Malnütrisyonlu hastalarda dışkıda fekal elastaz ve kalprotektin düzeyi, mortalite ve morbiditeye etkisi
Fecal elastase and calprotectin levels in stool in the patients with malnutrition, its effect on mortality and morbidity
- Tez No: 533995
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖKHAN TÜMGÖR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Malnütrisyon, Fekal Elastaz, Fekal Kalprotektin, Kistik Fibrosis, Cystic Fibrosis, Fecal Calprotectin, Fecal Elastase, Malnutrition
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, malnütrisyonu olan hastaların Gomez ve Waterlow sınıflamaları ve demografik özelliklerine göre sınıflandırılması, hastalardan alınan dışkı örneklerinde fekal kalprotektin ve fekal elastaz düzeylerine bakılarak, mortalite ve morbiditeyle ilişikisinin gösterilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu tez çalışmasına Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı servislerinde yatmakta olan ve Çocuk Gastroenteroloji ve Hepatoloji Polikliniği' ne ayaktan başvuran malnütrisyon tanılı 144 hasta ve 23 sağlıklı çocuk dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, laboratuvar verileri incelendi. Hasta ve kontrol grubunda ki çocukların dışkıda fekal elastaz ve fekal kalprotektin tayini yapılarak mortalite ve morbidite üzerine etkisi araştırıldı. Bulgular: 144 hastanın 70'i kız (% 48,6), 74'ü erkek (% 51,4) idi. Hastaların 44'ü (% 30,6) kistik fibrosis, 51'i (% 35,4) primer malnütrisyon, 12'si (% 8,3) çölyak, 5'i (% 3,5) inflamatuar barsak hastalığı tanılı idi. Sekonder malnütrisyonlu kalan hastaların sayısı 32 (% 22,2) idi. Hastalar bu tanılara göre gruplara ayrıldı. Primer malnütrsiyon tanılı hastaların fekal elastaz düzeyi kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı düşük bulundu, fekal kalprotektin düzeyleri arasında anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı. Bütün hasta gruplarında fekal elastaz düzeyi kontrol grubundan anlamlı düzeyde düşüktü. Sonuç: Malnütrisyon hala çocuklarda önemli bir morbidite ve mortalite nedeni olup özellikle beş yaş altı çocuk ölümlerinin neredeyse yarısını (% 45) oluşturmaktadır. Bizim çalışmamızda annelerin eğitim süresi ile waterlow sınıflaması arasında negatif ilişki saptandı. Anne sütü alma süresi ile malnütrisyon arasında anlamlı ilişki saptandı. Araştırmamızın süresi kısa ve kaybedilen hasta sayısı çok düşük olduğundan dolayı baktığımız parametrelerin mortalite üzerine etkisini saptamak için çalışma grubunun daha uzun süreli takibi gerekmektedir. Malnütrisyonlu olgularda kontrol grubuna göre fekal elastaz düzeylerinin anlamlı düşük saptanması bu olgularda sekonder gelişmiş pankreatik yetmezlik açısından pankreatik enzim gerekliliğini gösterebilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Fecal Elastase and Calprotectin Levels In Stool In The Patients With Malnutrition, Its Effect On Mortality and Morbidity Purpose: In this study, it was aimed to make the Gomez and Waterlow classifications of the patients with malnutrition and categorize them according to the patients' demographical characteristics, to check the fecal calprotectin and fecal elastase levels in the stool samples of the patients and to show its relationship with mortality and morbidity. Material and Method: 144 patients who were staying in the services of Çukurova University Faculty of Medicine Paediatrics Department and outpatients who consulted to Paediatrics Gastroenterology and Hepatology Clinics and 23 healthy children were included in this thesis study. The demographical characteristics and laboratory data of the patients were investigated. The fecal elastase and fecal calprotectin levels of the patients and healthy subjects were assayed and its effect on mortality and morbidity was investigated. Findings: 70 of 144 patients were females (48.6%) and 74 of them were males (51.4%). 44 of the patients were diagnosed with cystic fibrosis (30.6%), 51 of them were diagnosed with primary malnutrition (35.4%), 12 of them were diagnosed with coeliac (8.3%) and 5 of them were diagnosed with inflammatory bowel disease (3.5%). The number of the patients with secondary malnutrition was 32 (22.2%). The patients were grouped according to these diagnoses. The fecal elastase levels of the patients with primary malnutrition were found significantly lower than of the subjects in the control group and no significant relationship was found between the fecal calprotectin levels. In all patient groups, the fecal elastase level was significantly lower than of the subjects in the control group. Result: Malnutrition is still a reason of morbidity and mortality in children and it constitutes nearly half of the deaths of the children especially under five (45%). In our study, a negative relationship was found between the period of the mothers' education and waterlow classification. A significant relationship was found between the duration of breastfeeding and malnutrition. As the duration of our study was short and the number of the patients who died was rather low, it was necessary to follow the study group for longer periods in order to determine the effects of some parameters which we checked on mortality. Significant low fecal elastase levels in malnourished patients compared to the control group might show the necessity of pancreatic enzymes in terms of secondary developed pancreatic insufficiency.