Birinci basamak sağlık hizmeti veren kurumlarda çalışan sağlık personelinin yaşlı ayrımcılığına ilişkin tutumlarının belirlenmesi
Determination of the attitudes of the health staff working for the institutions providing primary healthcare towards elderly discrimination
- Tez No: 507237
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. EVRİM BAYRAKTAR, YRD. DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA KAYA ERTEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Elderly Discrimination, Elderly, Healthcare Staff
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
BİRİNCİ BASAMAK SAĞLIK HİZMETİ VEREN KURUMLARDA ÇALIŞAN SAĞLIK PERSONELİNİN YAŞLI AYRIMCILIĞINA İLİŞKİN TUTUMLARININ BELİRLENMESİ Funda TUNCER Erciyes Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstütüsü Hemşirelik Anabilim Dalı Yüksek Lisans Programı Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Ocak 2018 Danışman: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Evrim BAYRAKTAR Yrd. Doç. Dr. Zeliha KAYA ERTEN ÖZET Bu çalışma Kayseri ili merkezinde ve merkeze bağlı ilçelerde Birinci Basamak Sağlık Hizmeti veren kurumlarda görev yapan sağlık personelinin yaşlı ayrımcılığı tutumunu belirlemek amacıyla karma tipte ( Nicel-Nitel) yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini toplamda 342 kişi oluşturmaktadır. Evrenin tamamına ulaşılması hedeflenmiş ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 259 kişi ile çalışma tamamlanmıştır. Çalışmaya katılmayı kabul etmeyen 73 kişi ve ankette yetersiz veri doldurmaları nedeni ile 10 kişi çalışma kapsamı dışında bırakılmıştır. Araştırmanın nicel kısmında Literatür taraması yapılarak oluşturulan sağlık çalışanlarının sosyodemografik ve aile özelliklerini tespit etmeye yönelik anket formu ve Yaşlı Ayrımcılığı Tutum Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın nitel kısmında Yaşlı Ayrımcılığı Tutum Ölçeği (YATÖ) puanları en yüksek ve en düşük çıkan, derinlemesine görüşme yapmayı kabul eden 8 sağlık personeli ile görüşülmüş ve elde edilen veriler tabloların altına uygun şekilde yazılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde Bağımsız iki grubun karşılaştırılmasında MannWhitney U ve üç ve daha fazla grubun karşılaştırılmasında Kruskal Wallis kullanılmış ve Sosyo demografik özellikler ile ölçek puanları arasındaki ilişkiye bakılmıştır. Ayrıca kategorik değişkenlerin karşılaştırılmasında ki kare testi kullanılarak verilerin analizi yapılmıştır. Tüm testlerde istatistiksel önem düzeyi 0.05 olarak alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
DETERMINATION OF THE ATTITUDES OF THE HEALTH STAFF WORKING FOR THE INSTITUTIONS PROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TOWARDS ELDERLY DISCRIMINATION Funda TUNCER Erciyes University, Institute of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Master's Degree Program Master's Thesis, January 2018 Advisors : Asst. Prof. Evrim BAYRAKTAR Asst. Prof. Zeliha KAYA ERTEN ABSTRACT This mixed type (Quantitative-Qualitative) study was conducted in order to determine the attitudes of the healthcare staff who works for the institutions providing primary health care services in Kayseri city center. The population of the study includes 342 individuals. It was aimed to reach the whole population and the study was completed with 259 individuals who agreed to participate in the study. 73 people who did not agree to participate in the study and 10 people who provided incomplete data were excluded from the study. In the quantitative part of the study, a questionnaire form to determine the socio demographic and family characteristics of the participants, and the Elderly Discrimination Attitude Scale were used. In the qualitative part of the research, 8 healthcare staff who had the highest and lowest scores of Elderly Discrimination Attitude Scale (EDAS) and who agreed depth interview were interviewed, and the obtained data were written below the tables appropriately. In the analysis of the data, Mann Whitney U was used when comparing two independent groups, and Kruskal Wallis was used when comparing three or more groups and the relationship between socio demographic characteristics and scale scores was examined. In addition, the analysis of the data was done by using chi-square test in comparing categorical variables. The statistical significance level was taken as 0.05 in all tests. While male healthcare staff were willing to live with elderly people, female healthcare staff were unwilling (p< 0.05). In the distributions of average score of the elderly discrimination attitude scale, it was determined that physicians and medical officers discriminated elderly in a more positive way, and nurses and midwives discriminated elderly in a more negative way (p< 0.05). Consequently, it can be stated that healthcare staff discriminated elderly in different points. The important thing is that to uncover the prejudices of the healthcare staff about elderly and to raise awareness about these prejudices in the healthcare staff that provide services to elderly. It is thought that both quantitative and qualitative data of this study will bring an insight to healthcare staff.