Myofasyal ağrı sendromlu hastalarda derin doku masajının ağrı ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisi
The effect of deep ti̇ssue massage on pai̇n and quali̇ty of li̇fe i̇n the pati̇ents wi̇th mayofasci̇al pai̇n syndrome
  1. Tez No: 560380
  2. Yazar: ÖMER BİNGÖLBALİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM ALTINDAĞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Deep tisseu massage, Myofascial Pain Syndrome, pain, quality of life
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı myofasyal ağrı sendromunu (MAS) araştırmak ve bu sendroma sahip bireylerde derin doku masajının etkilerini görmektir. Çalışma MAS tanısı alan 40 hasta (çalışma grubu) ve 40 hasta (kontrol grubu) olmak üzere toplam 80 birey içermektedir. Çalışmaya katılan tüm bireylere ağrı düzeyini belirlemek için Vizuel Analog Skala (VAS) ve Kısa Form Mcgill Ağrı Anketi (KF-MAA), anksiyete düzeylerini belirlemek amacıyla Beck Anksiyete Ölçeği (BAÖ), boyun ağrısı için Boyun Ağrı ve Dizabilite İndeksi (BADİ) ve yaşam kalitesini değerlendirmek için Kısa Form-36 (KF-36) anketleri uygulandı. Ayrıca boyun normal eklem hareketi için gonyometre, trapezius, levator scapula, rhomboideus majör ve minor, serratus anterior ve sırt extansör kaslarının kuvvet ölçümü için manuel kas testi, esneklik değerlendirilmesi için üst ekstremite esneklik testi kullanılmıştır. Kontrol grubuna 20 seans konvansiyonel fizik tedavi modaliteleri (TENS, hotpack, ultrasound), çalışma grubuna ise fizik tedavi modalitelerine ek olarak 12 seans derin doku masajı uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study myofasyal pain syndrome (MAS) is to investigate and see the effects off a deep tissue massage in people with this syndrome. This study includes 40 patients (study group) and 40 patients (contol group) in total 80 people diagnosed with MAS. In order to determine the level of the pain, Visual Analog Scale (VAS) and Short Form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SF-MPQ) and for neck pain Neck Pain and Disability Index (NPDI) and in order to determine the level of anxiety, Back Anxiety Inventory (BAI) and to evaluate the quality of life, Short form -36 questionnaires were applied to all participants. Moreover, goniometer, trapezius, levator scapula, rahomboideus major and minor, serratus anterior testing for neck normal joint mobility, and manual muscle testing for measurements the strength of back extensor muscle and for evaluating flexibility, upper limb flexibility testing were used. 20 seances of conventional physical therapy modalities (TENS, hot pack, ultrasound) were applied to the control group, in addition to physical therapy modalities, 12 seances of deep tissue massage were applied to physical therapy in the study group. In our study, We have observed that the pain (VAS, SF-MPQ and NAPI) and the severity of anxiety (BAÖ) of people significantly have been decreased in the study group compared to the control group, and in the quality of life questionnaire (SF-36) increased degree of flexibility it has been observed the pain, mental health and social functioning paramteres have been increased in the study group compared to control group. MAS is a frequently encountered syndrome in the clinic, and deep tissue massage as a treatment option should be done correctly in specialist hands such as clinicians and physiotherapists. In this way, a professional deep tissue massage applied to the trigger points will reduce the pain feeling of the individual for a long time, increase the rate of recovery in the tense muscles and also help in the removal of reflection pains.