Sağlık hizmeti alan bireylerin hasta güvenliğine yönelik görüşleri ve hemşirelik hizmetlerinden memnuniyet düzeyi
The opinions of the individuals receiving health service on patient safety and the level of satisfaction with nursing services
- Tez No: 552863
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SERAP SÖKMEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Patient Safety, Patient Satisfaction, Nursing Care, Health Care, Inpatient
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erzincan Binali Yıldırım Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Sağlık Hizmeti Alan Bireylerin Hasta Güvenliğine Yönelik Görüşleri ve Hemşirelik Hizmetlerinden Memnuniyet Düzeyi Giriş ve Amaç: Sağlık hizmeti alan bireylerin hasta güvenliği kavramı hakkındaki farkındalığının ve hemşirelik hizmetlerinden memnuniyet düzeylerinin ölçülmesi sağlık kurumunun hizmet sunum kalitesini göstermektedir. Bu araştırma bir eğitim ve araştırma hastanesinden sağlık hizmeti alan bireylerin hasta güvenliğine yönelik görüşlerini ve hemşirelik hizmetlerinden memnuniyet düzeyini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel türde olan bu araştırmanın evrenini, bir Sağlık Bakanlığı Hastanesinin yataklı servislerinde tedavi gören bireyler, örneklem hacmini ise servislere göre tabakalı örnekleme yöntemi ile belirlenen 390 birey oluşturmuştur. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak“Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu”,“Hasta Güvenliği Anket Formu”ve“Newcastle Hemşirelik Bakımından Memnuniyet Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde; sayı, yüzde, en az ve en çok değerler, ortalama, standart sapma, kurtosis ve skewness katsayıları, cronbach alfa katsayısı, varyans analizi, t testi ve korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Bireylerin %65.9'unun hasta güvenliği kavramını duyduğu, bireylerin Newcastle Hemşirelik Bakımından Memnuniyet Ölçeği puan ortalamasının 67.08±13.41 olduğu belirlenmiştir. Lisans mezunu olan bireylerin Newcastle Hemşirelik Bakımından Memnuniyet Ölçeği puan ortalamalarının yüksek olduğu, bireylerin yaş ortalamaları ile Newcastle Hemşirelik Bakımından Memnuniyet Ölçeği puan ortalamaları arasında istatistiksel olarak pozitif yönlü, düşük düzeyli ilişki olduğu bulunmuştur. Hasta güvenliği hakkında eğitim alanların hemşirelik bakımından memnuniyet ölçeği puan ortalamalarının yüksek olduğu ve bu farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu, ''bakım veren sağlık personelinin açık ve anlaşılır şekilde iletişim kurmasının'' hasta güvenliği ile ilgili olduğunu düşünenlerin Newcastle Hemşirelik Bakımından Memnuniyet Ölçeği puan ortalamalarının yüksek ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu belirlenmiştir. Sonuç: Araştırma sonucunda bireylerin hasta güvenliği kavramını duyduğu, önemli bulduğu ve hemşirelik hizmetlerinden memnun olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Opinions of the Individuals Receiving Health Service on Patient Safety and The Level of Satisfaction with Nursing Services Introduction and Aim: Measurement of the awareness of the patşents receşvşng health care ervices about the concept of patient safety and satisfaction levels of nursing services shows the quality of service delivery of the health institution. This study was conducted to determine the opinions of individuals receiving health care from a training and research hospital about patient safety and satisfaction level of nursing care services. Material and Method: The population of this descriptive and cross-sectional study composed of individuals treated in the inpatient wards of a Ministry of Health Hospital and the volume of the sample consisted of 390 individuals through which determined by stratified sampling method according to the wards. Descriptive Characteristics Form, Patient Safety Questionnaire and Newcastle Satisfaction with Nursing Care Scale were used as data collection tools in the study. In the analysis of the data; number, percentage, minimum and maximum values, mean, standard deviation, kurtosis and skewness coefficients, cronbach alpha coefficient, variance analysis, t-test and correlation analysis were used. Results It was determined that %65.9 of the individuals heard the concept of patient safety and the mean score of the Newcastle Satisfaction with Nursing Care Scale was 67.08 ± 13.41. It was determined that Newcastle Satisfaction with Nursing Care Scale scores of individuals who have undergraduate degree was high, a statistically positive, low-level relationship was found between the mean age of the individuals and Newcastle Satisfaction with Nursing Care Scale scores. Satisfaction scale scores of the patients who received training on patient safety were high and this difference was statistically significant, Newcastle Nursing Satisfaction Scale scores were found to be high and statistically significant for those who think that open and comprehensive communication by health personnel is related to patient safety. Conclusion: As a result of the research, it was determined that individuals heard the concept of patient safety, found it important and were satisfied with nursing services. In the study, it was determined that the education of the individuals about patient safety had a positive effect on the mean scores of the Newcastle Satisfaction with Nursing Care Scale (p< 0.05).