Önalım hakkı ve sınırları
The preemption right and its limitations
- Tez No: 592804
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMREHAN İNAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Önalım hakkı, yasal önalım hakkı, sözleşmesel önalım hakkı, önalım hakkının kullanılması, önalım hakkının kullanılamayacağı durumlar, The preemption right, the rights arisen from law, the rights arisen from contracts, exercising of preemption rights, the transactions in which the preemption rights cannot be exercised
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Önalım hakkı, hakkın konusu olan malın üçüncü bir kişiye satılması durumunda önalım hakkı sahibine bu malı satın alma yetkisi veren yenilik doğuran bir haktır. Önalım hakkı, kanundan doğan ve sözleşmeden doğan önalım hakkı olmak üzere ikiye ayrılır. Sözleşmesel önalım hakkı, sözleşme veya vasiyetnameyle iradi olarak tanınabilirken, yasal önalım hakkı, başta 4721 sayılı Türk Medeni Kanunu olmak üzere çeşitli kanunlarda düzenlenmiş bir önalım hakkı türüdür. Önalım hakkı, hakkın konusu olan malın satılması veya satışa eşdeğer bir işleme konu olması durumunda dava açılarak kullanılır. Söz konusu işlemin önalım hakkı sahibine bildirilmesinden itibaren üç ay ve her halde işlemin üzerinden iki yıl geçmesiyle önalım hakkı düşer. Önalım hakkının kullanılmasına imkân veren satış ve satışa eşdeğer işlemlere önalım olayı denilmektedir. Kanunda, önalım olayı olarak kabul edilecek işlemler, sınırlı olarak sayılmamıştır. Bu sebeple taşınmaz satış vaadi, alım sözleşmesi, trampa sözleşmesi gibi işlemlerin önalım olayı olarak kabul edilip edilemeyeceği tartışmalıdır. Bunun yanında, Yargıtay uygulaması ile, paylı mülkiyette fiili taksim bulunan hallerde yapılan satış sözleşmeleri ve eşe, akrabaya yapılan satış sözleşmelerinin önalım olayı olarak kabul edilemeyeceği ve bu durumlarda önalım hakkının kullanılamayacağı kabul edilmiştir. Çalışmamızda öncelikle genel olarak önalım hakkının üzerinde durulmuş, sonrasında hakkın kullanılmasına ilişkin şartlardan önalım olayının meydana gelmesi, hakkın dava yoluyla kullanılması ve hak düşürücü sürelerden bahsedilmiştir. Çalışmamızın son bölümünde ise önalım hakkının kullanılamayacağı işlemler, ayrıntılı olarak incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The preemption right is a formative right that provides the right-holder with an authority to acquire the respected property associated with the right in preference to third parties in case of sale of the property. There are two different types of preemption right: the rights arisen from law and contracts. The contractual preemption rights can be established on a voluntary basis through contracts or wills whereas the statutory preemption rights have been prescribed in various laws, particularly the Turkish Civil Code numbered 4721. The preemption rights shall be exercised by filing a lawsuit in case of sale of the respected propriety, which is the subject of the right, or transactions equivalent to the sale. The preemption rights will be void three months after the notification of the respective transaction to the right-holder or in any case two years after the transaction. The sales or the equivalent transactions to the sale, which allow exercising the preemption rights, are entitled“preemptive events.”In the law, the events which can be accepted as a preemptive event are not limited, not numerus clauses. Accordingly, it is controversial whether transactions such as preliminary purchase contracts, purchase contracts, and exchange agreements can be counted as a preemptive event. Additionally, based on the precedents of the Turkish Court of Cassation, it has been accepted that the purchase contracts made in cases where there is a de facto partition in the joint ownership and the purchase contracts made to the spouse and relatives cannot be considered as a preemptive event, and thus, the preemption rights cannot be exercised in these cases. In our study, firstly, the preemption rights were emphasized, and then the following subjects have been evaluated: the occurrence of preemptive events -which is one of the conditions for the exercise of the preemption right-, the exercise of the preemption rights through filing a lawsuit and periods of prescription for the preemption rights. In the last part of our study, the transactions in which the preemption rights cannot be exercised are examined in detail.