Türkiye'deki standart süreli yağışlar için şiddet-süre-tekerrür periyodu ilişkisinin uygun olasılık dağılım fonksiyonunun belirlenmesi ve formülüze edilmesi
Determination of the appropriate probability distribution function and formula of the relationship between the period of intensity-rainfall duration-return period for standard rainfall in Turkey
  1. Tez No: 505105
  2. Yazar: KEMAL YAVUZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HATİCE ÇITAKOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yağış Şiddeti-Süre-Tekerrür İlişkisi, Frekans Analizi, Uygunluk Testleri, İntensity-Rainfall-Duration-Return Period, Frequency Analysis, Goodness-of-fit Tests
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Yağış rastgele unsuru ağır basan bir hidrolojik olay olduğu için yağışın boyutu ile olasılığı arasındaki ilişki frekans analizi ile tahmin edilebilmektedir. Bu çalışmada ilk olarak Türkiye'nin yedi iklim bölgesine ait 22 istasyonun 1975−2010 yılları arasında gözlenmiş 5 dakikadan 24 saate kadar artan süreli yıllık maksimum yağış serilerine frekans analizi uygulanmıştır. Frekans analizi sonucunda Ki-kare (χ2), Kolmogorov−Smirnov ve Olasılık Pozisyonu Korelasyon Katsayısı (PPCC) testlerinden başarılı olan, Akdeniz ve İç Anadolu Bölgeleri için parametreleri Olasılık Ağırlıklı Momentler (OAM) yöntemiyle hesaplanan Genel Ekstrem Değerler (GED) dağılımı, Doğu Anadolu Bölgesi için parametreleri OAM yöntemiyle hesaplanan Gumbel dağılımı, Ege Bölgesi için parametreleri Momentler Yöntemi (MOM) ile hesaplanan GED dağılımı, Güneydoğu Anadolu Bölgesi için parametreleri MOM yöntemiyle hesaplanan Pearson 3 (P3) dağımı, Karadeniz Bölgesi için parametreleri OAM yöntemiyle hesaplanan LN3 dağılımı ve Marmara Bölgesi için parametreleri MOM yöntemiyle hesaplanan P3 dağılımı en uygun olasılık dağılım fonksiyonu olarak belirlenmiştir. Çalışmanın ikinci aşamasında her bir istasyonun Şiddet−Süre−Tekerrür(i−t−T) ilişkileri kullanılarak yedi meteorolojik bölge için farklı 5 adet analitik eşitliğin katsayıları Excel−veri çözücü yardımıyla hesaplanmıştır. Bu 5 adet ifadenin tahmin gücünü test etmek amacıyla hata istatistikleri olarak ortalama mutlak rölatif hata (OMRH), karekök ortalama karesel hata (KOKH) ve determinasyon katsayısı (R2) kullanılmıştır. En düşük OMRH, KOKH ve en yüksek R2 değerlerini vermesi nedeniyle İç Anadolu Bölgesi haricinde diğer altı bölgede en uygun eşitliğin 2 numaralı eşitlik olduğu gözlenmiştir. Çalışmanın son aşamasında ise 22 adet meteoroloji istasyonunun tamamını kullanarak tüm bölgeye ait tek bir i-t-T denklemi elde edilmiştir. En düşük OMRH, KOKH ve en yüksek R2 değerlerini vermesi nedeniyle bütün Türkiye için 1 numaralı eşitliğin en uygun eşitlik olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Because rainfall is a hydrologic event whose randomness peculiarity is more heavily pronounced, the relationship between its magnitude and non-exceedence probability is determined by frequency analysis. In the first stage of this study, single-site frequency analysis is applied to the series of standard-duration annual maximum rainfalls of durations from 5 minutes to 24 hours at 22 stations all over Turkey measured over the period of 1975 through 2010. The more suitable probability distribution models are determined based on a conjunctive evaluation of their performances by the Chi-squared, Kolmogorov-Smirnov, and probability plot correlation coefficient (PPCC) goodness-of-fit tests. As a result of these analyses, the general extreme values (GEV) distribution whose parameters are computed by the method of probability-weighted moments (PWM) is found to be more suitable for the Mediterranean and Central Anatolia Regions; and, the Gumbel distribution whose parameters are computed by the method of PWM, and the GEV distribution whose parameters are computed by the method of moments (MOM) are found to be more suitable for the regions of Eastern Anatolia, and Aegean, respectively, while the Pearson Type 3 distribution whose parameters are computed by the method of MOM, is found to be more suitable for both the regions of Southeastern Anatolia and Marmara. In the second phase of the study, the parameters of five different potential analytical equations for the intensity − duration − return period (i−t−T) relationship of annual extreme rainfalls at each one of the seven geographical regions of Turkey are calculated with the help of an Excel−data solver. With the objective of determining the more suitable one out of these five equations, mean absolute relative error (MARE), square root mean square error (RMSE) and determinant coefficient (R2) are used. In the pursuit of the lowest MARE, RMSE and highest R2 values, it is observed that the most suitable equation is the number 2 in all of the six geographical regions except for the Central Anatolia Region. In the final phase of the study, a single i-t-T equation is obtained using all the 22 stations, and by the same criteria, it has been determined that equation number 1 is the most appropriate expression valid for all of Turkey.