İkili düşünme ölçeğinin Türkçe formunun geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışması
Validity and reliability study of Turkish version of dichotomous thinking inventory
- Tez No: 512668
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İNCİ ÖZGÜR İLHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dichotomous thinking, splitting, preference, validity, reliability, scale
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
İkili düşünme, depresyon, intihar davranışı ve B grubu kişilik bozukluklarıyla ilişkili bulunan bir bilişsel hata olarak gösterilmiştir. Çalışmamızda Oshio (2009) tarafından geliştirilen ve ikili düşünmeyi ölçen“Dichotomous Thinking Inventory”özgün isimli ölçeğin Türkçe'ye uyarlanması ile geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışmaları yapılmıştır. Ölçeğin Türkçe formu“İkili Düşünme Ölçeği”(İDÖ) olarak belirlenmiştir. Ölçek öncelikle Ankara Üniversitesi Dil ve Tarih Coğrafya Fakültesinin Japon Dili ve Edebiyatı Bölümünde çalışan iyi düzeyde hem Japonca hem Türkçe bilen üç kişi tarafından Japoncadan Türkçeye yapılmış ve yine bu alanlarda çalışan farklı üç kişi tarafından geri çevirisi yapılmıştır. Klinikten 50 kişi ve klinik dışı 50 kişi olmak üzere toplam 100 kişiye İkili Düşünme Ölçeği (İDÖ), eşzamanlı geçerlilik analizi için Belirsizliğe Tahammülsüzlük Ölçeği (BTÖ) ve Kısa Semptom Envanteri (KSE) ölçekleri uygulanmıştır. İDÖ'nin güvenilirlik çalışması için; ölçeğin madde-toplam korelasyonu, iç tutarlılığı, testi yarılama yöntemi ve test-tekrar test güvenilirliği değerlendirildi. Yapılan analizler sonucunda İDÖ Cronbach alfa değeri 15 madde için ,85 bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Dichotomous thinking has been shown to be a cognitive distortion associated with depression, suicidal behavior and group B personality disorders. In this work, validity and reliability study were carried out to adaptate into Turkish form of the original scale“Dichotomous Thinking Inventory”developed by Atsushi Oshio (2009). The Turkish form of the scale was identified as the“İkili Düşünme Ölçeği”. The scale was initially translated from Japanese to Turkish by three people, knowing both Japanese and Turkish well, who worked at the Department of Japanese Language and Literature at the Faculty of Languages and History of Ankara University. Back translation was done by three different people working in these areas again. For this purpose, Uncertainty Intolerance Scale, Brief Symptom Scale and Dichotomous Thinking Inventory of 100 participants were studied. Turkish form of DTİ demonstrated excellent internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha = 0.85), and applied for two to four weeks later the test-retest coefficient for the DTİ (total score) was 0.655. The Guttman-Split Half reliability coefficient was 0.817; Cronbach's alfa 0.755 for the first half of the test and 0.745 for the second half. The 3-factor structure, which accounts for 56.1% of the total variance after the exploratory factor analysis, was constructed in accordance with the original scale as follows: first factor - Preference for dichotomy, second factor - Dichotomous belief and third factor - Profit-and-loss thinking. In the concurrent validity analysis, there was a significant correlation between the DTI and the Total Uncertainty Intolerance Scale (r = .544). As a result of the analyzes, it was concluded that the Turkish form of Dichotomous Thinking İnventory is a sufficiently reliable and valid measuring instrument.