Türk İş Hukukunda iş sözleşmelerinin haklı nedene dayanmayan feshi ve sonuçları
Termination of an employment contract not based on rightful reason and its consequences in the Turkish Labour Law
  1. Tez No: 504865
  2. Yazar: ASLI GÜLEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAMDİ MOLLAMAHMUTOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İş Sözleşmeleri, Haklı Nedene Dayanmayan Fesih, Fesih, Haksız Fesih, Labour Contracts, Termination Based On A Rightful Reason, Rescission, Unjust Rescission
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çankaya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Belirli süreli iş sözleşmesi ve belirsiz süreli iş sözleşmesi ayrımı, türlerine göre iş sözleşmelerinin ayrımının temelidir. 4857 sayılı İş Kanununda da bu temel ayrım yer almaktadır. Zira bu ayrım sözleşmeye uygulanacak kuralların tespiti ve sonuçları bakımından büyük önem taşımaktadır. Kanunlar çerçevesinde ve tarafların iradeleriyle kurulan belirli ve belirsiz iş sözleşmeleri bir takım nedenlerin varlığı durumunda sona ererler. Belirli ve belirsiz süreli iş sözleşmelerinin sona erme nedenleri; tarafların anlaşması (ikale), ölüm, mücbir sebep, belirli sürenin dolması ve fesihtir. Tüm bu sona erme nedenlerinden fesih büyük öneme sahip olup, onun bir türü olan süreli fesih sadece belirsiz süreli iş sözleşmeleri için söz konusudur. Buna karşılık, tarafların anlaşması, mücbir sebep ve haklı nedenle fesih türü ne olursa olsun bütün iş sözleşmeleri için geçerli nedenler olup ortak sona erme nedenleridir. İş sözleşmelerinin sona erme nedenlerinden biri olan fesih, taraflardan birinin tek taraflı irade açıklamasıyla geleceğe yönelik olarak iş akdini sona erdirmesidir. Fesih hüküm ve sonuçlarını doğurma anına göre,“bildirimli(süreli) fesih”ve“bildirimsiz(haklı sebeple) fesih”olmak üzere ikiye ayrılır. Bildirimli fesih, belirli süreli iş sözleşmelerinde başvurulabilen ve sözleşmeyi, İş Kanununda düzenlenen sürelerin geçmesinden sonra sona erdiren irade beyanıdır. Bildirimsiz fesih ise, taraflardan birinin belirli süreli veya belirsiz süreli olan iş sözleşmesini kanunda belirtilen haklı sebeplerden birisi ile derhal sona erdirmesidir. İşçi ve işveren açısından iş sözleşmesinin haklı nedenle derhal feshedilebilmesi, ancak kanunun 24. ve 25. maddelerindeki haklı nedenlerin varlığına bağlıdır. Haklı nedenin bulunmaması ya da haklı nedenin varlığının ispat edilememesi halinde yapılan fesih, haklı nedene dayanmayan fesihtir. Haklı nedene dayanan feshin hüküm ve sonuçları ile haklı nedene dayanmayan feshin hüküm ve sonuçları farklıdır. Haklı nedene dayanmayan feshin, işçi veya işveren tarafından yapılmasına göre, feshe konu olan iş sözleşmesinin belirli süreli veya belirsiz süreli iş sözleşmesi olmasına ve işçinin iş güvencesine tabi olup olmamasına göre de sonuçları değişiklik göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Distinction between an 'employment contract with definite term' and an 'employment contract with indefinite term' is made on the basis of the employment contracts' nature. This distinction is found in the Labour Law No. 4857. As a matter of fact, this distinction is fairly significant in identification of rules to be applied to the contract and their results. Employment contracts with definite and indefinite terms that are made under the pertinent law and on the parties' intent are ended in existence of certain reasons. Reasons for ending employment contracts with definite and indefinite terms include arrangement of the parties (mutual rescission), death, force majeure, expiry of the definite term and termination. Of these reasons for ending the employment contract, termination has a significant place and termination with period of delay, a mode of termination, may only apply to an employment contract with indefinite term. On the other hand, arrangement of the parties, force majeure and the mode of rightful termination are valid for all sorts of employment contracts regardless of their nature and they form shared reasons of ending contracts. Termination, effectively one of the reasons for ending an employment contract, is a prospective mode of termination where the employment contract is ended by unilateral declaration of intent by a party. As of the time of its effect and consequences, termination is divided into two categories: 'Termination with notice (termination with period of delay)' and 'termination without notice (rightful termination).' Termination with notice is a declaration of intent that may be used for employment contracts with definite term and effectively ends the employment contract subsequent to expiry of the periods stipulated in the Labour Law. On the other hand, termination without notice refers to immediate ending of the employment contract with definite or indefinite term by declaration of intent from one of the parties and based on the rightful reasons designated in the law. With regard to the employee and the employer, immediate termination of the employment contract based on a rightful reason depends on existence of the reasons designated in Articles 24 and 25 of the law. In case a rightful reason does not exist or existence of a rightful reason cannot be proven, the termination is one that is not based on a rightful reason. Effect and consequences of a termination based on a rightful reason and effect and consequences of a termination not based on a rightful reason differ. Consequences of a termination not based on a rightful reason also show differences in terms of being affected by an employer or an employee, the employment contract subject to termination being an employment contract with definite term or indefinite term and whether the employee is a beneficiary of employment security or not.