The relationship between the gain of resources and burden of care in caregivers to cancer patient
Kanser hastası bakım verenlerinde kaynak artışının bakım veren yükü ile ilişkisi
  1. Tez No: 577421
  2. Yazar: DUYGU BAŞAK GÜRTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SENEM ZEYTİNOĞLU SAYDAM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, Psychology, Health Care Management
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Conservation of resources, caregiver burden, cancer, chronic illness, biopsychosocial model
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Bilgi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Programlar Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 149
Özet
Bu niceliksel araştırmanın temel amacı kanser hastalarının bakım verenlerinin kaynak artışı ve bakım veren yükü arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Araştırma, Kaynakları Koruma Teorisi ve Biyopsikososyal yaklaşımın teorik altyapılarına dayandırılarak, kesitsel bir çalışma olarak planlanmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, ayaktan kemoterapi hizmeti veren bir üniversite hastanesinin, kanser hastalarına bakım veren ve eşlik eden yakınlarından oluşmaktadır. 96 kişiye ulaşılan bu çalışmada, örneklem seçimi kartopu yöntemi ile yapılmıştır. Katılımcılara anket paketinde, araştırma izin formu, sosyo-demografik form, Kaynakların Artışı Ölçeği (COR-e) ve Zarit Bakım Veren Yükü Ölçeği verilmiştir. Araştırma değişkenlerinin demografik bilgiler açısından karşılaştırılması ANOVA ve t test analizleri kullanılarak yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main purpose of this quantitative research is to investigate the relationship between the gain of recourses of caregivers to cancer patients and the caregiver burden. The research was planned as a cross-sectional study based on the theoretical approach of the Conservation of Resources Theory and Biopsychosocial Approach. The sample of the study consists of caregivers and accompanying relatives of cancer patients at a university hospital providing outpatient chemotherapy treatment services. In this study, data were collected from 96 participants through snowball sampling. Participants were given a questionnaire package including an inform-consent form, demographic form, The Gain of Resources Scale (COR-e) and Zarit Caregiver Burden Scale. ANOVA and t-test analyses were used to measure the comparisons of demographic data with variables. According to the results of these surveys, data were analyzed by Pearson correlation test to examine the relationship between resource gain and caregiver burden, and by hierarchical regression analysis to measure the effect of resource gain on caregiver burden. The findings revealed that the caregiver burden had a significant relationship with two subscales in The Resource Gain Scale (p> 0.05). A negative correlation was found between general interpersonal resources subscale and the caregiver burden, and a positive correlation was found between material resources subscale and the caregiver burden. As a result of the 4 steps hierarchical model, gender, general interpersonal resources, and material resources were found to be significant predictors of caregiver burden. Consequently, it was found that 95,8% of the caregivers accompanying the patients in the chemotherapy service were family members, and when the general interpersonal resources of the caregiving family members increased, the caregiver burden decreased.