Prostat kanseri tedavisinde robotik ve açık radikal prostatektomi yöntemlerinin maliyet etkililik analizi
Cost effectiveness analysis of robotic and open radical prostatectomy methods applied in prostate cancer surgeries
- Tez No: 632688
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AFSUN EZEL ESATOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, Health Care Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ekonomik Değerlendirme, Maliyet Etkililik, Prostat Kanseri, Robotik Cerrahi, Sağlık Teknolojisi Değerlendirme, Economic Assessment, Cost Effectiveness, Prostate Cancer, Robotic Surgery, Health Technology Assessment
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 201
Özet
Prostat kanseri, 2018 yılı itibariyle Dünyada ve Türkiye'de erkeklerde en sık görülen ikinci kanser türüdür. Prostat kanseri tedavisinde kullanılan ameliyat yöntemlerinin maliyetlerinin yüksek olması sağlık harcamalarının artmasına neden olmaktadır. Araştırmada, prostat kanseri tedavisinde kullanılan açık ve robotik radikal prostatektomi yöntemlerinin maliyet etkililiklerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmanın amacı doğrultusunda hizmet başı ödeme kapsamında geri ödeme kurumu perspektifi ve doğrudan hasta maliyeti perspektifinden maliyet ve etkililik verileri hesaplanmıştır. Ayrıca geri ödeme kurumu perspektifine geri ödeme kapsamına alınabilecek (cepten ödeme, ilaç ve muayene) maliyetlerin eklenmesiyle oluşan üçüncü bir perspektiften de maliyet etkililik analizi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma kapsamında Ankara Üniversitesi İbni Sina Hastanesi'nde Mart 2018 – Mayıs 2019 tarihleri arasında açık radikal prostatektomi ve robotik radikal prostatektomi ameliyatı olan toplam 105 hastanın maliyet verileri analiz edilmiş ve hastalara EQ 5D 5L yaşam kalitesi ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Geri ödeme kurumu perspektifinden açık radikal prostatektomi maliyeti 6.935,34TL, robotik radikal prostatektomi maliyeti ise, 7.627,74TL olarak belirlenmiştir. Doğrudan hasta maliyeti perspektifinden ise, açık radikal prostatektomi maliyeti 1.474,63TL, robotik radikal prostatektomi maliyeti 11.041,05TL olarak tespit edilmiştir. Geri ödeme kurumu perspektifine geri ödeme kapsamına alınabilecek maliyetlerin eklenmesiyle de açık radikal prostatektomi maliyeti 7.314,91TL, robotik radikal prostatektomi maliyeti 17.601,28TL olarak belirlenmiştir. Ameliyat sonrası üçüncü ay QALY değeri açık radikal prostatektomi için 0,891, robotik radikal prostatektomi için 0,961 olarak belirlenmiştir. Yöntemler arasında ameliyat sonrası QALY farkı robotik radikal prostatektomi lehine 0,07 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Ameliyat sonrası gerçekleşebilecek komplikasyonlar ve bu komplikasyonlara ilişkin fayda değerleri ile oluşturulan karar ağacı modeli sonucunda oluşan fayda farkı ise, robotik radikal prostatektomi lehine 0,04 olarak belirlenmiştir. Araştırmanın evreninden elde edilen etkililik verileri ile gerçekleştirilen analiz sonucunda İMEO değerleri; geri ödeme kurumu perspektifinden 9.891,42 olarak belirlenirken, doğrudan hasta maliyeti perspektifinden 136.663,14 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Geri ödeme kurumu perspektifine geri ödeme kapsamına alınabilecek maliyetlerin eklenmesiyle oluşan perspektiften hesaplanan İMEO değeri 146.948,14 olarak bulunmuştur. Elde edilen İMEO değerlerine göre, robotik radikal prostatektominin geri ödeme kurumu perspektifinden çok maliyet etkili, doğrudan hasta maliyeti perspektifinden ise maliyet etkili olduğu anlaşılmıştır. Geri ödeme kurumu perspektifine geri ödeme kapsamına alınabilecek maliyetlerin eklenmesiyle oluşan perspektiften hesaplanan İMEO değerine göre, robotik radikal prostatektomi yönteminin maliyet etkili bir tercih olmadığı belirlenmiştir. Karar ağacından elde edilen etkililik verileri ile gerçekleştirilen analizde İMEO değerleri; geri ödeme kurumu perspektifinden 17.310 olarak, doğrudan hasta maliyeti perspektifinden 239.160,5 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Geri ödeme kurumu perspektifine geri ödeme kapsamına alınabilecek maliyetlerin eklenmesiyle oluşan perspektiften hesaplanan İMEO değeri 257.159,25 olarak bulunmuştur. Elde edilen İMEO değerlerine göre, sadece geri ödeme kurumu perspektifinden robotik radikal prostatektomi maliyetinin maliyet etkili bir tercih olduğu belirlenmiştir. Araştırmada 2018-2020 nüfus projeksiyonu bütçe analizinde, 2020 yılında hastaların tamamı açık radikal prostatektomi ile ameliyat olduğunda 50.024.607TL harcama, 2040 yılında 59.532.959TL harcama yapılacağı belirlenmiştir. Robotik radikal prostatektomi ile hastaların tamamı ameliyat olduğunda 2020 yılında 55.018.889TL harcama, 2040 yılında 65.476.520TL harcama yapılacağı belirlenmiştir. Bütçe etki analizi sonucu yöntemler arasındaki harcama farkı 2020 yılında 4.994.282TL ve 2040 yılında 5.943.561TL olarak belirlenmiştir. Tüm perspektiflerden robotik radikal prostatektominin daha maliyetli olmakla birlikte daha etkili olduğu belirlenmiştir. Geri ödeme kurumu perspektifinden maliyet etkili olan ve hastaların yaşam kalitesine daha fazla katkı sağlayan robotik radikal prostatektominin kullanılması önerilmektedir. Endikasyonu olan hastaların, robotik radikal prostatektomi için cepten ödeme yapmadığı bir geri ödeme politikası ile daha fazla hasta hizmetten faydalanabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
