Hemodiyalize giren kronik böbrek yetmezliği olan hastalarda nötrofil/lenfosit oranı ile kaşıntı arasındaki ilişki
The Relationship Between Neutrophil / Lymphocyte Ratio and Itching in Patients with Chronic Renal Failure
  1. Tez No: 539544
  2. Yazar: CİHANGİR ÇAKIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERKAN ŞENGÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hemodialysis, Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio, Platelet/Lymphocyte Ratio VAS, DLQI, Chronic Renal Failure, Uremic Pruritus
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Kocaeli Derince Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Nefroloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız 01.08.2018-01.12.2018 tarihleri arasında en az 3 ay süreli hemodiyaliz programında olan 80 hasta ve 80 sağlıklı kontrol grubu üzerinde yapıldı. Cilt muayenesinde deri, tırnak, saç ve deri ekleri görsel olarak incelendi. Hastaların biyokimyasal ve hematolojik değişkenleri dosyalarından kaydedildi. Kontrol grubu ise check-up amaçlı dahiliye polikliniğine başvuru yapan, sağlıklı gönüllülerden oluşturuldu. Elde edilen veriler uygun istatistik yöntemi ile değerledirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 80 hasta (45 erkek, 35 kadın) ve 80 sağlıklı kontrol (35 erkek, 45 kadın) grubunun yaş ortalaması sırası ile 59 ± 14.44 ve 57.61 ± 14.29 yıl idi. Hastaların % 70'inde (n=56) kaşıntı yok iken, % 18'inde (n=14) lokalize kaşıntı ve % 12'sinde (n=10) yaygın kaşıntı saptandı. Bu hastaların 20'sinde (% 25) kaşıntı epizodik özellikte iken 4'ünde (%5) persistan idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Material and Methods: The research was conducted in between 01.08.2018 – 01.12.2018 with 80 patients, who had been in routine HD programme for at least 3 months, and with a healthy control group of 80 individuals. In the dermatological examination, the derm, nail and skin appendages were visually observed; during this period, no additional blood test and skin sample were requested. Patients' routinely studied biochemical and hematological variables were retrieved from their files. Patients that are itching had been identified and their dermatological examinations were applied thoroughly. Besides, the control group was constituted of volunteers that had applied to the department of internal medicine for the check-up. These patients' demographic and biochemical parameters have been registered. Obtained data has been evaluated by the appropriate statistical methods. Results: The mean of the ages of 80 patients (45 men, 35 women) and 80 healthy control group (35 men, 45 women) was 59 ± 14.44 and 57.61 ± 14.29 years, respectively. Whereas in the %70 of the patients (n=56) itching was not observed, in %18 of the patients (n=14) a localized itching and in %12 of patients (n=10) an extensive itching has been observed. Among them, 20 of these patients (%25) have resembled episodic and 4 of them (%5) a persistent itching. Compared to those who had itchiness, those without had presented a higher neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio. It has been determined that the difference between them was not statistically significant (p=0.100). On the other hand, patients that are not itching had a higher platelet/lymphocyteratio. It has been found out that the difference between them was statistically significant (p=0.046). It has been revealed itching patients had been experiencing a longer duration of dialysis compared to the other ones, and this difference referred to a statistically more significant outcome (p=0.031). P and Ca × P values of itching patients were observed to be greater than non-itching patients and it has been identified that it was statistically significant (respectively, p=0.009 and p=0.007). When it comes to the relationship between medicine use and the itching, the itching has been found significantly higher in patients using calcium diacetate and levocarnitine (respectively, p=0.038 and p=0.011). Conclusions: In conclusion, neutrophil/lymphocyte and platelet/lymphocyte ratios have been found out to be higher in hemodialysis patients compared to the control group. However, there's still a need for further research, to be conducted with an extended number of patients in this area.