AE and VE scores of RS and Cf groups, statistically significant differences were found between these groups (Z = -2.55; P= ,01 for CE, Z = -2.75; P =, 01 for AE, Z= -2.49, P = 01 for VE). As a result, the perceptual performance after sleep deprivation has declined. For many variables, this decrease is statistically significant. Whereas caffeine intake after sleep deprivation increased perceptual performance. There was no significant change in HR, systolic-diastolic blood pressures.