Yaratıcı dramanın hemşirelerin örgütsel sessizlik düzeyi üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of effects of creative drama upon organizational silence level of nurses
  1. Tez No: 542541
  2. Yazar: ESRA ÇAYLAK ALTUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAVVA ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Drama, Hospitals, Nursing Staff, Organizations, Staff Development
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 192
Özet
Bu araştırma, hemşirelerin örgütsel sessizlik düzeyi üzerine yaratıcı drama yönteminin etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla bir üniversite hastanesinde çalışan, 30 deney, 30 kontrol 1, 30 kontrol 2 olmak üzere toplam 90 hemşire ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler; bilgi formu, örgütsel sessizlik ölçeği, kontrol formu, drama oturumlarında hazırlanan ürünlerle toplanmıştır. Bulgulara göre yaratıcı drama uygulamaları deney grubundaki hemşirelerin örgütsel sessizlik konularının yalnızca çalışan performansı alt boyutunda sessizliklerini azaltırken (p0.05). Örgütsel sessizliğin nedenlerine yönelik ise tüm alt boyutlarda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark oluşturmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out with 30 experiment, 30 control-1, 30 control-2 total 90 nurses working in a university hospital to evaluate the effect of creative drama method on organizational silence level of nurses. Data were collected with the information form, organizational silence scale, control form, and the products prepared in the drama sessions. According to the findings, while creative drama practices decreased the silence levels of the organizational silence issues of the nurses in the experimental group only in employee performance sub-dimension (p 0.05). It didn't create a statistically significant difference as for the reasons for organizational silence. However, it lead to a slight decrease in the silence of reasons with regard to inexperience and work related fears (p 0.05). Moreover, based upon the qualitative data, the nurses in seven sub-themes, including negative communication/attitudes, organizational culture, appreciation, organizational/systemic inadequacy, managerial inadequacy, trust and hierarchical structure, in four sub-themes involving administrative and organizational causes, dismissal, workload punishment, self-interest, in two sub-themes such as work-related fears, lack of knowledge/skills and lack of self-confidence, in two sub-themes including lack of experience and in the theme under the title of“not being seen as a problematic person”, the fear of isolation, manager-sub relationship and colleague-team, remained silent for fear of damaging relationships. As a result, drama practices decreased the silence level of nurses for some issues and reasons of organizational silence, while the solution was not sufficient. In this respect, besides the drama practices, improvement activities for silence should be organized by the hospital management.