John Otis Barrows'un Kapadokya'da At Sırtında adlı eserinin çeviri ve değerlendirilmesi
Translation and evaluation of John Otis Barrows's Horse Riding in Cappadocia
- Tez No: 576861
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ERHAN YOSKA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kapadokya, At At Sırtı, John Otis Barrows, Cappadocia, Horseback Riding, John Otis Barrows
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 188
Özet
Bu tezin amacı 'On Horseback In Cappadocia: Or, A Missionary Tour. Together With Some Things Which They Saw Who Made It '(Kapadokya'da at sırtında bir misyonerlik turu ,bunu birlikte yapanların bazı gördükleri) seyahatnamesinin çevirisini yapmak ve Türk tarihi açısından önemine dikkat çekmektir. Anadolu için görevlendirilmiş bir Hristiyan papaz olan John Otis Barrows tarafından kaleme alınmıştır. Yazar American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions (Amerikan Yabancı Misyon Komiserleri Kurulu) A.B.C.F.M. bağlıydı ve amaçları Kapadokya bölgesindeki Ortodoks Rumları Protestanlık mezhebine yönlendirmekti. Bu çalışmada dönemin Kayseri ve Kapadokya bölgesinde ki yaşantı ve yabancılara bakış açısı ortaya çıkmaktadır. Seyahati esnasında çevresine karşı olumlu bir görünüm sergilemiştir. Kayseri den bir atlı seyahat rehberi ile anlaşmıştır, daha öncede bu tür geziler yaptığı ve güvenilir bir rehber istediğini belirtmiştir, genellikle yerel halka şüphe ve eleştiri ile yaklaşmıştır. Ayrıca Kapadokya bölgesindeki seyahatinde genellikle Müslümanların evlerinde konaklamıştır. Yanında bir arkadaşı ,kadın ve çocuklarda vardır. Müslüman Türklerin tütün içme alışkanlığından şikayet etmiştir, belki de bu durum daha sonraki dönemlerde Amerikan sigara şirketlerinin ülkemize fazla ilgi göstermelerine sebep olmuştur. Ayrandan ve Türk kahvesinden hoşlandığını belirtmiştir. Bu bölgede ki taraftarlarının fakir Hristiyanlar olduğunu ve daha zengin takipçilere ihtiyaç olduğunu belirtmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY The purpose of this thesis is to translate the travel book called 'On Horseback in Cappadocia: Or, A Missionary Tour. Together With Some Things Which They Saw Made It' and to draw attention to its importance in terms of Turkish history. It was written by John Otis Barrows, a Christian pastor who was commissioned for missionary activities in Anatolia, and printed in America in 1884. The author was affiliated with A.B.C.F.M. (American Board of Foreign Missions), and his aim was to direct the Orthodox Greeks in the Cappadocia region to the Protestant sect. He has carried out his activities as affiliated with the Kayseri mission station. In this study, the experience and the outlook on the foreigners of the period in the Kayseri and Cappadocia region are revealed. During his travels, he presented a positive outlook towards his environment. He agreed with a mounted travel guide from Kayseri and stated that he had made such travels before and asked for a reliable guide; he has approached the local community with doubt and criticism. Starting from the old mission house of Talas in Kayseri province, his journey continued as Ürgüp, Niğde and Aksaray. In addition, during his trip in Cappadocia, he usually stayed in the houses of Muslims. He also had a friend of his, women and children with him. He complained about the tobacco smoking habit of Muslim Turks, which may have caused the American cigarette companies to pay more attention to our country in later periods. He also stated that he liked Ayran and Turkish coffee. He pointed that his supporters in this region were poor Christians and richer followers were needed. He even wrote that a rich member of the community, Bodos Agha, was imprisoned under the influence of other Greeks and tried to have him released.