Transseksüel bireylerde agresyon ve sosyal anksiyetenin travmatik yaşantılarla ilişkisi
The relationship between aggression and social anxiety with traumaticexperiences in transgender individuals
  1. Tez No: 622167
  2. Yazar: ŞULE YAMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SONER ÇAKMAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: transsexualism, aggression, social anxiety, trauma
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Amaç: Cinsel kimlik disfori sendromu (CKDS), kişinin bedensel cinsiyeti ile cinsel kimliği arasında uyumsuzluğun olduğu klinik bir durumdur. Transseksüalite, kişinin cinsiyetinden rahatsız olmasına ek olarak karşı cinse ait hissetme duygusunu da içerir. Cinsiyet disforisi yaşayan kişiler çeşitli düzeylerde ayrımcılık ve şiddetle karşı karşıya kalabilmektedirler. Transseksüel bireylerde sıklıkla yaşadıkları sosyal izolasyon nedeniyle, depresyon, anksiyete, madde kullanımı ve intihar gibi ruhsal bozukluklar sık görülür. Yaşamın erken dönemlerinden itibaren maruz kalınan bu tür travmatik yaşam deneyimleri nedeniyle, transseksüel bireylerde agresif tutum ve davranışların toplumun diğer bireylerine göre yüksek olabileceği ön görülebilir. Bu çalışmada Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Psikiyatri Polikliniği‟ne başvuran 18-65 yaş arası transseksüel bireylerde sosyal kaygı ve agresyon düzeyleri ile travmatik yaşantıları arasındaki ilişki ve transseksüel olmayan bireylerle olan farklılıklarının araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmamız Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Erişkin Psikiyatri Polikliniğinde yürütülmüş kesitsel bir çalışmadır. Çalışmanın katılımcıları transseksüalite tanılı 100 olgu ve transeksüel olmayan sağlıklı 86 kadın ve erkekten oluşan kontrol grubundan oluşmaktadır. Katılımcılara sosyodemografik veri formu doldurulmuştur. Sosyal anksiyete, agresyon ve travmatik yaşantı varlığını belirlemek için sırasıyla Liebowitz Sosyal Anksiyete Ölçeği, Buss-Perry Agresyon Ölçeği ve Travmatik Yaşantılar Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışma ve kontrol grupları arasında sosyal kaygı ve sosyal kaçınma puanları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık belirlenmemiştir. Transseksüel grupta toplam saldırganlık, fiziksel saldırganlık, öfke ve düşmanlık puanları; ergenlikte yaşanan travma puanları; kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı oranda yüksek bulunmuştur. Transseksüel grupta özkıyım girişimi öyküsü ile sosyal anksiyete, sosyal kaçınma, toplam saldırganlık, sözel saldırganlık, öfke ve düşmanlık puanları arasında pozitif yönde anlamlı ilişki olduğu gelirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Sexual identity dysphoria syndrome (SIDS) is a clinical condition in which there is an incompatibility between the physical sex and sexual identity. Transsexuality includes the feeling of belonging to the opposite sex, in addition to being disturbed by the sex. Individuals suffering from gender dysphoria may face discrimination and violence at various levels. In transsexual individuals, mental disorders such as depression, anxiety, substance abuse, and suicide are often observed due to social isolation. Due to such traumatic life experiences exposed from the early stages of life, aggressive attitudes and behaviors in transsexual individuals may be higher than other individuals of the community. In this study, we investigated the relationship between social anxiety, aggression levels, and traumatic experiences in transsexual individuals aged 18-65 who admitted to Cukurova University Faculty of Medicine Psychiatry Outpatient Clinic. We also investigated the differences between transsexual and nontranssexual individuals. Materials and Methods: Our research is a cross-sectional study conducted at Çukurova University Faculty of Medicine Psychiatry Outpatient Clinic. The participants of the study consist of 100 transsexual individuals and 86 non-transsexual individuals. Participants filled out a sociodemographic data form. The Liebowitz Social Anxiety Scale, Buss-Perry Aggression Scale, and Traumatic Experiences Scale were used to determine the presence of social anxiety, aggression, and traumatic experiences. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between social anxiety and social avoidance scores among transsexual and non-transsexual individuals. Total aggression, physical aggression, anger, and hostility scores, and trauma scores experienced in adolescence were significantly higher in the transsexual group. There is a significant relationship between suicidal history and social anxiety, social avoidance, total aggression, verbal aggression, anger, and hostility scores in the transsexual group. Conclusion: Traumatic experiences, especially in the early stages of life, can leave traces in individuals throughout life and cause other traumas. This can cause psychiatric comorbidities and aggression in transsexual individuals that can result in suicide attempts. Being aware of social isolation and related problems when working with transgender individuals will contribute to improving mental health and social problems.