Hepatit C virüs (HCV) ile infekte hastalarda hepatoselüler karsinoma (HSK) ile ilişkili long Non-coding RNA (LNCRNA)'ların direk etkili antiviral ajanlar ile tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası ekspresyon seviyelerinin karşılaştırılması
The comparision of pre-and post-treatment expression levels of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) related long Noncoding RNA (LNCRNA) in Hepatitis C virus infectedpatients who have been treated with direct acting antiviral agents
  1. Tez No: 586979
  2. Yazar: DAMLA DEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HCV, Hepatocellular Carcinoma, HOTAIR, MALAT1, IL-6
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hatay Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Amaç: Hepatit C virüs (HCV) ile enfekte hastalardaMALAT1 ve HOTAIRekspresyon seviyelerinin ve interlökin-6 (IL-6) seviyelerinin direk etkili antiviraller ile tedavi öncesi ve sonrası karşılaştırılarak bu seviyelerin değişip değişmediğinin değerlendirilmesi ve elde edilen veriler doğrultusunda HCV enfeksiyonun ve kronik karaciğer inflamasyonun önlenmesi konusunda yeni tedavi yöntemlerinin geliştirilebilmesine katkı sağlayacak klinik verilerin toplanması çalışmamızın amacını oluşturmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Gastroenteroloji Kliniği'ne başvuran 32 kronik hepatit C hastası dahil edilmiştir. Hastalardan dört tüp kan alınarak santrifüj edilen örnekler 80C'de saklanmıştır. Daha sonra RNA izolasyonları ve PCR yöntemi ile kantitatif uzun kodlanmayan RNA ölçümleri ve ELISA yöntemi ile IL-6 ölçümleri yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Hastaların tedavi öncesi HCV RNA'ları pozitif idi. Tedavi sonrası 32 hastanın 31'unda HCV RNA negatif, 1 hastada pozitif idi. Tedavi öncesi ve sonrası IL-6 seviyeleride istatistiksel olarak anlamlı azalma vardı (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to collect clinical data that will contribute to the development of new treatment methods in chronic hepatitis C virüs infection and preventing inflamation in liver by comparing the levels of MALAT1 and HOTAIR expression and interleukin-6 (IL-6) levels before and after treatment with direct-acting antivirals in patients infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV). Materials and Methods: Thirty-two chronic hepatitis C patients who admitted to the Gastroenterology Clinic of Mustafa Kemal University Medical Faculty Hospital were included in the study. Four tubes of blood were collected and centrifuged samples were stored at 80C. RNA isolation and quantitative RNA measurements by PCR and IL-6 measurements by ELISA were performed from the stored plasma samples. Results: HCV RNAs were positive before treatment. After treatment, HCV RNA was negative in 31 of 32 patients and positive in 1 patient. There was a statistically significant decrease in IL-6 levels before and after treatment (p=0.0001). There was no statistically significant difference between MALAT1 and HOTAIR expression levels before and after treatment (p>0,05). There was a statistically significant decrease in ACBT levels before and after treatment (p=0,0001). Conculusion: In our study, pre- and post-treatment values of HOTAIR, MALAT1 and IL-6 were compared in patients with chronic hepatitis C, but there was no statistically significant difference in MALAT1 and HOTAIR levels. In contrast, a statistically significant decrease was found in IL-6 levels after treatment compared to pre-treatment. XI