Sigara bağımlılığı tedavi birimine başvuran hastaların sigara bağımlılık düzeyleri, sosyodemografik ve klinik özellikleri
Cigarette addiction levels and sociodemographic clinical features of patients applying to cigarette addiction treatment clinics
  1. Tez No: 623457
  2. Yazar: ÜMMÜGÜLSÜM KESLER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. YELTEKİN DEMİREL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tobacco, addiction, smoking cessation clinic, sociodemographic features
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
Çalışmamızın amacı; sigara bırakma polikliniğimize başvuran hastaların sosyodemografik özelliklerini, bağımlılık düzeylerini ve sigara içmeyi sürdürmelerindeki etkenleri belirlemektir. Çalışmamıza, polikliniğimize 2002-2018 yılları arasında başvurmuş, sigara bırakma polikliniğinde kullanılmak üzere hazırlanan ve tüm hastalara rutin olarak uygulanan hasta kayıt formları değerlendirilen 10330 hasta dahil edildi. Çalışmamızdan elde edilen veriler SPSS 22.0 programına yüklenerek verilerin değerlendirilmesinde parametrik test varsayımları yerine getirildiğinden bağımsız gruplarda iki ortalama arasındaki farkı önemlilik testi, varyans analizi, Tukey testi, sayımla edilmiş verilerin değerlendirilmesinde Ki-kare testi kullanıldı. Araştırmaya katılan hastaların en küçüğü 14, en büyüğü 97 yaşında olup, hastaların yaş ortalaması 35.4±10.45 idi. Hastaların %61.3'ü (6305) 21-40 yaş aralığındaydı ve %74.9'u (7731) erkekti. Hastaların çoğu lise %32.5 (3342) ve üniversite %34.2 (3512) mezunu olup, %24.9'u (2555) memur ve %20.1'i (2068) serbest çalışandı. Araştırmaya katılan hastaların %66.4'ü (6843) evliydi. Hastaların %4.1'inin (421) psikiyatrik hastalık öyküsü, %29.5'inin (3005) kronik hastalığı vardı. Bağımlılık düzeyi yüksek ve çok yüksek olan hastaların oranı %63.2'ydi (6524).
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of our study; to determine the socio-demographic characteristics, addiction levels and the factors in maintaining smoking of the patients who applied to our smoking cessation clinic. 10330 patients who applied between 2002 and 2018 were included in our study by patient registration forms prepared for use in the smoking cessation clinic and routinely applied to all patients. Since the parametric test assumptions are fulfilled in the evaluation of the data obtained from our study by uploading it to the SPSS 22.0 program; In the independent groups, the significance test, variance analysis, Tukey test and chi-square test were used to evaluate the counted data. The youngest of the patients participating in the study was 14 years old and the oldest was 97 years old, and the average age of the patients was 35.4 ± 10.4561.3% (6305) of the patients were between 21-40 years old and 74.9% (7731) were male. Most of the patients were graduates of high school 32.5% (3342) and university 34.2% (3512), 24.9% (2555) civil servants and 20.1% (2068) were self-employed. 66.4% (6843) of the patients participating in the study were married. 4.1% (421) of the patients had a history of psychiatric illness, 29.5% (3005) had chronic diseases. The proportion of patients with a high addiction level and very high was 63.2% (6524). When the application age, marital status, education level, profession, daily cigarette consumption, total cigarette consumption, alcohol and drug use and Fagerström nicotine addiction level were compared, the difference was significant (p: 0.001). The relationship between gender and Fagerström nicotine addiction level was not significant (p: 0.054). When the age of starting smoking according to gender was evaluated, the difference was significant (p: 0.001) and men started smoking at a younger age. When the amount of cigarettes smoked daily according to gender and total cigarette consumption was compared, the difference was significant (p: 0.001) and the cigarette consumption of men was high. 76.4% of our patients (7765) had cigarette smoke in their home, and 97% of the patients applied to our clinic at their own request. 68% of the patients, the highest rate, wanted to quit smoking because their health was damaged or they feared that their health could be damaged. While 58.7% of the patients tried to quit smoking in the past year, 89.9% had tried to quit smoking at least once before. 11.5% of the patients used alcohol and 0.4% used drugs. PSKD was given to each patient participating in the study and Zyban was prescribed to 27.2% (2749), Champix was prescribed to 32.1% (3249) and Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) was prescribed to 32.2% (3255) of the patients. It is extremely important to combat smoking, which is an important risk factor for human health, to prevent starting smoking, to help users quit and to support quit behavior. The fight against smoking addiction should be started in preschool period, and all age and occupational groups should be educated. The success rates to be achieved in smoking cessation clinics will reach the point they should be thanks to the guidance of these studies. The level of awareness of the doctors, which the society sees as a role model, should be increased, they should be trained to guide the society and fight addiction.