Isıl işlem görmüş Kızılçam (Pinus Brutia Ten.) yongalarından üretilen levhaların bazı kimyasal, fiziksel ve mekanik özellikleri
Chemical, physical and mechanical properties of boards produced from heat-treated Brutian Pine (Pinus Brutia Ten.) particles
- Tez No: 615399
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SAMİM YAŞAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ormancılık ve Orman Mühendisliği, Forestry and Forest Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Isıl işlem, Yongalevha, Kimyasal, Fiziksel özellikler, Mekanik özellikler, Heat treatment, Particleboard, Chemical, Physical properties, Mechanical properties
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Isparta Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Orman Endüstri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu çalışmada, 120, 160 ve 180 oC'lerde ısıl işlem görmüş kızılçam (Pinus brutia Ten.) yongalarının FTIR spekroskopik ve termal özellikleri araştırılmış, devamında yongalardan elde edilen levhaların fiziksel ve mekanik özellikleri değerlendirilmiştir. FTIR sonuçları, numunelerin kristallik indeksinde ısıl işlemden kaynaklı önemli bir değişmenin gerçekleşmediğini göstermiştir. TGA ve DTG eğrilerindeki esas bozunma aşamasında ısıl işlem görmüş yongalarda kontrol yongalarına göre daha az madde kaybı meydana geldiği görülmüştür. Bununla birlikte, TGA ve DTG sonuçlarına göre ısıl işlem sıcaklık derecesinin artışıyla yongalarda önemli düzeyde holoselüloz kaybı gerçekleştiği saptanmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlarda, ısıl işlem görmüş yongalardan üretilen levhaların fiziksel özelliklerinde genel anlamda gelişme sağlanırken, mekanik özelliklerinde zayıflama kaydedilmiştir. Bu nedenle, ısıl işlem görmüş yongalardan üretilen levhaların dekorasyon amaçlı ve nemli ortamlarda, yani malzemede fiziksel özellik beklenen ve kısmen yanmaya dayanıklı yapılarda kullanılmasının önerilebileceği görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, FTIR spectroscopic and thermal properties of brutian pine particles treated at 120, 160 and 180 oC were investigated and the physical and mechanical properties of the boards obtained from the particles were evaluated. FTIR results showed that no significant change in the crystallinity index of the samples caused by heat treatment were determined. In the main decomposition phase of the TGA and DTG curves, less material loss occurred in the heat-treated particles compared to the control particles. However, according to TGA and DTG results, it was found that there was a significant loss of holocellulose in the particles with increasing heat treatment temperature. Due to the changes in the chemical composition of the particles by heat treatment, it was determined that the water absorption, the thickness swelling, the modulus of elasticity, modulus of rupture and internal bond strength of the boards produced were decreased continuously due to the increase of the heat treatment temperature. The highest mechanical properties were observed in the boards obtained from the control particles. The results showed that the physical properties of the boards produced were improved and the mechanical properties were weakened by heat treatment. For this reason, it can be suggested that the boards produced from heat treated particles can be used in decoration structures and in humid environments, that is, physical properties expected in the material and partially resistant to fire.