Evliliğe karar vermiş bireylerin romantik ilişki inançlarını yordamada bağlanma stilleri ve özsaygı düzeylerinin rolü
The role of attachment styles and self-esteem in predicting romantic relationship beliefs of individuals who decided to marriage
  1. Tez No: 621296
  2. Yazar: YASEMİN DURAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METİN PİŞKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Romantik İlişkiler, Romantik İlişkilerde Akılcı Olmayan İnançlar, Benlik Saygısı, Bağlanma, Evliliğe Karar Vermiş Bireyler, Romantic Relationships, Irrational Romantic Relationship Beliefs, Attachment Dimensions, Self-Esteem, Premarital Stage
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitimde Psikolojik Hizmetler Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Rehberlik ve Psikolojik Danışmanlık Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında evliliğe karar vermiş bireylerin romantik ilişki inançları, bağlanma stilleri ve öz saygı düzeylerinin demografik değişkenler bakımından farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığı ve romantik ilişki inançları ile bağlanma stilleri ve özsaygı düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. İlişkisel tarama modelinde yapılan çalışmanın katılımcıları 2019 yılı Şubat ve Mart aylarında Çankaya Belediyesi Evlendirme Birimine, nikah işlemlerini başlatmak üzere başvuran 379 kişiden oluşmaktadır. Veri toplama aracı olarak Demografik Bilgi Formu, Romantik İlişkilerde Akılcı Olmayan İnançlar Ölçeği, Yakın İlişkilerde Yaşantılar Envanteri II ve Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Değişkenler arasındaki farklılıkları test etmek için İlişkisiz Örneklemler T-Testi, Mann Whitney U Testi, tek faktörlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) ve Kruskall Wallis Testi; değişkenler arası ilişkinin incelenmesi amacıyla da çoklu regresyon analizi uygulanmıştır. Araştırma bulgularına göre, evliliğe karar vermiş bireylerden erkek katılımcıların, Sosyal Zaman Kullanımı konusunda kadınlara göre daha fazla gerçekçi olmayan inanca sahiptir. Katılımcılardan 18-25 yaş aralığındakilerin; Sosyal Zaman Kullanımı, Fiziksel Yakınlık ve Aşırı Beklentilerinin, 26-35 yaş aralığında veya 36 ve üstü yaş aralığında olanlardan daha yüksektir. 18-25 yaş aralığında olanların kaygılı bağlanma düzeyi 26yaş ve üstü olanlara göre daha yüksektir. Eğitim düzeyi yüksek lisans veya doktora olanların akılcı olmayan ilişki inançlarının, eğitim düzeyi lisans ve lise olanlardan daha düşük olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Katılımcılardan kaygılı bağlanan bireyler, Aşırı Beklentiler, Sosyal Zaman Kullanımı, Zihin Okuma, Farklı Düşünmek, Fiziksel Yakınlık ve Cinsiyet Farklılıklarına dair, kaçınmacı bağlanan bireylerin ise; Sosyal Zaman Kullanımı, Farklı Düşünmek ve Fiziksel Yakınlığa dair daha fazla akılcı olmayan inanca sahiptir. Son olarak benlik saygıları arttıkça, Aşırı Beklentiler ve Zihin Okumaya dair gerçekçi olmayan inançları da artmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it was investigated whether the individuals who decided to marry differed in terms of gender, age, education level and relationship duration of their romantic relationship beliefs, attachment dimensions, and self-esteem. At the same time, it was aimed to examine the relationship between the attachment dimensions and self-esteem levels of irrational romantic relationship beliefs of individuals who decided to marry (in the premarital stage). The study group of this research, which is carried out in the relational screening the model consists of 379 people who applied to Çankaya Municipality Marriage Unit in February and March to initiate the wedding procedures and agreed to participate in the study voluntarily. In order to determine the irrational beliefs of the participants in romantic relationships, the Irrational Romantic Relationship Beliefs Inventory in; The Inventory of Experiences in Close Relationships II was used to measure attachment styles and the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale was used to measure self-esteem. At the same time, the Demographic Information Form was used to obtain socio-demographic information of the participants. The data obtained were analyzed in SPSS program. First of all, the Unrelated Samples T-Test and Mann Whitney U Test, one-factor variance analysis (ANOVA) and Kruskall Wallis Test were applied to test whether the romantic relationship beliefs, attachment styles and self-esteem of individuals who decided to marry differed in terms of demographic variables. Multiple regression analysis was applied to examine the relationship between the attachment styles and self-esteem levels of romantic relationship beliefs of individuals who decided to marry, which is another aim of the study. According to the findings of the research, male participants who decided to marry have more unrealistic beliefs about irrational romantic relationship beliefs than women over Social Time Use; Among the irrational romantic beliefs of individuals between the ages of 18-25; Social Time Use, Physical Intimacy, and Excessive Expectations were found to be higher than those between the ages of 26-35 or 36 and over. In the examination made according to the age ranges of the participants, the anxious attachment level of the participants between the ages of 18-25 was found to be higher than those between the ages of 26-35 or 36 and over. It was found that the participants who had a master's or doctorate degree in education had fewer expectations than their irrational romantic relationship beliefs, Excessive Expectations, Social Time Usage, Physical Intimacy, and Gender Differences compared to those whose education level was undergraduate and high school. Another aim of the study is to examine whether the attachment styles and self-esteem levels of individuals who have decided on marriage can predict romantic relationship beliefs. According to the results of the analysis, the individuals who were anxiously connected had more irrational rheumatic beliefs about Excessive Expectations, Social Time Use, Mind Reading, Thinking Differently, Physical Intimacy and Gender Differences; It has been determined that he has more irrational romantic relationship beliefs about Social Time Use, Thinking Different and Physical Intimacy. In addition, as the self-esteem of the participants increased, it was concluded that they had more unrealistic romantic beliefs about Extreme Expectations and Mind Reading.