Acil tıp asistanlarında bilinçli farkındalık ile stresle başa çıkma tarzları ve depresyon arasındaki ilişki.
Understanding the potential relationships between mindfulness and theways of coping stress and degree of depression in emergency medicine residents
  1. Tez No: 583466
  2. Yazar: AHMET FARUK ORHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZGÜR KARCIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil Tıp, Bilinçli Farkındalık, depresyon, stres, stresle başa çıkma, Emergency Medicine, Conscious Awareness, Depression, Stress, Overcoming the Stress
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Acil Tıp asistanlarında bilinçli farkındalık düzeyi ile stresle başa çıkma tarzları ve depresyon arasındaki ilişkinin ortaya konmasıdır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışma, İstanbul ili içerisinde bulunan SBÜ Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastaneleri ve Üniversite Hastaneleri Acil Tıp Kliniklerinde anket çalışması olarak gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmaya İstanbul ili içerisinde bulunan SBÜ Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastaneleri ve Üniversite Hastaneleri Acil Tıp Kliniklerinde ihtisasına devam eden Acil Tıp Asistanları dahil edildi. Asistan hekimler Sosyodemografik Form, Bilinçli farkındalık düzeyleri Bilinçli Farkındalık Ölçeği, Beck Depresyon Ölçeği ve Stresle Başa Çıkma Tarzları Ölçeği ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 207 Acil Tıp Asistanı dahil edildi. Bunların 81'i kadın (%39.1), 126'sı erkek (%60.9) idi. Beck Depresyon Ölçeği kesme puanına göre katılımcıların 124'ünde (%59.9) tedavi gerektirir depresyon (BDÖ ≥ 17) mevcut iken, 83'ünde (%40.1) tedavi gerektirir depresyon saptanmadı. Depresyonu olan grupta Bilinçli Farkındalık Ölçeği Puanı depresyonu olmayan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha düşüktü. Depresyonu olan grupta Kendine Güvenli Yaklaşım puanı, Çaresiz Yaklaşım, Boyun Eğici Yaklaşım puanı depresyonu olmayan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti. Depresyonu olan ve olmayan grupta İyimser Yaklaşım, Sosyal Destek Arayıcı Yaklaşım puanı anlamlı farklılık göstermemiştir. Sonuç: Bilinçli Farkındalık Düzeyi ile depresyon arasında anlamlı bir ilişki izlenmiştir. Stresle Başa Çıkma Tarzlarından, Kendine Güvenli Yaklaşım puanı, Çaresiz Yaklaşım, Boyun Eğici Yaklaşım ile depresyon arasında anlamı bir ilişki varken; İyimser Yaklaşım ve Sosyal Destek Arayıcı Yaklaşım ile depresyon arasında anlamlı bir ilişki izlenmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Understanding the potential relationships between mindfulness and the ways of coping stress and degree of depression in emergency medicine residents. Material and Method: The research was conducted in SBU Training and Research Hospitals' Emergency Medicine Clinics that were located in İstanbul. The data was collected from emergency medicine residents who were actively continuing their specialty training in University or Research & Training hospitals which they associated within İstanbul. Residents were evaluated via collecting demographics data, and using Mindful Attention Awareness(MAAS), Beck's Depression, and The Ways of Overcoming the Stress Scales. Results: A total number of 207 emergency medicine residents were included in the present study. Eighty-one (39.1%) women and a hundred and seven (60.9%) men were participated. Our data has indicated that 124 of the participants (59.9%) have been categorized as“clinical need for depression treatment”according to Beck's depression scale (BDS score≥17), whereas 83 of the participants (40.1%) have not been found in depression that requires a treatment. We have also found that Residents, who are clinically depressed, were scored significantly lower in Mindful Attention Awareness Scales compared to the residents who were not in depression. These results support the main objective hypothesis of the study. We also observed that residents, who were in depression, scored significantly higher in Self Confidently Approach, helpless approach, and Submissive Approach tests compared to the residents who were not in depression. On the other hand, we have found no difference between these two groups in optimist approach, and social support seeking approach tests. Conclusion: We have observed a significant relation between mindful attention awareness scales and levels of depression in participants. Moreover, our data has shown that there have been significant relations between levels of depression (Beck's score) and self confidently approach, or helpless approach, or submissive approach scores. But our data has also indicated that there was no 11 relation between levels of depression and optimist approach, or social support seeking approach scores.