Başörtülülerin görünürlüğündeki değişimin sosyolojik analizi
A sociological analysis of the change i̇n the visibility of those wearing headscarves
- Tez No: 560088
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADEM EFE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Din, Sosyoloji, Religion, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Başörtüsü, Değişim, Kamusal Alan, Din, Kadın, Örtünme Şekli, Moda, Headscarf, Change, Public Space, Religion, Woman, Manner of Covering, Fashion
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
İslami kimliğin hızlı değişimini en görünür haliyle başörtülü kadınların dış görünüşündeki modernleşmeden okumak mümkündür. Günümüzde dindar kadının özneleşme mesajını kıyafeti ile birlikte kimliğindeki değişimin yansımalarını birlikte değerlendirebilmekteyiz. Siyasi ve ekonomik yapısı değişen Türkiye'de yasaklı dönemlerin mücadele sembolü olmuş, başörtüsünü kimliği olarak addedip şiddetle sahiplenen genç kızlardan bugüne modernizme başörtüsünü kurban etmiş, seküler ve feminist idealleri olan kadınların, içerisi boşaltılmış, anlamından uzaklaşmış başörtüleriyle artık kamusal alanın her yerinde görünür olmaları. Yasakçı zihniyetin baskılarından kurtulmuş olan başörtülülerin özgür ve kimliklerini serbestçe ortaya koyma imkanlarını her geçen yıl modernize ederek gerçekleştirmeleri, düşünce ve yaşam tarzı olarak da seküler zihniyetteki hemcinslerine daha yakın bir dünya görüşüne ulaşması ve bu durumdan rahatsız olan, değişimi benimseyememiş olan diğer başörtülülerin yahut muhafazakar erkeklerin eleştirileri. Örtünme eylemi önceki yıllarda dinsel temellendirmelere dayanmaktayken günümüzde modanın daha belirleyici ve önemsenen unsur olarak genç kuşakta farklı yansımaları mevcuttur. Siyasi koşulların değişmesiyle gelen başörtüsü serbestiyeti yeni başörtülü neslin görünürlüklerini artırmakla kalmamış daha modern, daha feminen ve seküler görünümlü ve buna uygun yaşam tarzı olan başörtülülerin çoğalmasına da imkan vermiştir. Her geçen gün gelenekten uzaklaşan örtünme ve başörtülülerin postmodern yaşam tarzları yer yer endişe verici boyutlarda yorumlara neden olmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The rapid change in the İslamic identity is easiest to perceive through the modernization of the appearances of the headscarved women. Today, it is possible to consider the message the conservative woman sends in an attempt to convey her desire for individualization along with her attire and the reflections of the changes in her identity on it. This transformation can be observed in time from the young women who faithfully and fiercely claimed the headscarf as their identity and became the symbol of struggle during the prohibition era of the politically and economically transforming Turkey, to the emergence of the women today who sacrifice their headscarves to modernization and adopt secular and feminist ideals and who, with their headscarves that are stripped of their significance and rendered meaningless, become visible in every part of the public space. The fact that the headscarved women who have broken free of the restraints of the repressive regime choose to practise their freedom and opportunity to assert their identities freely via modernization and that they reach for a similar world view as their fellow creatures who have a secular mindset in terms of ideology and life style, along with the criticism from the religious women or the conservative men who have not been able to internalize these changes, draw an illustrative portrait of the current situation. While the act of covering used to be based on religious grounds, today fashion as the more regarded and determining element has different reflections on the young generations. The freedom of the headscarf, which came through with the changes in the political circumstances in Turkey, not only increased the visibility of the new headscarved generation but also resulted in a rise in the number of the headscarved women with a more feminine and secular look who also have a life style in line with their appearance. The manner of covering the body which strays from the tradition more and more each day and the increasingly postmodern life styles of the headscarved women lead to alarming speculations from time to time.