Endometrium kanserinde serum CA-125 ve HE4 düzeylerinin tanı ve prognoz öngörüsündeki yeri
The role of serum CA-125 and HE4 levels in the diagnosis and prediction of endometrial cancer
  1. Tez No: 501837
  2. Yazar: GÜRKAN GÜRSOY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. İZZET YÜCESOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Endometrial carcinoma, HE4, CA125
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Endometrium kanserlerinde serum CA-125 ve HE4 düzeylerini karşılaştırmak Gereç ve Yöntem: Kocaeli Üniversitesi Bilimsel Araştırma Projeleri Koordinasyon Birimi tarafında KÜ GOKAEK 2018/145 numaralı bilimsel araştırma projesi olarak desteklendi ve etik kurul onayı alındı. Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Anabilim Dalı'nda yerel etik kurul onayı sonrasında, 2017 – 2018 tarihleri arasında endometriyum kanseri tanısı almış 76 hasta ve 35 kontrol hastası çalışmaya dahil edildi ve bu tanılar ile opere edilen toplam 111 olgu yazılı aydınlatılmış onamları alınması sonrasında çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların ve kontrol grobunun dosya analizi yaparak yaş, diyabet , hipertansiyon ,parite ,ek hastalık,boy,kilo bilgileri alındı.hastanın operasyon öncesinde rutin yatış esansında alınan kan panelinden hastanın rızası ile arta kalan serum örneğinden çalışma için 2cc serum 2ayrı eppendorf a alındı. Örnekler çalışılacağı güne kadar -80oC'de saklandı.Hastaların nihai patoloji raporlarına göre vakalar Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı tarafından patoloji rapor taraması ile ulaşıldı;cerrahi evreleri,kanser tipi , myometriyal invazyon , servikal tutulum, lenfovaskuler invazyon ve grade'leri not edildi. Bütün örnekler toplandıktan sonra toplu bir şekilde +4 dereceye çözdürülüp CA-125 ve HE4 elisa kitlerinde sıra ile çalıştırıldı. Biyokimyasal analiz ALİSEİ cihazı ile spektrofotometrik mikroelisa yöntemiyle ölçüldü. Uygunluğu teyit edilip kaydedildi Veriler IBM SPSS Statistics 20 istatistiksel veri programı ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: The aim of the study is to compare the levels of CA-125 and HE4 in endometrium cancer and control group. Material and Methods: This study is supported by the Kocaeli University Scientific Research Projects Coordination Unit - KU GOKAEK 2018/145- as a scientific research project and was approved by the ethics committee. After the local ethics committee approval in the department of obstetrics and gyneacology of Kocaeli University Medical Faculty, 76 patients with the diagnosis of endometrium cancer in between 2017-2018 and 35 control patients were included and in total 111 cases were enrolled in the study after fullfilling the written informed consent. After review of the patient data files, age, presence of diabetes, hypertension, parity, additional disease, height, and weight information were obtained. Two cc serums were taken into 2 eppendorfs from the blood sample remaining from the routine blood sampling during the hospitalization process in the pre-operative period. The samples were stored at -80 ° C until the day of examination. According to the final pathology reports of the patients, the results were searched through the Data Process Centre by pathology report scan; surgical stages, cancer type, myometrial invasion, cervical involvement, lymphovascular invasion and grade were noted. After all the samples were collected, they were dissolved in +4 degrees in a batch, and CA125 and HE4 were sequentially run in the elisa kits. Biochemical analysis was performed by spectrophotometry with the ALISE device. Adequacy was assessed and recorded. Statistical analysis was performed by IBM SPSS statistics 20. p< 0.05 was statiscally significant. Results: In our study, we found that elevated CA-125 levels in endometrial cancer cases were associated with advanced stage (p = 0.001). We have also shown that statistically higher HE4 levels were associated with increased myometrial invasion (p = 0.01). There was no correlation between HE4 and CA125 levels (r = 0.065, p = 0.58) Conclusion: In this study, we have specified that HE4 and CA125 are important prognostic factors for endometrium cancer. We have shown that HE4 is related with increased myometrial invasion. We have deduced that increased CA125 levels are related with advanced stage endometrium cancer. Therefore, we suppose that serum HE4 and CA125 levels may be helpful for the determination of the risk condition of the patient and for the appropriate planning of the treatment modality.