Non-hodgkın lenfomalı çocuk hastaların geriye dönük incelenmesi
Retrospective analysis of pediatric patients with NON-hodgkin lymphoma
  1. Tez No: 549548
  2. Yazar: ŞEYMA ÖZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜL NİHAL ÖZDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Non-hodgkin lymphomas, child, cancer, lymphoma
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Amaç: Araştırmamızın amacı merkezimizde takip edilen NHL tanılı çocukların demografik özelliklerini, hastalık alt tiplerini, tedavi sonuçlarını, tedavi komplikasyonlarını ve sağkalımı araştırmaktır. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu çalışmada, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'nde Ocak 1997 ile Mayıs 2017 yılları arasında takip edilen NHL tanılı 1-18 yaş arası 65 hastanın geriye dönük analizi yapıldı. Hastaların demografik verileri, tümör lokalizasyonu, tümör histopatolojisi, hastalığın evresi, risk grubu, B semptomu varlığı, tedavi protokolleri, nüks oranları, 5 yıllık tüm ve hastalıksız sağkalım oranları incelendi. Veriler hastane otomasyon sisteminden ve hasta dosyalarından geriye dönük olarak elde edildi. Çalışmaya NHL tanılı 65 hasta dahil edildi. Tedavilerine başka merkezde devam eden 3 hasta çalışma dışı bırakıldı. İstatistiksel analiz SPSS sürüm 25.0 paket programı kullanılarak yapıldı. Veriler sayı ve yüzde olarak sunuldu. Sağkalım eğrileri Kaplan Meier testi kullanılarak elde edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of our study was to evaluate the demographic features, disease subtypes, survival, treatment outcomes and complications of the patients with NHL which are followed up in our pediatric hematology clinic. Material and Method: A total of 65 subjects with ages of 1-18 who were diagnosed with NHL between January 1997 and May 2017 in Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Research and Training Hospital were retrospectively evaluated. 3 patients were excluded, since they recieved treatment from other medical facilities. Demographic data, presenting symptoms, histopathology and localisation of the tumours, stage and risk groups, treatment protocols and relapses were gathered from patients files and hospital automation system. Statistical analysis had been carried out via SPSS v25. Kaplan Meier test was used to perform survival analysis. Results: Of the 65 patients with NHL, 42 were male (64,6%) and 23 were female (35,4%). Median age of diagnosis was 7,1 years (range 2,3-15,4). B cell phenotype was found in 72,3% of the cases. Two patients (3%) had stage 1 disease, while 12 patients (18,4%) had stage 2 disease, 47 patients (72,3%) had stage 2 patients and (3%) had stage 4 diseas 56e. Burkitt lymphoma was diagnosed in 38 patients (58,4%), whereas 12 patients (18,4%) had been diagnosed with T cell lymphoblastic lymphoma. B symptoms were found in 43,3% of the patients at the time of the diagnosis. Abdominal pain was the most common complaint upon admission (49,2%), while abdomen was the most common site of involvement (53,8%). Most patients had high stage disease at admission. Of the 6 patients in which the disease relapsed, 4 case relapsed at the primary disease site, 1 case at gingiva and bone marrow, 1 case at CNS. Median follow up time was 86,4 months (range 10,2-277). Overall survival and event-free survival for 5 years time were 94,6% and 90,3%, respectively. When survival analysis was performed based on stage, histopathological subtype and gender, there was statistically significant difference in overall and event-free survival rates between Burkitt and non-Burkitt groups, in favor of former one (p:0,021). Survival rates were not significantly different with respect to stage and gender. Conclusion: Our overall and event-free survival rates for NHL were accordant with the developed countries and higher than the developing countries. Although most patients had high stage disease at admission survival rates were not different according to stage.