Tekrarlayan başarısız intrauterin inseminasyonu takiben bakılan in vitro fertilizasyon sikluslarında folliküler sıvıda total oksidan ve antioksidan seviyelerinin belirlenmesi ve klinik gebelikle korelasyonunun araştırılması
Determination of total oxidant and antioxidant levels in follicular fluid in in vitro fertilization cycles following recurrent failed intrauterine insemination and investigation of correlation with clinical pregnancy
  1. Tez No: 530438
  2. Yazar: SERAY KAYA TOPDAĞI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜNYAMİN BÖREKÇİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Follicular fluid, OSI (oxidative stress index), ROS (reactive oxygen species), TAS (total antioxidant status), TOS (total oxidant status), unexplained infertility
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Açıklanamayan infertilite, 1 yıl korunmasız düzenli cinsel ilişkiye rağmen gebelik elde edemeyen çiftlerde yapılan temel değerlendirmede herhangi bir patolojiye rastlanmaması olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Kliniğimizde açıklanamayan infertilitesi olan ve en az 2 kez IUI (Intra Uterin Inseminasyon) yapılmasına rağmen gebelik durumu oluşmamış 200 hastaya IVF/ICSI tedavi protokolü başlandı. Bu hastalardan yumurta toplama işlemi (Oosit-Pick-Up; OPU) esnasında atık folliküler sıvılarından örnek alındı. Bu sıvılarda Total Antioksidan Status (TAS), Total Oksidan Status (TOS) ve Oksidatif Stres Indeks (OSI) düzeylerine bakıldı. Bu parametrelere bakarak açıklanamayan infertilite nedenlerinden olarak görülen reaktif oksijen türevi (ROS) maruziyetinin gebelik ve embriyo üzerine etkilerini araştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal ve Metod: 2018 yılı içerisinde Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne başvuran; 20-44 yaş aralığında açıklanamayan infertilitesi olup, tekrarlayan IUI başarısızlıkları olan ve IVF/ICSI tedavisi başlanan 200 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Bu hastaların OPU günlerinde toplanan, embriyologlar tarafından oositi ayrıştırılmış olan atık folikül sıvısı örneklerinden bir miktar alıp daha sonra TAS ve TOS kitleriyle biyokimya laboratuarında çalışılıp TAS, TOS, OSI değerleri ölçüldü. Aynı zamanda bu hastaların yaş, bazal hormonlar, HbA1c (Glikozillenmiş hemoglobin), kortizol, tiroid fonksiton testi, AMH (Anti Müllerian Hormon) değerleriyle birlikte meslek, VKİ (Vücut Kitle İndeksi), sigara kullanımı gibi özellikleri de kayıt edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Unexplained infertility is defined as the absence of any pathology in the basic evaluation performed in couples who cannot achieve pregnancy after 1 year of unprotected sexual intercourse. In Atatürk University Medical Faculty Hospital Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic, in vitro fertilization (IVF)/intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) treatment protocol was started in 200 patients with unexplained infertility who could not get pregnant despite at least two intrauterine inseminations (IUIs). The samples were taken from waste follicular fluids during oocyte collection from these patients (Oocyte-Pick-Up; OPU). Total antioxidant status (TAS), total oxidant status (TOS), and oxidative stress index (OSI) levels were examined in these fluids. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of reactive oxygen species (ROS) on pregnancy and embryos. Materials and Methods: This study included 200 patients, aged between 20– 44 years, admitted to Atatürk University Medical Faculty Hospital Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic in 2018 with unexplained infertility, who had recurrent IUI failures and hence started IVF/ICSI treatment. Some amounts of waste follicular fluid samples were collected by embryologists from oocytes of these patients during the OPU procedure. Then, TAS, TOS, and OSI values were calculated in the biochemistry laboratory. At the same time, the age; basal hormone, glycosylated hemoglobin, cortisol, thyroid function test and anti-Mullerian hormone levels; and characteristics such as job, body mass index, and smoking habit of patients were also recorded. Results: In terms of pregnancy status in 200 patients, both follicular TOS and OSI values were not significantly different in patients with biochemical pregnancy and clinical pregnancy, whereas TAS values were significantly higher in patients with pregnancy (p < 0.05). In terms of embryo quality, no significant difference was observed in TAS, TOS, and OSI values between Grade 1 and Grade 2 embryos, whereas pregnancy rates were significantly higher in patients who received Grade 1 embryo transfer (p < 0.05). However, the follicular fluid TAS levels were significantly lower in smoking patients than in those who did not smoke; TOS and OSI levels were significantly higher. Conclusions: This study showed that exposure to oxidative stress might be a causative factor for infertility. Also, ROS decreased the level of TAS by increasing OSI in the follicular fluid and therefore antioxidant supplementation might be a necessity. However, more prospective studies on a wider group of patients are needed to find the underlying causes of unexplained infertility.