Tip-2 diyabetli hastalarda öz yeterlilik düzeyinin yaşam kalitesine etkisi
The effect of self efficacy level on the quality of life in patients with TYPE-2 diabetes
- Tez No: 536266
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AFİTAP ÖZDELİKARA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes, Nursing, Self-efficacy, Quality of life
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma tip-2 diyabetli hastalarda öz yeterlilik düzeyinin yaşam kalitesine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metod: Bu çalışma tanımlayıcı tipte tasarlanmıştır. Çalışma Ekim 2017-Şubat 2018 tarihleri arasında Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'nde yatarak tedavi gören 150 tip-2 diyabet hastası ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler tanıtıcı form, Tip-2 Diyabetli Hastalar İçin Diyabet Yönetimindeki Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği ve Kısa Form-36 (Short Form-36\SF-36) Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde yüzdelik, ortalama, Kruskal Wallis ve Mann Whitney U testleri, Spearman korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan hastaların %62'si kadın, %74,8'i 60 yaş ve üzerinde, %46'sı ilkokul mezunu ve %50,7'si ev hanımıdır. Hastaların %56,7'si daha önce diyabet eğitimi aldığını, %60,7'si 10 yıl ve üzeri süredir diyabet hastası olduğunu, %92,7'si başka kronik hastalıklarının da olduğunu ve %68'i yakınlarında da diyabet hastalığının olduğunu belirtmiştir. Ayrıca hastaların %40,7'sinin oral antidiyabetik, %80'inin insülin kullandığı ve diyabete bağlı en sık yaşanan kronik komplikasyonun %31,5 ile nöropati olduğu saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study was conducted to determine the effect of self-efficacy level on quality of life in patients with type-2 diabetes. Material and Method: This study is designed as descriptive type. The study was carried out between October 2017 and February 2018 with 150 type-2 diabetic patients who were treated at Ondokuz Mayıs University Health Application and Research Center. The data were collected by using the introductory form, Self-Efficacy Scale in Diabetes Management for Patients with Type-2 Diabetes and Short Form-36 (SF-36) Quality of Life Scale. Percentage, mean, Kruskal Wallis and Mann Whitney U tests and Spearman correlation analysis were used for data analysis. Results: Patients in the study 62% were female, 74.8% were 60 and over years old, 46% were primary school graduates and 50.7% were housewives. Patients in the study, 56.7% had previously received diabetes education, 60.7% had diabetes for 10 years and over, 92.7% had other chronic diseases and 68% had diabetes mellitus. In addition, 40.7% of patients used oral antidiabetic, 80% used insulin treatment and the most frequent chronic complication related to diabetes was neuropathy with 31.5%. There was a possitive correlation between diabetes self-efficacy total score and SF-36 quality of life scale sub-dimensions physical function, physical role difficulty, general health, energy, social function, emotional role difficulty, mental health. Conclusion: In the study, it was concluded that the quality of life increased in many areas with the increasing self-efficacy levels of patients with type-2 diabetes. In line with the results obtained, it can be suggested that diabetes education should be taken to more patients and the educational contents should be expanded.