Türkiye'de elit erkek ve bayan güreşçiler ile spor yapmayan bireylerin zihinsel yetenek, liderlik ve saldırganlık düzeylerinin incelenmesi
Mental ability, aggression and leadership characteristics - A comparison between elite men and women wrestlers with sedentary individuals in Turkey
  1. Tez No: 532771
  2. Yazar: SAEED SHOKOUFEH
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET TÜRKMEN, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ YAŞAR BARUT
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Leadership, Aggression, Mental ability, Wrestling, Non-athlete
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada Türkiye'de elit erkek ve baayan güreşciler ile spor yapmayan bireylerin zihinsel yetenek, liderlik ve saldırganlık özelliklerinin incelenmesi ve çeşitli değişkenler arasındaki farklılıkların tespit edilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışmanın evreni Türkiye'de elit güreşciler ile spor yapmayan bireylerden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemi ise Türkiye'de milli takım düzeyinde güreşen toplam 129 sporcu ve sedanter grubu ise 2017/2018 eğitim öğretim yılında, 19 Mayıs üniversitesinde öğrenim gören 641 öğrenci toplamda 770 bireyden oluşturmaktadır. Bu çalışmada Perry ve Buss tarafından geliştirilen ve Demirtaş tarafından geçerlik çalışması yapılan“Saldırganlık Ölçeği”, Lee, Bolman ve Terrence, tarafından geliştirilen ve güvenilirlik çalışmaları Dereli tarafından yapılan“Liderlik Ölçeği”ve Durand-Bush, Salmela ve Green-Demers tarafından geliştirilen ve Erhan, Güler, Ağduman ve Gerek tarafından güvenilirlik çalışmaları yapılan "Ottawa Mental Yetenek Değerlendirme-3 Envanter'' kullanılmıştır. İstatistiksel verileri analizini SPSS 20,0 yazılım programında yapılarak, tanımlayıcı istatistikler, frekans analizi, Mann-Whitney U testi ve Kruskal-Wallis H test testi uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Bu araştırmada sedanter ve spor yapanların liderlik, saldırganlık ve mental yetenek puanları arasında anlamlı düzeyde ilişkiler bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The comparing of mental ability, aggression, and leadership characteristics in elite men and women wrestlers with sedentary individuals in Turkey is the main purpose of this study. Material and Method: The population of this research discusses in conjunction with the elite wrestlers and individuals who do not sport in Turkey. An example of this research is related to the elite wrestler of Turkey national team (n=641) and also the sedentary group consists of individuals (n=129) who studying in 19 Mayis University in the 2017-2018 academic year (n=770). This research is based on: Aggression scale that developed by Buss-Perry, Reliability studies conducted by Demirtaş, Leadership Scale' Developed by Lee, Bolman and Terrence and reliability studies conducted by Dereli, The“Ottawa Mental Ability Assessment-3 Scale”, which was developed by Durand-Bush, Salmela and Green-Demers and reliability studies conducted by Erhan, Güler, Ağduman, and Gerek. The analysis of the data obtained was performed in IBM SPSS 20.0 statistic program. The various statistical analysis such as frequency analysis, Correlation Analysis Mann-Whitney U test, and Kruskal-Wallis H test was applied. Results: The relationships between the sub-sets of leadership, aggression, and mental ability of the, non-athletes, Greco-Roman and freestyle obtained from the research. (p< 0/5) Conclusion: To conclude, it was determined that the individuals who do sports are more aggressive and the leadership characteristics are higher than Non-athlete. The results have shown that the male wrestlers' physical aggression, transformational leadership, and compilation planification sub-set scores are higher than female wrestlers. In our study, among the styles freestyle wrestlers' stress control, re-focusing and fear control sub-dimension points are higher than Greko roman wrestlers.