Novel swarm intelligence algorithms for structure learning of bayesian networks and a comparative evalnation
Bayes ağ yapılarının öğrenilmesi için yeni sürü zekası algoritmaları ve karşılaştırılmalı bir değerlendirme
- Tez No: 601924
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET CUDİ OKUR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bayesian network, structure learning, Pigeon Inspired Optimization, Bee Optimization, greedy, Simulated Annealing, elephant swarm search, water search, global search, local search, search and score, Bayes ağı, yapı öğrenme, Güvercinden Esinlenen Algoritma, Arı Eniyilemesi, açgözlü, Benzetilmiş Tavlama, Fil sürü araması, su araması, global arama, yerel arama, arama ve skor
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yaşar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 149
Özet
Bayesian networks are useful analytical models for designing the structure of knowledge in machine learning which can represent probabilistic dependency relationships among the variables. A Bayesian network depends on; 1.the parameters of the network and 2.the structure. Parameters represent conditional probabilities while the structure represents dependencies between the random variables. The structure of a Bayesian network is a directed acyclic graph (DAG). Learning the structure of a Bayesian network is NP-hard but still extensive work have been done to optimize approximate solutions. In this thesis, we have conducted research for structure learning to develop algorithms to find a solution to the problem. There are two approaches for learning the structure of Bayesian networks. The first is a constraint-based approach, and the second is a score and a search approach. One common type of method for Bayesian network structure learning is the score-based search. Score-based methods rely on a function to test how well the network model matches the data, and they search for a structure that produces high scores on this function. There are two types of scoring functions: Bayesian score and information-theoretic score. The Bayesian and information-theoretic scores have been implemented in several structure learning methods. In this thesis, we focused on the score based search for testing the structure learning of Bayesian network using heuristic methods for searching and BDeu as a score function. In this thesis we proposed five algorithms for the search part and used BDeu as a score function. We also proposed a sixth method which is also a nature inspired one. The first proposed algorithm used Pigeon Inspired Optimization as a search method and the above mentioned score function. The proposed method has shown a good result when compared with default methods like Simulated Annealing iii and greedy search. This algorithm is a novel approach applied for structure learning of Bayesian network. The second proposed algorithm used Bee optimization and Simulated Annealing as a hybrid algorithm, which used Bee optimization as a local search and Simulated Annealing as a global search. The third proposed algorithm also used bee optimization and Simulated Annealing as a hybrid but used Bee optimization as a global search and Simulated Annealing as a local search. The fourth proposed algorithm used Bee optimization and Greedy search as a hybrid algorithm. It used Bee optimization as local search and Greedy as global search. The fifth algorithms also used bee optimization and Greedy as a hybrid algorithm, but it used Bee optimization as a global search and Greedy as a local search Our last proposed algorithm used Elephant Swarm Water Search Algorithm (ESWSA). The thesis presents the results of extensive evaluations of these algorithms based on common benchmark data sets. Applications of ESWSA in Structure learning of Bayesian Network and comparisons with the Simulated Annealing and Greedy Search, show that this proposed method is better than the default Simulated Annealing and Greedy search methods.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bayes ağları, makina öğrenmesinde değişkenler arasındaki rassal ilişkileri temsil eden bilgi yapısının tasarımında kullanılan yararlı analitik modellerdir. Genel olarak Bayes ağı Ağın Parametreleri ve Ağın yapısına bağlıdır.Parametreler şartlı olasılıkları,yapı ise şans değişkenleri arasındaki bağımlılıkları temsil eder. Bir Bayes ağının yapısı yönlü çevrimsel olmayan bir çizgedir.Bayes ağının yapısını öğrenmek bir NP-zor problem olmasına ragmen,yaklaşık çözümlerin eniyilenmesi için çok sayıda geniş kapsamlı çalışmalar yapılmıştır.Bu tezde yapı öğrenme problemine çözüm bulmayı amaçlayan algoritmalar geliştirmek için araştırmalar yürütülmüştür.Bayes ağların yapısın öğrenmek için iki yaklaşım vardır.Birinci yaklaşım kısıtlamalı diğeri ise skor ve arama temellidir.Skor temelli yaklaşımlar genel yaklaşımlardır.Bu yaklaşımlar ağ modelinin verilere nasıl uyum gösterdiğni ölçen bir fonksiyonu esas alırlar ve bu fonıksiyonun değerini daha iyileştirecek yapıyı üretmeye çalışırlar.İki tür skor fonksiyonu vardır :Bayesçi skor ve bilgi teorisi skoru. Her iki skor da yapı öğrenme yöntemlerinde uygulanmıştır.Bu tezde Bayes ağın yapısını öğrenmede skor temelli arama için sezgisel yötemler kullanılmış ve skor fonksiyonu olarak BDeu metriği kullanılmıştır.Bu amaçla,BDeu yu kullanan altı algoritma önerimiştir.Önerilen ilk algoritma güvercinlerin yön bulmasından esinlenen eniyileme algoritmasıdır ve BDeu skorunu kullanmaktadır.Önerilen yöntemin yaygın kullanılan yöntemlerden daha iyi sonuçlar verdiği görülmüştür.Bu algoritma bu alanda ilk defa kullanılmaktadır.İkinci önerilen algoritma arı eniyilemesi algoritmasına ve benzetilmiş tavlama algoritmasına dayanmakta ve ilkini global ikincisini de yerel arama için kullanmaktadır.Üçüncü önerilen yöntem gene önceki ikisini esas almakta fakat bu defa arı eniyilemesi global, vi benzetilmiş tavlama algoritması yerel arama için kullanılmıştır. Dördüncü önerilen yöntemde melez bir yöntem olup arı eniyilemesi ve açgözlü amayı esas almakta ve arı eniyilemesini yerel ve açgözlüyü de global arama için kullnmaktadır.Beşinci yöntem de melezdir ve arı eniyilemesini global,açgözlü yöntemi yerel arama için kullanmaktadır.Son önerimiz Fil sürülerinin su kaynağı arama algoritmasına dayanmaktadır.Tezde genel kıyaslama veri setleri kullanılarak BDeu metriği ve karışıklık matrislerine dayanan değerlendirmeler tartışılmış, sonuçta güvercin yön bulma ve fil sürüleri su arama yöntemlerine dayanan algoritmaların diğerlerindan daha başarılı olduğu gösterimiştir.