Konut ve çatılı işyeri kira sözleşmelerinde kira bedelinin belirlenmesi ve uyarlanması
Determination and adaptati̇on of rentals in the rent contracts for houses and roofed workplaces
- Tez No: 524849
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEDA ÖKTEM ÇEVİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kira Sözleşmesi, Kira Bedeli, Kira Bedelinin Belirlenmesi, Kira Sözleşmesinin Uyarlanması, Rentals, Determination of Amount of Rentals, Adaptation of Rent Contract
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 216
Özet
Çalışmamızın konusunu, konut ve çatılı işyeri kira sözleşmelerinde kira bedelinin belirlenmesi ve uyarlanması oluşturmaktadır. Kira sözleşmeleri menkul ve gayrimenkul mallar için yapılabilmektedir. Kira bedeli konusundaki uyuşmazlık, konut ve çatılı işyeri kira sözleşmelerinde ortaya çıkmaktadır. Konut ve çatılı işyeri kira sözleşmeleri, sözleşmede belirtilen süre bittiğinde kira bedeli hariç olmak üzere bir yıl süreyle uzamaktadır. Kira sözleşmesinde belirtilen süre sona erdiğinde, tarafların uzayan dönemde kira bedeli konusunda anlaşmaması halinde kira bedelinin belirlenmesi davası açılması gerekir. Çalışmamızda öncelikle kira bedelinin sınırlandırılmasının tarihi gelişimi üzerinde durulmuştur. Bu kapsamda Gayrimenkul Kiraları Hakkında Kanun'da yer alan kira bedelini sınırlayan hükümlere ve bu hükümlerin Anayasa Mahkemesi'nce iptal edilmesine yer verilmiştir. Yargıtay İçtihadı Birleştirme Kararları ile oluşan boşluğun nasıl doldurulduğu, kira bedelinin belirlenmesinin esasları, Yargıtay'ın dönemsel içtihatları ile kira bedelinin nasıl belirlendiği ayrıntılı olarak incelenmiştir. 6098 sayılı Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun 344. ve 345. maddelerinde Yargıtay uygulaması da göz önünde tutularak konut ve çatılı işyeri kiralarında kira bedelinin belirlenmesi konusunda özel düzenlemelere yer verilmiştir. Böylece Yargıtay içtihatlarıyla oluşan kira bedelinin belirlenmesi sorunu kanuni düzenlemeye kavuşmuştur. Çalışmamızda Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun kira bedelinin belirlenmesine ilişkin hükümleri ayrıntılı olarak incelenmiştir. Kira sözleşmesinin kurulmasından sonra ortaya çıkan olağanüstü durum sonucunda edimler arasında aşırı dengesizlik ortaya çıkabilir. Bu durumda işlem temelinin çökmesi teorisinden hareketle sözleşmenin uyarlanması gündeme gelebilir. Ancak Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun yürürlüğe girmesinden önce bu konuda genel bir hüküm bulunmamaktaydı. Sözleşmenin kurulduğu andan sonra ortaya çıkan olağanüstü durum karşısında kira sözleşmesinin uyarlanması Yargıtay içtihatlarıyla mümkün hale gelmiştir. Nitekim Yargıtay içtihatları ve doktrindeki görüşlere dayanılarak Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun 138. maddesi ile sözleşmenin uyarlanması konusu kanunda yerini bulmuştur. Çalışmamızda sözleşmenin uyarlanması konusunda temel ilkelerden ve 818 sayılı Borçlar Kanunu döneminde Yargıtay içtihatlarıyla sözleşmenin nasıl uyarlandığından bahsedilmiştir. Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun 138. maddesinde düzenlenen aşırı ifa güçlüğü hükmünün şartları ve sonuçları ayrıntılı olarak incelenmiş ve bu şart ve sonuçların kira sözleşmesindeki görünümü ifade edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Our research deals with the determination and adjustment or adaptation of rentals in the rent contracts for houses and roofed workplaces. Rent contracts may be entered into for movable or immovable assets, i.e. for personal or real properties. Disputes on amounts of rental arise out of rent contracts for houses and roofed workplaces. The rent contracts for houses and roofed workplaces are extended by one year at the end of the initial term set forth in the contract under the same conditions save for the amount of rental. If, at the end of the initial term set forth in the contract, the parties thereto fail to come to a mutual agreement on the amount of rental due and payable for the extension term, then a legal action for determination of the amount of rental is required to be brought forward. Our study primarily reflects the historical development and progress of limitation of the rental amounts. Accordingly, we have referred to the provisions of the Law on Real Property Rents limiting and restricting the amount of rentals, and to the nullification of these provisions by a decree of the Constitutional Court. Thereafter, how the resulting legal gap is filled in by the Decisions of the Supreme Court of Appeals on Unification of Conflicting Judgments, and the principles of determination of the amount of rental, and how the rental amount is determined by periodical precedents of the Supreme Court of Appeals are dealt with in details. Articles 344 and 345 of the Turkish Code of Obligations no. 6098 contain special provisions as to determination of the amount of rentals in the rent contracts for houses and roofed workplaces, by also taking into consideration the established practices of the Supreme Court of Appeals. Thus, the issue of determination of the amount of rentals which has so far been regulated by periodical precedents of the Supreme Court of Appeals has been incorporated in the law provisions pertaining thereto. Now and therefore, the provisions of Turkish Code of Obligations pertaining to determination of the amount of rentals are described in details in our study. An excessive imbalance may arise between the obligations of the parties as a result of some certain cases of emergency which may occur after the date of signature of a rent contract. Thereupon, the rent contract may be required to be readjusted and readapted departing from the legal theory of collapse of the underlying basis of the transaction. However, our law did not contain any general provision dealing with this issue before the effective date of the Turkish Code of Obligations. The adjustment and adaptation of the rent contract because of some certain cases of emergency which may occur after the date of signature of a rent contract have been made possible by the precedents of the Supreme Court of Appeals. As a result, the readjustment and adaptation of the rent contract have also been incorporated into our law by Article 138 of the Turkish Code of Obligations in reliance upon said precedents of the Supreme Court of Appeals and the relevant legal doctrine and jurisprudence. In our study, we are mentioning about the basic principles regarding readjustment and adaptation of the rent contract, and how the rent contract is readapted by precedents of the Supreme Court of Appeals during the validity term of the Code of Obligations no. 818. The conditions and consequences of the proviso of excessive performance difficulty set down in Article 138 of the Turkish Code of Obligations are examined in details, and the appearance of these conditions and consequences in the rent contract is expressed.