Gaziantep Yöresi halk oyunları çalışmalarının üniversite öğrencilerinin vücut kompozisyonu ve fiziksel uygunlukları üzerine etkisi
The effects of Gaziantep Region folk dances on the body composition and physical attributes of university students
- Tez No: 513848
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OĞUZHAN YONCALIK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: folk dancing, body composition, physical fitness, sport
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Bu araştırma Kırıkkale Üniversitesi öğrencilerinin Gaziantep Yöresi Halk Oyunları çalışmaları sonrası vücut kompozisyonları ve fiziksel uygunluklarındaki değişimi belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırma, 2015–2016 eğitim öğretim yılı II. Döneminde Kırıkkale Üniversitesi'nde öğrenim gören 60 öğrenci (30 erkek 30 kadın) ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Katılımcılar 2 gruba ayrılmıştır ve gönüllülük esasına göre bir gruba temel halk oyunları öğretim yöntem ve teknikleri kullanılarak 12 hafta boyunca halk oyunları antrenman programı uygulanmıştır. Katılımcılara halk oyunları çalışmalarından önce ve sonra olmak üzere iki ölçüm uygulanmıştır. Bu ölçümlerde katılımcıların; boy, vücut ağırlığı, vücut yağ oranları, kuvvet ölçümleri, sürat ölçümleri, çeviklik ölçümleri, esneklik ölçümleri ve bazı vücut çevre uzunluk değerleri ölçülmüştür. Bu çalışmada tanımlayıcı istatistiklerinin analizinde SPSS 16.0 for Windows paket programı kullanılmıştır. Grupların kendi içinde ön test ve son test olarak karşılaştırılmasında eşleştirilmiş t testi(paired t test), grupların ön test ve son test olarak birbiriyle karşılaştırılmasında kovaryans analizi testi(ANCOVA) kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main objective of this research is to determine the link between Turkish Folk Dance and changes it causes to the human body composition. The research has been conducted by analysing the changes 60 participants(who were studying in 2015-2016 in Kırıkkale University students), experienced as a result taking part in folk dance activities originating from Gaziantep Region. For the purpose of the experiment the participants were split in to two groups. The first group was referred to as ''Experimental Group'' and second group referred to as ''Control Group''. The experiment commenced by providing a twelve week training session to the experimental group and comparing the changes in their body Composition to those in the control group who weren't given the training. Measurements of the participants were taken before and after their lessons. The measurements taken included height, body weight, body fat, strenght, stamina, and flexibility. The statistical analysis was obtained using SPSS 16.0 windows programme. To compare the test of the two groups a paired t test was conducted specifically using the covariance analysis test(ANCOVA). To test the sinnificance of the results the p value used is 0.05. Participants in the experimental group(n=30) had an average age of 20.43±1.1, control group(n=30) had an average age of 20.87±1.0. The participants in the experimental group had an average height of 171.67±9.5 cm, in comparison to the control group 172.07±8.6 cm. In relation to the participants weight the experimental group had an average of 63.973±10.5 kg, compared to the control group with an average 69.023±11.4 kg. Gaziantep Folk Dance students completed thirty six sessions with a duration of ninety minutes each session over a twelve week period. The results showed a decrease in body fat and weight. However an increase in flexibility, stamina and strength. These results were all statistically significant, as the p value was below the threshold of 0.05.