Partial purification and characterization of protease enzymes from Bacillus cereus
Bacillus cereus türlerinden proteaz enzimlerinin kısmi pürifikasyonu ve karakterizasyonu
  1. Tez No: 635398
  2. Yazar: SADDAM ABDALHAMED BDEWE BDEWE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMİH YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Enzymes, Protease, Bacillus cereus, protease production, protease activity, microorganisms, purification, Enzyme characterization, Enzimler, Proteaz, Bacillus ceruse, proteaz üretimi, proteaz aktivitesi, mikroorganizmalar, saflaştırma, Enzim karakterizasyonu
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarım Bilimleri ve Teknolojileri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
PARTIAL PURIFICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF PROTEASE ENZYMES FROM BACILLUS CEREUS Saddam Abdalhamed BDEWE Erciyes University, Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences M.Sc. Thesis, August 2020 Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Semih YILMAZ ABSTRACT Proteases are the major responsible molecules that are involved in the breakdown of protein molecules into simple amino acids. Because of the fact that proteases are used in several industrial and medical sectors, these enzymes are the center of this research interest. Proteases can easily be obtained from plants, animals, and microorganisms. The easiest and cheapest source of proteases is the microorganisms. The Bacillus genus is considered as one of the most studied group in all bacterial classes. The current study was conducted to investigate the specific conditions and other parameters in the production process of proteases from Bacillus cereus isolates B16, B17, B18, B19 and B20. Isolates were obtained from the University of Baghdad and characterized using several well-accepted biochemical methodologies. Different culture conditions were tested for the production efficiency and specificity of the protease activity. Based on the results of proteolytic activity screening, Bacillus cereus B17 was selected for further analysis. Protease purification was performed with dialysis, ion exchange chromatography and gel filtration chromatography. We have found that the optimum temperature for the production of proteases was 37°C, while the optimum pH level for the protease production was 8.5. In addition, we found that the ideal incubation period for protease production of the isolates was 24 h. Furthermore, we have confirmed that both the temperature and pH affected the protease activity. Importantly, we also found that the metal ions and inhibitors have significant effects on protease activity. In the current study, we have shown that the activity of proteases from Bacillus cereus isolates are significantly affected by incubation period, pH of the growth media and temperature, as well as the presence of metal ions and inhibitors.
Özet (Çeviri)
BACILLUS CEREUS TÜRLERİNDEN PROTEAZ ENZİMLERİNİN KISMİ PÜRİFİKASYONU ve KARAKTERİZASYONU Saddam Abdalhamed BDEWE Erciyes Üniversitesi, Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Ağustos 2020 Danışman: Prof. Dr. Semih YILMAZ ÖZET Proteazlar protein moleküllerini parçalayarak amino asitlere dönüşümlerinde rol oynayan başlıca sorumlu moleküldür. Proteazların çeşitli endüstriyel ve tıbbi sektörlerde kullanılması nedeniyle, bu araştırmanın konusu olmuştur. Proteazlar bitki, hayvan ve mikroorganizma gibi kaynaklardan kolayca elde edilebilir. Proteazların en kolay ve en ucuz kaynağı mikroorganizmalardır. Bacillus cinsi tüm bakteri sınıfları içerisinde çok çalışılan grup olarak kabul edilir. Bu çalışma, Bacillus cereus B16, B17, B18, B19 ve B20 izolatlarının proteaz üretim sürecindeki spesifik koşulların ve diğer parametrelerin araştırılması amacıyla yapılmıştır. İzolatları Bağdat Üniversitesi'nden temin edilmiş ve iyi bilinen biyokimyasal metodlar kullanılarak karakterize edilmiştir. Proteaz aktivitesinin üretim etkinliği ve özgüllüğü için farklı kültür koşulları test edilmiştir. Proteolitik aktivite taramasının sonuçlarına dayanarakta daha ileri analizler için Bacillus cereus B17 kullanılmıştır. Proteaz pürifikasyonu diyaliz, iyon değişim kromatografisi ve jel filtrasyon kromatografisi ile yapılmıştır. Proteaz üretimi için optimum sıcaklığın 37° C, pH'nın ise 8.5 olduğu görülmüştür. Ayrıca izolatların proteaz üretimi için ideal inkübasyon süresinin 24 saat olduğu görülmüştür. Hem sıcaklığın hem de pH'ın proteaz aktivitesini etkilediği teyid edilmiştir. Diğer önemli bir nokta olarak metal iyonları ve inhibitörlerin proteaz aktivitesi üzerinde önemli etkileri olduğu görülmüştür. Mevcut çalışmada, Bacillus ceruse proteaz aktivitesinin kültür süresi, ortam pH'ı ve sıcaklığı ile metal iyonları ve inhibitörlerinin varlığından önemli ölçüde etkilendiği belirlenmiştir.