Onkoloji-hematoloji hemşirelerine uygulanan kısa ve uzun süreli merhamet yorgunluğu dayanıklılık programı'nın yaşam kalitesi, algılanan stres ve psikolojik dayanıklılık üzerine etkisi
The effect of the short-term and long-term compassion fatigue resiliency program on the quality of life, perceived stress and psychological resilience of oncology-hematology nurses
- Tez No: 568162
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. PERİHAN GÜNER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Oncology-haematalogy nurses, compasson fatigue, burnout, compassion satisfaction, perceived stress, resilience, qualitative study
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Koç Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 166
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, onkoloji-hematoloji alanında çalışan hemşirelere kısa süreli ve uzun süreli“Merhamet Yorgunluğu Dayanıklılık Programı”nın uygulanması sonunda hemşirelerin merhamet yorgunluğu, tükenmişlik, merhamet memnuniyeti, algılanan stres ve psikolojik dayanıklılık üzerine etkisini belirlemek için randomize-kontrollü, uzunlamasına girişimsel ve programa yönelik görüş ve önerilerini belirlemek amacıyla nitel olarak yapılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmanın örneklemini iki özel, bir üniversite hastanesinde çalışan toplam 125 onkoloji-hematoloji hemşiresi oluşturmuştur. Hastaneler, kura ile randomize bir şekilde deney I (kısa süreli), deney II (uzun süreli) ve kontrol gruplarına atanmışlardır. Ölçümler, ön-test, son-test, 3. ay, 6. ay ve 1. yılda yapılmıştır. Primer araştırma hipotezleri çok düzeyli modeller (Multilevel Models/MLM) ile test edilmiştir. Programa katılan 24 hemşire, nitel bölümün örneklemini oluşturmuştur. Nitel verilerin değerlendirilmesinde içerik analizi yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Kısa ve uzun süreli eğitim alan ve kontrol grubundaki hemşirelerin merhamet yorgunluğu, tükenmişlik, algılanan stres ve psikolojik dayanıklılık puan ortalamaları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır( p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study was carried out as randomized-controlled, longitudinal interventional to determine the effect of compassion fatigue, burnout, compassion satisfaction, perceived stress and psychological resilience of nurses after applying the 'Compassion Fatigue Resiliency Programme'. It is also planned qualitative study to determine opinions and recommendations about programme. Method: The sample of the study consisted of 125 oncology-hematology nurses working in two private, one university hospitals. Hospitals were randomly assigned to experiment I (short term), experiment II (long term) and control groups. Measurements were made at pre-test, post-test, third month, sixth month and first year. Primary research hypotheses were tested with multilevel models (MLM). A total of 24 nurses, who participated in the training, formed the sample of the qualitative part Content analysis method was used to evaluate the qualitative data. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between the mean scores of compassion fatigue, burnout, perceived stress and psychological resilience of the nurses in the short-term, long-term and control groups. The mean compassion satisfaction score of the nurses in the short-term and long-term education group was statistically significantly higher than nurses in the control group. The mean compassion satisfaction scores of the nurses in both the short and long-term education groups were statistically significantly higher in the sixth month and first year follow-up measurements than the pre-test mean scores of nurses in control group. Six themes were obtained from the qualitative study: 'awareness', 'not for others, for me', 'I am not the only one', 'coping', 'the quality of education program' and 'dilemma for participation in education program'. Conclusion: In this study, it was determined that there was no effect of long-term and short-term education on compassion fatigue, burnout, perceived stress and psychological resilience of nurses, but these two educations were effective on compassion satisfaction. It is the first study with randomized-controlled method, including the follow-up of up to a year. Doing new studies that are revealing the the effect of this education can be suggested.