Koah'lı bireylere uygulanan progresif gevşeme egzersizlerinin dispne ve anksiyete düzeyine etkisi
The effect of progressive relaxation exercises on dyspnea and anxiety levels in individuals with copd
- Tez No: 617421
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SONGÜL GÖRİŞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COPD, dyspnea, anxiety, progressive relaxation, nursing
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Bu araştırma KOAH'lı bireylere dört hafta boyunca günde bir kez uygulanan progresif gevşeme egzersizlerinin dispne ve anksiyete düzeyine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmış kalitatif ve kantitatif olmak üzere iki aşamalı bir çalışmadır. Araştırmanın kantitatif boyutu, kontrol gruplu ön test-son test randomize kontrollü çalışmadır. Araştırmanın kalitatif boyutu ise KOAH'lı bireylerin öz değerlendirmeleri ile progresif gevşeme egzersizlerini uygulama sürecine ilişkin görüşlerini belirlemeye yönelik bireysel görüşme yöntemi ile yapılmıştır. Çalışma bir Üniversite Hastanesinin Göğüs Hastalıkları Polikliniği'ne başvuran, araştırmaya dahil edilme ölçütlerine uyan 22 müdahale ve 22 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 44 KOAH'lı birey ile tamamlanmıştır. Çalışmada etik kurul onayı, kurum izni ve bireylerden yazılı bilgilendirilmiş gönüllü olur alınmıştır. Veriler anket formu, hasta takip çizelgesi, Modifiye Borg Skalası (MBS), Modified British Medical Research Council-Değiştirilmiş İngiliz Tıp Araştırma Konseyi Dispne Ölçeği (mMRC), KOAH Değerlendirme Testi (CAT), Beck Anksiyete Ölçeği ve yarı-yapılandırılmış görüşme formu kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Müdahale grubundaki bireylere dört hafta boyunca günde bir kez olmak üzere progresif gevşeme egzersizi uygulanmış ve 8 hastayla uygulama sonrası yarı-yapılandırılmış görüşme formu doğrultusunda bireysel görüşme yapılmıştır. Kontrol grubuna herhangi bir girişim uygulanmamıştır. Kantitiatif verilerin değerlendirilmesinde ki kare, bağımlı örneklem t testi, bağımsız örneklem t testi ve korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır. İstatistiksel anlamlılık düzeyi için p0.05). İkinci izlemde müdahale grubunda Modifiye Borg, Beck Anksiyete ve CAT puan ortalamalarının anlamlı düzeyde düştüğü (p< 0.05), kontrol grubunda ise bir değişim olmadığı (p> 0.05) belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was planned in two stages as qualitative and quantitative to determine the effect of progressive relaxation exercises, applied to individuals with COPD once a day for four weeks, on dyspnea and anxiety level. Quantitative dimension of the study was a pretest-posttest randomized controlled trial with control group. Qualitative dimension of the study was conducted with self-assessment of individuals with COPD, as well as individual interview method for determining their opinions about the process of applying progressive relaxation exercises. The study was completed with a total of 44 individuals with COPD (22 individuals in intervention group and 22 individuals in control group) who applied to the Chest Diseases Outpatient Clinic of a University Hospital and met the inclusion criteria. The ethics committee approval, institutional permission, and the individuals' written informed consents were obtained in the study. The data were collected using a questionnaire, patient follow-up chart, Modified Borg Scale (MBS), Modified British Medical Research Council-Dyspnea Scale for Altered English Medical Research Council (mMRC), COPD Assessment Test (CAT), Beck Anxiety Inventory, and a semi-structured interview form. Progressive relaxation exercises were applied to the individuals in the intervention group once a day for four weeks and individual interviews were conducted with 8 patients in accordance with the semi-structured interview form after the application. No intervention was applied to the control group. The quantitative data were assessed using chi-square, dependent samples t test, independent samples t-test, and correlation analysis. The value of p< 0.05 was accepted for the statistical significance level. Qualitative data were analyzed using descriptive and content analysis methods. In the first follow-up of the study, the individuals in the intervention and control groups had similar mean scores of mMRC dyspnea, Modified Borg, Beck Anxiety and CAT (p>0.05). In the second follow-up, it was determined that the mean scores of Modified Borg, Beck Anxiety and CAT significantly decreased in the intervention group (p< 0.05); whereas, there was no significant change in the control group (p> 0.05). As a result of the study, it was determined that the second follow up-first follow up differences between mean scores obtained by the individuals with COPD in the intervention and control groups from Modified Borg, Beck Anxiety and CAT were statistically significant (p< 0.05). As a consequence, it was determined that progressive relaxation exercises decreased dyspnea and anxiety levels in individuals with COPD and relieved them.