Romatoid artritli hastalarda tedaviye uyumun hastanın algı,tutum ve davranış özellikleri bağlamında değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of medication adherence in patients with rheumatoid arthritis in the context of illness perception, attitude and behavioral characteristics
- Tez No: 620633
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULLAH CANATAROĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Romatoloji, Rheumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: romatoid artrit, tedaviye uyum, rheumatoid arthritis, medication adherence
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Romatoid artrit (RA), etiyolojisi bilinmeyen kronik, enflamatuar, otoimmün, multisistemik bir hastalıktır. Terapötik başarı, hem ilaç etkinliği hem de tedaviye bağlılık ile ilişkilidir. Klinik cevap almak için ilaç uyumu gereklidir. Bu nedenle RA'lı hastaların algı, tutum ve davranış özelliklerini tedaviye bağlılıklarını etkileyen faktörlerle araştırmayı amaçladık. Çalışmaya, 18'i erkek, 102'si kadın olmak üzere 120 RA'lı hasta alındı. İlaç uyumu, görüşme anketi ile ölçüldü. Demografik ve klinik veriler“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”na kayıt edildi. Hastaların tedavi durumlarının uygunluğu motivasyon ve bilgi için“Modifiye Morisky Ölçeği (MMÖ)”ile; hastalığa ilişkin algı ise“Kısa Hastalık Algılama Ölçeği (KHAÖ)”ile ölçüldü. KHAÖ ve MMÖ skorları ile hasta verileri (cinsiyet, yaş, medeni durum, eğitim durumu, RA tanı süresi ve kullanılan ilaç sayısı) arasındaki ilişki değerlendirildi. Ortalama KHAÖ skoru ile MMÖ arasındaki ilişki (MMÖ-motivasyon ve MMÖ-bilgi alt ölçekleri) de değerlendirildi. Vakaların MMÖ motivasyon skoru ve MMÖ bilgi skoruna göre dağılımları incelendiğinde;120 vakanın 105'inin ( %87,5) yüksek motivasyon düzeyine, 120 vakanın 108'sinin (%90) yüksek bilgi düzeyine sahip olduğu görüldü. Vakaların hastalıktan etkilenme düzeyi ile hastalığı endişe verici olarak algılama düzeyleri KHAÖ skoru ile değerlendirildi. RA tanı süresi uzadıkça ve eğitim seviyesi arttıkça KHAÖ skorunun azaldığı saptandı (Her biri için p0,05). Sonuç olarak, RA hastalarında ilaçlara uyumu etkileyen faktörleri değerlendirmek için farklı ölçekler kullanılmış ve uyum oranları değişik bulunmuştur. Çalışmamızda kullandığımız ölçekler, yeterli olmamasına rağmen tedaviye uyumu anlamada yararlı olabilir. Bu konuda yapılacak kapsamlı çalışmalar, RA'lı hastalarda ilaç uyumunun artmasını ve klinik sonuçların iyileşmesini sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of Medication Adherence In Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis In The Context Of Illness Perception, Attitude and Behavioral Characteristics Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic, inflammatory, autoimmune, multisystemic disease with unknown etiology. Therapeutic success is associated with both drug efficacy and adherence to treatment. Drug compliance is necessary to obtain the clinical response. In this respect, we aimed to investigate the perception, attitude and behavioral characteristics of the patients with RA by the factors affecting their adherence to treatment. A total of 120 patients with RA of whom 18 male and 102 female were included in the study. Medication adherence was gauged with interview questionnaire. Demographic and clinical data were collected with“Personal Information Form”. The compliance of patients' treatment status was measured with“Modified Morisky Scale (MMS)”for motivation and knowledge; and with“Brief Illness Perception Scale (BIPS)”for perception of disease. The relation between BIPS and MMS scores and data of patients (gender, age, marital status, education status, duration of RA diagnosis and number of medication used) were assessed. The relationship between mean BIPS and MMS scores (MMS-motivation and MMS-information subscales) was also evaluated. When the distribution of the cases according to MMS motivation score and MMS knowledge score was assessed, it was found that 105 (%87,5) of the 120 cases had high levels of motivation and 108 (%90) had a high level of knowledge. The level of affecting of the patients by the disease and their perception of the concerns on disease were evaluated with BIPS score. As the duration of RA diagnosis prolonged and the level of education status increased, the BIPS score was decreased (p0.05, for each). In conclusion, different scales were used to evaluate the factors affecting compliance with drugs in RA patients and the compliance rates were found to be quite different. Although the scales we use in our study are inadequate, they may be useful in understanding compliance with treatment. Comprehensive studies on this issue may lead to increased drug compliance and improved clinical outcomes in patients with RA.