Diz osteoartritinde ultrasonun farklı yoğunluklarının klinik ve sonografik parametreler üzerine etkisi
The effect of different intensities of ultrasound on clinical and sonographic parameters in knee osteoarthritis
  1. Tez No: 536267
  2. Yazar: ŞEYMA BÜYÜKKÖMÜRCÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM ALTINDAĞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Knee, Osteoarthritis, Ultrasound, Femoral Cartilage Thickness
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Bu çalışma diz osteoartritinde ultrasonun farklı yoğunluklarının, klinik ve sonografik parametrelere etkinliğini karşılaştırmak amacı ile yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya primer diz osteoartriti tanısı konulan, 45-70 yaş arası 90 hasta alındı. 30 kişilik üç gruba ayrılan hastalar 3 hafta süreyle, haftada 5 gün, toplamda 15 seans tedaviye alındı. Tüm hastalara her iki dize 20 dakika hotpack, 20 dakika transkutanöz elektriksel sinir stimülasyonu (TENS) ve 5'er dakika sürekli ultrason (birinci gruba 1 MHz, 1 W/cm2; ikinci gruba 1 MHz, 1.5 W/cm2; üçüncü gruba 1 MHz, 2 W/cm2) tedavisi uygulandı. Tüm hastalara izometrik egzersiz programı verildi. Hastalar tedavi öncesi, tedavi sonrası ve tedavi sonrası 1. ayda vizuel analog skala (VAS), WOMAC (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index), Lequesne algo-fonksiyonel diz indeksi ve ultrason eşliğinde femoral kıkırdak kalınlığı ölçümü ile değerlendirildi. Çalışmaya alınan gruplar arasında demografik veriler açısından anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Her üç grupta tedavi öncesine göre tedavi sonrası ve tedavi sonrası 1. ayda VAS ağrı (p=0,001), WOMAC ağrı, sertlik ve fiziksel fonksiyonellik (p=0,001) ile Lequesne indeksi skorlarında (p=0,001) anlamlı bir azalma, femoral kıkırdak kalınlığı ölçümlerinde ise anlamlı bir artış tespit edildi (p=0,001). Gruplar arası değerlendirmelerde anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to compare the efficacy of different intensities of ultrasound in clinical and sonographic parameters in knee osteoarthritis. 90 patients between the ages of 45 and 70 years diagnosed with primary knee osteoarthritis were included in the study. The patients were divided into three groups each group included 30 patients and were treated for 5 days a week for 3 weeks (15 sessions in total). All patients received treatment which consisted of 20 minutes hot pack, 20 minutes transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) and 5 minutes continuous ultrasound therapy (1st group: 1 MHz, 1W/cm2, 2nd group: 1 MHz, 1.5 W/cm2, 3rd group: 1 MHz, 2 W/cm2). All patients received isometric exercise program. Patients were evaluated , by using visual analog scale (VAS), WOMAC (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index), Lequesne algo-functional knee index and by measuring femoral cartilage thickness using ultrasound , before applying any treatment and at the first month post treatment and after the treatment program has completed. No significant difference was found between the groups included in the study in terms of demographic data. VAS pain scale (p=0,001), WOMAC pain, stiffness and physical functionality (p=0.001) and Lequesne index scores (p=0,001) were significantly decreased in all three groups after the treatment and at 1 month after treatment and femoral cartilage thickness measurements were significantly increased (p=0.001). There was no significant difference between groups. Group * interaction evaluations revealed a significant increase in femoral cartilage thickness measurements compared to other groups in the ultrasound treatment group with 2 W/cm2 intensity. As a result; different intensities of continuous ultrasound treatment in knee osteoarthritis were observed to improve healing and cartilage regeneration on clinical and functional parameters. We believe that these results will guide the management and treatment of knee osteoarthritis.