Bipolar bozuklukta thiol disülfid dengesi
The homeostasis of thiol/disulphide in bipolar disorder
- Tez No: 591907
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULLAH ATLİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: bipolar disorder, oxidative stress, thiol, disuphide, thiol/disulphide homeostasis
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmamızdaki amacımız poliklinikten başvuran veya yatarak takip edilen Bipolar bozukluk tanısı olan hastalarda, hastalık patolojisiyle ilgili olabileceğini düşündüğümüz serum total tiyol, nativ tiyol, dinamik disülfid düzeyleri ile nativ tiyol/total tiyol, disülfid/total tiyol ve disülfid/nativ tiyol oranları ile hastalığın manik, depresif veya ötimik duygudurum dönemleri arasında sağlıklı kontrol grubuna göre fark olup olmadığını araştırmaktır. Çalışmamız bipolar bozukluğun depresyon dönemindeki hastalarda tiyol disülfid dengesini inceleyen ilk çalışmadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Psikiyatri Anabilim Dalına 2017 Kasım ile 2018 Kasım ayları arasında başvuran 18-65 yaşları arasında DSM- 5 ölçütlerine göre Bipolar bozukluk I tanısı almış ve tedavi gören 120 hasta ile 80 sağlıklı kontrol grubu aydınlatılmış onamları alındıktan sonra çalışmaya dahil edildi. 4 grup oluşturuldu. Grup 1: bipolar bozukluk depresif dönemde olan 40 hasta, Grup 2: bipolar bozukluk ötimik dönemde olan 40 hasta, Grup 3: bipolar bozukluk manik dönemde olan 40 hasta ve Grup 4: 80 sağlıklı gönüllü(kontrol grubu) çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalara; Onam Formu, Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Young Mani Değerlendirme Ölçeği, Montgomery ve Asberg Depresyon Ölçeği, Klinik Global İzlem Ölçeği(KGI) uygulandı. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 19. 0 istatistik paket programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda hastaların sosyodemografik verileri incelendiğinde yaş, cinsiyet, eğitim, sigara kullanımının tüm gruplarda birbirine yakın olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark olmadığı saptandı (p>0.05). Gruplar arasında çalışma durumu istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı farklılık bulundu (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: We aimed to investigate if there is any association between the serum thiole, native thiole, dynamic disulphide levels, native thiol/total thiole, disulphide/total thiole, disulphide/native thiole ratios and affect status of patients with bipolar disorder followed in our inpatient and outpatient clinic. To our knowledge this is the first study investigating depressive episode of bipolar disorder patients and serum thiol disulphide homeostasis. Material and Methods: Study group was consisted of 120 patients aged between 18-65, diagnosed with bipolar disorder I according to DSM-5 criteria and treated in Dicle University Hospital Psychiatry clinic between Novamber 2017 and novamber 2018. 80 healthy subjects constituted the control group. Informed consents were obtained after full explanation of study. Study population were divided into 4 groups. Group-1: 40 subjects with bipolar depressive episode Group-2: 40 subjects with Bipolar euthymic episode Group-3: Bipolar disorder with manic state Group-4: 80 healthy subjects. Sociodemograpgic data form, Young Mania Rating Scale, Montgomery and asberg depression scale and clinical global impression scale were performed. Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows" (SPSS Inc; Chicago, IL, USA) version 19.0 software were used to analyse the findings. Findings: The study and control group were statistically similar in terms of age, gender, education and smoking status. Group 1 and 3 subjects were shown to be functionally more detorioreted than group 2. There were no difference between groups in terms of smoking status. Regarding the biochemical measurements it was shown that Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3 patient groups had significantly lower levels of total thiol, native thiol and dynamic disulphide levels compared to group 4. Results: Native thiole, total thiole and disulphide levels were shown to be lower in patients with depressive, mania or euthymic episode of bipolar disorder compared to control group. There wasn't any statistically significant difference in terms of native thiole, total thiole and disuphide levels between patient groups with manic, depressive or euthymic episode. Disulphide/native thiole, native thiole/total thiole and disulphide/total thiole ratios were shown to be similar in four groups.