As of 2018, prostate cancer is the second most frequent cancer type worldwide and in Turkey, in men. High-cost surgery methods employed in prostate cancer treatment causes an increase in health expenses. In the research, the purpose is to evaluate the cost-effectiveness of robotic radical prostatectomy and open radical prostatectomy methods applied in prostate cancer treatment. In line with the purpose of the research and within the scope of payment per service, cost-effectiveness data has been calculated from the perspectives of the reimbursement institution and direct patient cost. Besides, a cost-effectiveness analysis was carried out from a third perspective, which was formed by adding costs (pocket payment, medication and examination) to the reimbursement institution perspective. Within the scope of the research, cost data of total 105 patients undergone open radical prostatectomy and robotic radical prostatectomy at Ankara University Ibni Sina Hospital between March 2018 and May 2019 has been analyzed and EQ 5D 5L quality of life scale has been performed to the patients. From the perspective of the reimbursement institution, it has been determined that the cost of open radical prostatectomy is 6.935.34 TL, robotic radical prostatectomy is 7.627.74 TL. On the other hand, from the perspective of direct patient cost, the cost of open radical prostatectomy has been determined as 1.474.63 TL, robotic prostatectomy as 11.041.05 TL. By adding the costs could be included in reimbursement to the reimbursement institution perspective, the open radical prostatectomy cost has been determined as 7.314,91 TL and the robotic radical prostatectomy cost has been determined as 17.601,28TL. The third month of postoperative QALY value has been specified as 0,891 for the open radical prostatectomy and 0,961 for the robotic radical prostatectomy. The postoperative QALY difference between the methods was found to be 0.07 in favor of robotic radical prostatectomy. Postoperative complications and benefit differences resulting from the decision tree model formed with benefit values related to these complications were determined as 0.04 in favor of robotic radical prostatectomy. As a result of the analysis carried out with effectiveness data gained from the study population, ICER values are specified as 9.891,42 from the perspective of the reimbursement institution and as 136.663,14 from the perspective of direct patient cost. The value of ICER calculated from the perspective by adding the reimbursement costs that might be included in the reimbursement institution perspective has been found 146.948,14. According to the ICER values obtained, it has been understood that robotic radical prostatectomy is very cost-effective from the reimbursement institution perspective and cost-effective from the direct patient cost perspective. It has been determined that the robotic radical prostatectomy method is not a cost-effective option according to the ICER value calculated from the perspective formed by adding the costs can be included in the reimbursement perspective. In the analysis carried out with the effectiveness values obtained from the decision tree, the ICER values have been determined; as 17.310 from the reimbursement institution perspective and 239.160,5 from the direct patient cost perspective. The ICER value calculated from the perspective formed by adding the costs can be included in the reimbursement to the reimbursement institution perspective has been found 257.159,25. According to the obtained ICER values, the cost of robotic radical prostatectomy is a cost-effective option from only the reimbursement institution perspective. In the research of the 2018-2020 population projection budget analysis, it was determined that when all patients were operated with open radical prostatectomy, 50,024,607 TL would be spent in 2020, and 59,532,959 TL in 2040. On the other hand, it has been specified that if all the patients were operated with robotic radical prostatectomy, the spending becomes 55.018.889 TL in 2020 and 65.476.520 in 2040. As a result of the budget impact analysis, the spending difference between the methods was determined as 4.994.282 TL in 2020 and 5.943.561 TL in 2040. From all perspectives, robotic radical prostatectomy is more costly but more effective. It is recommended to use robotic radical prostatectomy, which is cost-effective from the reimbursement institution perspective and contributes more to patients' quality of life. More patients with indication can benefit from the service with a reimbursement policy in which they do not pay out of pocket for the robotic radical prostatectomy.