Non-valvuler atrial fibrilasyona bağlı gelişen mekanik trombektomi yapılan ön sistem inmelerinde MPV, CRP, RDW değerlerinin ve nötrofil/lenfosit oranının prognozla ilişkisi
The relation of MPV, CRP, RDW and nlr with disease prognosis in patients undergoing mechanical thrombectomy for anterior circulation system acute ischemic stroke due to non-valvular atrial fibrillation
- Tez No: 600200
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMİH GİRAY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Atrial fibrilasyon, iskemik inme, trombektomi, inflamasyon, prognoz, Atrial fibrillation, ischemic stroke, thrombectomy, inflammation, prognosis
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Atrial fibrilasyon ile inflamasyonun ilişkisi daha önce birçok çalışmada gösterilmiştir. MPV, CRP, RDW değerleri ve Nötrofil-lenfosit oranı (NLO) gibi inflamasyonla ilişkili laboratuar bulgularının birçok hastalıkta prognozla ilişkileri çalışılmıştır. Biz bu laboratuvar bulgularının non valvuler atrial fibrilasyona bağlı gelişen mekanik trombektomi yapılan ön sistem inmelerinde prognozla ilişkisini araştırdık. Çalışmamızda Ocak 2015- Mart 2019 arasında çalışmamızdaki kriterleri sağlayan toplam 91 iskemik inme hastası retrospektif olarak incelendi. Çalışmamızda prognostik belirteçler olan başvuru ve 24. saat NIHSS skorları, taburculuk mRS, 3. ay mRS skorları, ASPECT skorları, TICI2b-3, mTICI2c-3 başarılı rekanalizasyon oranlarının, hastaların başvuru esnasındaki MPV, CRP, RDW değerleri ve Nötrofil-lenfosit oranıyla istatiksel olarak ilişkisinin olup olmadığını araştırdık. Çalışmamızda NLO yüksekliği ; başvuru NIHSS skoru yüksekliği, 24. Saat NIHSS skoru yüksekliği, taburculuk mRS>2 gibi kötü prognostik belirteçlerle istatiksel açıdan ilişkiliydi. RDW değeri yüksekliği ; başvuru NIHSS skoru yüksekliği ve düşük ASPECT skoru ile istatiksel açıdan ilişkili saptandı. Çalışmamızda MPV ve CRP değerlerinin prognozla ilişkisi saptanmadı. Bizim çalışmamızda enflamasyonla ilişki NLO ve RDW değerlerinin NVAF li hastalarda kötü prognozla ilişkili olduğu tespit edildi. NVAF tanılı akut inme hastalarında prognozu belirlemede prediktör faktör olarak laboratuvarda çalışılması basit ve kısa sürede sonuçlanan NLO ve RDW değerlerinin kullanılması öngörülebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Atrial fibrillation (AF) has been shown to be associated with inflammation in the literature. In the majority of studies, the possible relation of inflammatory markers such as mean platelet volume (MPV), C-reactive protein (CRP), red cell distribution width (RDW), and neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) with prognosis in a variety of diseases has been investigated. In the present study, we aimed to examine the relation of these inflammatory markers with disease prognosis in patients undergoing mechanical thrombectomy for anterior circulation system acute ischemic strokedue to non-valvular AF. Between January 2015 and March 2019, a total of 91 patients with acute ischemic stroke who met the inclusion criteria were retrospectively analyzed. As the prognostic markers, the National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS) scores at the time of admission and at 24 hours, the modified Rankin Scale (mRS) scores at the time of discharge and three months, Alberta Stroke Program Early CT (ASPECT) scores, Thrombolysis in Cerebral Infarction (TICI2b-3) and modified Thrombolysis in Cerebral Infarction2c-3 (mTICI2c-3) and successful recanalization ratio, MPV, CRP, RDW, and NLR at the time of admission were recorded. Our study results showed that there was a statistically significant correlation between the increased NLR and increased NIHSS scores at the time of admission and at 24 hours, and a mRS score of >2 at the time of discharge, which were all poor prognostic factors. In addition, there was a statistically significant relation between the increased RDW and increased NIHSS scores at the time of admission and decreased ASPECT scores. However, there was no significant relation between the MPV and CRP and diseases prognosis. In conclusion, the present study indicates that NLR and RDW are associated with poor prognosis in patients with non-valvular AF. Based on these findings, we suggest that NLR and RDW, which are simple and rapid parameters of inflammation, may be useful predictors of disease prognosis in patients with acute ischemic stroke due to non-valvular AF.