Cr (III) and Zn (II) removal origination from a synthetic chronium plating wastewater by coprecipication
Sentetik krom kaplama atıksuyundan kaynaklı Cr (III) ve Zn (II) metallerinin bileşik kimyasal çöktürme yöntemi ile uzaklaştırılması
- Tez No: 56780
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÜLKÜ YETİŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Çevre Mühendisliği, Environmental Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: heavy metals, chemical treatment, Cr(lll) precipitation, Zn(ll) precipitation, coprecipitation, hydroxide precipitation, aluminum sulfate, ligand, sulfate, agingyine en yüksek Cr(lll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 0.571 mg/lt, ile en yüksek Zn(ll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 1.827mg/lt, 24 saatlik çöktürme süresinin sonunda elde edilmiştir. Son olarak, giriş metal konsantrasyonlarının bileşik çöktürme üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmak üzere, Cr(lll) için 100, 50 ve 25mg/lt ve Zn(ll) için 25, 17.5, 12.5 ve 5mg/lt'lik giriş konsantrasyonları uygulanmıştır. Bunun sonucunda, en düşük Cr(lll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 0.018mg/lt ve en düşük Zn(ll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 0.550mg/lt, her iki metal için de en yüksek giriş konsantrasyonlarında elde edilmiştir. Genel olarak, bileşik çöktürme uygulamasında arıtım veriminin, özellikle uygun arıtım koşullannda (uygun alüminyum dozu ve pH), sülfat konsantrasyonu, heavy metals, chemical treatment, Cr(lll) precipitation, Zn(ll) precipitation, coprecipitation, hydroxide precipitation, aluminum sulfate, ligand, sulfate, aging(0.083mg/l) has been attained at the sulfate concentration of 1350mg/l
- Yıl: 1996
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çevre Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
yine en yüksek Cr(lll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 0.571 mg/lt, ile en yüksek Zn(ll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 1.827mg/lt, 24 saatlik çöktürme süresinin sonunda elde edilmiştir. Son olarak, giriş metal konsantrasyonlarının bileşik çöktürme üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmak üzere, Cr(lll) için 100, 75, 50 ve 25mg/lt ve Zn(ll) için 25, 17.5, 12.5 ve 5mg/lt'lik giriş konsantrasyonları uygulanmıştır. Bunun sonucunda, en düşük Cr(lll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 0.018mg/lt ve en düşük Zn(ll) çıkış konsantrasyonu, 0.550mg/lt, her iki metal için de en yüksek giriş konsantrasyonlarında elde edilmiştir. Genel olarak, bileşik çöktürme uygulamasında arıtım veriminin, özellikle uygun arıtım koşullannda (uygun alüminyum dozu ve pH), sülfat konsantrasyonu, çöktürme süresi (yumak olgunlaştırma) ve metal giriş konsantrasyonu farklılıklarından çok fazla etkilenmediği görülmüştür. Bu da aynı zamanda, bileşik çöktürme yöntemiyle uzaklaştırılmış metallerin değişen koşullara karşı dayanıklılığını göstermektedir. Anahtar Kelimeler ağır metaller, kimyasal arıtım, Cr(lll) çöktürme, Zn(ll) çöktürme, bileşik çöktürme, hidroksit çöktürme, alüminyum, sülfat, yumakların oyunlaştırılması vııı(0.083mg/l) has been attained at the sulfate concentration of 1350mg/l, change in the residual Zn(ll) concentration has been negligible with the change in sulfate concentration. On the other hand, on aging of the coprecipitated metals, maximum Cr(lll) residual concentration of 0.571 mg/l and maximum residual concentration of Zn(ll) of 1.827mg/l have been obtained at the settling period of 24 hours. In the end, the effect of the initial metal concentration variation has been searched through the application of four different initial concentrations of 100, 75, 50, 25mg/l and 5, 12.5, 17.5, 25mg/l for Cr(lil) and Zh(ll) respectively. Minimum residual concentrations of 0.018mg/l Cr(lll) and 0.550mg/l Zn(ll) have been obtained at the highest initial concentrations(Cr(lll)=100, Zn(ll)=25mg/l)for both of the metal. In a general approach, it is apparent that the adverse effects of the ligand (sulfate) concentration, aging and initial metal concentration on the removal efficiency in coprecipitation trial can be compensated to a great extent especially under the conditions near to optimum values (optimum alum dose and optimum pH). This shows also the stability of the coprecipitated floes against the variations of these parameters.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CR(III) AND ZN(!I) REMOVAL ORIGINATING FROM A SYNTHETIC CHROMIUM PLATING WASTEWATER BY COPRECIPITATION Arat, Güzin M.S. Department of Environmental Engineering Supervisor Asoc. Prof. Dr. Ülkü Yetiş January 1996, 109 pages Today, as the discharge limits set for the heavy metals are getting stricter, researches are focused on the evaluation of the additional removal mechanisms to increase the efficiencies of the existing methods. At this point, the supportive effect of these additional removal mechanisms, such as adsorption on preformed floes, occlusion or coprecipitation during precipitate formation have to be taken into account, where the removals determined by the solubility products through hydroxide precipitation become insufficient to meet the recent standards. In this study, Cr(lll) and Zn(ll) originating from a simulated chromium plating wastewater have been removed by coprecipitation through the application of alum, within the framework of the deficiency in terms of evaluating the extent of the supporting effect of coprecipitation in the removal of heavy metals in the application of chemical treatment methods like hydroxide precipitation. Through this objective, in the firsthand, a standard jar test has been applied to Cr(lll) and Zn(ll) with initial metal concentrations of 100 and 25mg/l respectively to determine the optimum conditions for the coprecipitation of Cr(lll) and Zn(ll) (alum dose and pH), and for the hydroxide precipitation of Cr(lll) and Zn(ll) (optimum pH) in the mixed-metal solutions in a comparative approach. iii(0.083mg/l) has been attained at the sulfate concentration of 1350mg/l, change in the residual Zn(ll) concentration has been negligible with the change in sulfate concentration. On the other hand, on aging of the coprecipitated metals, maximum Cr(lll) residual concentration of 0.571 mg/l and maximum residual concentration of Zn(ll) of 1.827mg/l have been obtained at the settling period of 24 hours. In the end, the effect of the initial metal concentration variation has been searched through the application of four different initial concentrations of 100, 75, 50, 25mg/l and 5, 12.5, 17.5, 25mg/l for Cr(lil) and Zh(ll) respectively. Minimum residual concentrations of 0.018mg/l Cr(lll) and 0.550mg/l Zn(ll) have been obtained at the highest initial concentrations(Cr(lll)=100, Zn(ll)=25mg/l)for both of the metal. In a general approach, it is apparent that the adverse effects of the ligand (sulfate) concentration, aging and initial metal concentration on the removal efficiency in coprecipitation trial can be compensated to a great extent especially under the conditions near to optimum values (optimum alum dose and optimum pH). This shows also the stability of the coprecipitated floes against the variations of these parameters.